Pocket Chocolate

Pocket Chocolate,

Given name:
Family name: 口袋巧克力
Alternate names: 龚毅坚, Gong Yijian
Birthday: Aug 8, 1977
Website:
Member Favorites: 1
More:
Birth place: Lanxi, Zhejiang, China
Birth name: Gong Yijian (龚毅坚)

Pocket Chocolate (Pocket is the name of his first series and Chocolate his favorite dish...) is a young Chinese artist who has been working for years in animation, video games and illustrations. Master in colouring, he uses a warm palette to paint with realism ambiance and feelings.

The series "Butterfly in the air" was adapted from a Chinese best-seller, and published in 2002 (4 volumes). It emphasizes his coloured range used with a draw similar to Japanese manga one. Virtuoso of digital drawing, he has published in China a "Working method with Painter". He then realized a one-shot comic "Memory of the south mountain", first published in France by Xiao Pan in 2006, then in China.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Zuori Qing Kong
add Original Creator
Zuori Qing Kong Pilot
add Director (Chief Director)
Zuori Qing Kong Pilot
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Zuori Qing Kong
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

In Nationwide Effort, Animation Feature Films Come of Age in China

In Nationwide Effort, Animation Feature Films Come of Age in China

When organizers of the Annecy International Animated Film Festival selected China as a guest country for the 2017 edition, the world's biggest animation festiv...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
No comments yet.
Write a Comment