May J.

May J.,

Given name:
Family name: May J.
Birthday: Jun 20, 1988
Member Favorites: 4
May J. (メイ・ジェイ) is a singer from Yokohama. Her father is from Kansai, and her mother involves with these countries: Iran, Russia, Spain, UK, and Turkey. She can speak Japanese, English, and Persian.
Real name: May (Jamileh) Hashimoto (橋本 芽生)

She is popular for winning 26 times of Karaoke in"Kanjani no Shiwake∞" without losing once between June 16, 2012 to before May 3, 2014, when she lost for the first time.

She also hosts an English show "J Melo", which she introduces Japanese music to the world for NHK World.

She sings official Japanese Frozen theme song "Let It Go ~ Ari no Mama de~".

Twitter: @MayJamileh
Staff Blog:
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Fairy Tail (2014)
add Theme Song Performance
Gundam: G no Reconguista
add Theme Song Performance
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

tsubasalover | Dec 25, 2014 1:31 AM
Since one of these image got deleted, this is how she used to look like:

... Really very different from right now.

tsubasalover | Dec 24, 2014 11:27 PM
She will sing "Let It Go ~ Ari no Mama de~" during Kouhaiku.

tsubasalover | Dec 24, 2014 11:14 PM
New G Reconguista OP
"Futari no Mahou (ふたりのまほう)"

zaladinos | Dec 7, 2014 5:40 AM
I really dig her presence on J-melo, she makes it such a happy show.

gintoke-sama | Oct 25, 2014 2:59 PM
i like her

i saw her yesterday in Music Station

Write a Comment