Akai Ko-en,

Given name: 赤い公園
Family name:
Alternate names: Akai Kouen
Birthday: 2010
Website: http://akaiko-en.com/
Member Favorites: 7
More:
Akai Ko-en (赤い公園) is a Japanese all-girl rock band formed in 2010. They made their major debut under EMI Music Japan in 2012. Shortly after the release of their 4th album Nesshou Summer (熱唱サマー), in August 2017, vocalist Chiaki Satou left the band. The next year, Riko Ishino joined the band as the new vocalist and in April 2020 the band released their 5th album, The Park. In October 2020, band leader and guitarist Maisa Tsuno passed away at age 29.

Members:
Hikari Fujimoto (藤本ひかり) - bass
Nao Utagawa (歌川菜穂) - drums, chorus
Riko Ishino (石野理子) - vocals

Former Members:
Chiaki Satou (佐藤千明) - vocals, keyboards
Maisa Tsuno (津野米咲) - guitar, chorus, leader

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Free Manga Service  Update: New Anime Titles

Free Manga Service Update: New Anime Titles

MyAnimeList's Free Manga service is excited to welcome Kodansha's anime related titles.

by MAL_editing_team

12,229 views

SpoilerAdvertorial
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
megumatt2 | Jul 16, 2021 8:13 PM
これからもずっーと聴きます。
I will be listening to their music for years to come, probably forever.


megumatt2 | Jul 16, 2021 7:58 PM
本当に好きで好きたまりませんでした。
ありがとうございました。

Rest in Peace Maisa.


YORERU | Nov 9, 2020 1:34 PM
Maisa had an uncomparable talent for songwriting, I've never seen anything quite like that. Their songs are always fresh and creative, her guitar play unique and multifaceted. The coolest girl in Japan. I'm extremely sad that someone like her has left this world, but I'm also happy to have met her through her music. I will miss her deeply. I don't wanna say goodbye and I'll keep listening to her music and Akai Koen's. I won't let her disappear and I'll do my best to make her more known, even now. May you rest in peace, Tsuno Maisa. Thank you for everything.


SFPunishment | Oct 26, 2020 9:02 PM
Rest in Peace Maisa Tsuno. God bless all of your music and thank you for so much. You will be missed a lot.


RedPark | Oct 22, 2020 7:20 AM
Goodbye and Rest in Peace Tsuno Maisa. Thank you and Akai Kouen for filling my life with awesome songs since I first heard "Kaze ga Shitteru" in 2014. Since then I bought all their albums and haven't stopped listening. Truly a band where each member's talent and individuality stands out. That's especially true of Tsuno Maisa. Her compositions and guitar are so creative and fun to listen to, she was really talented. I'm sad that she's gone and we won't be able to see more from her, but I'm glad for what she gave us. Thoughts to her friends and family, she made a mark on me and will truly be missed.


RamTrinity98 | Oct 21, 2020 11:58 AM
Rest In Peace Maisa Tsuno Great Leader,Guitarist,Composer... Kuutei Dragons Ending Very Underrated Song


Genocyber | May 12, 2019 10:15 PM
chorus for "Kaze ga Shitteru" was really good, need more songs with somethin slow-paced uplifting feel like that


Cylico | Nov 6, 2017 5:17 AM
"Kaze ga Shitteru" sounded so lovely and amazing!
And not to forget, "Canvas". That song is one of my recent favorites.


Write a Comment