Pocket Chocolate

Pocket Chocolate,

Given name:
Family name: 口袋巧克力
Alternate names: 龚毅坚, Gong Yijian
Birthday: Aug 8, 1977
Website:
Member Favorites: 1
More:
Birth place: Lanxi, Zhejiang, China
Birth name: Gong Yijian (龚毅坚)

Pocket Chocolate (Pocket is the name of his first series and Chocolate his favorite dish...) is a young Chinese artist who has been working for years in animation, video games and illustrations. Master in colouring, he uses a warm palette to paint with realism ambiance and feelings.

The series "Butterfly in the air" was adapted from a Chinese best-seller, and published in 2002 (4 volumes). It emphasizes his coloured range used with a draw similar to Japanese manga one. Virtuoso of digital drawing, he has published in China a "Working method with Painter". He then realized a one-shot comic "Memory of the south mountain", first published in France by Xiao Pan in 2006, then in China.
No additional pictures have been added yet. Click here to add one.