Kurimoto, Kaoru

Kurimoto, Kaoru

Given name:
Family name: 栗本
Alternate names: 中島 梓, Nakajima Azusa
Birthday: Feb 13, 1953
Website: http://homepage2.nifty....
Member Favorites: 8
More:
Died: May 26, 2009
Real name: 今岡 純代 (Maiden 山田 純代)

Kurimoto Kaoru was a popular writer, mainly known for her long-running science fiction and fantasy series such as Guin Saga, which was translated into several languages and sold over 28 million copies worldwide. Aside from literature, she composed songs, performed on piano and worked on musicals under the pseudonym Nakajima Azusa.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Guin Saga
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Guin Saga
add Story
Guin Saga
add Story
Guin Saga: Shichinin no Madoushi
add Story
Koishirazu
add Story
Mugen Senki
add Story
Paros no Ken
add Story
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Guin Saga Novel Author Kurimoto Kaoru Passes Away [Updated]

Imaoka Kiyoshi announced in his blog that his wife Kurimoto Kaoru passed away on May 26th. She was 56 years old and had been suffering from pancreatic cancer. Source...read more

Comments
Kanade-senpaii | Jul 30, 2015 1:27 PM
RIP SWEET PRINCESS


NealTenshio | Jul 6, 2015 4:19 AM
Guin Saga is such a beautiful and mysterious world filled with lore. Thank you Kurimoto, Kaoru for the world that you showed us. The story that you told will be a memory that I cease to forget.


BlueDropED | Jul 9, 2012 1:38 PM
Paros no Ken is so romantic.


SSJLuffy | Jun 3, 2012 1:42 PM
Is there anyway I can read Guin Saga?


MonsterOtaku | Jan 2, 2010 4:21 PM
awwww, no more guin saga? :(


Jamichael01 | Nov 9, 2009 10:02 PM
WTF... why why ?


Lymus | Jun 7, 2009 8:29 AM
Rest in Peace :'(


Otherworld | May 27, 2009 6:26 PM
:(

RIP


StriderMS | May 27, 2009 10:19 AM
RIP

We will never know how the story ends..


Write a Comment