Itou, Keikaku

Itou, Keikaku

Given name: 計劃
Family name: 伊藤
Alternate names: Project-Itoh, Project Itoh, Satoshi Itou, 伊藤 聡
Birthday: Oct 14, 1974
Website:
Member Favorites: 23
More:
Itou Keikaku (伊藤 計劃), also known as Project Itoh, real name Itou Satoshi (伊藤 聡, October 14, 1974 – March 20, 2009), was a Japanese science fiction writer and essayist.

Born in Tokyo and graduated from the Department of Imaging Arts and Sciences at Musashino Art University. While working as a web designer, he wrote Genocidal Organ and submitted to Komatsu Sakyō Award contest in 2006. Although it did not receive the award, it was published from Hayakawa Publishing in 2007 and was nominated to Nihon SF Taisho Award.

Since 2001, he had to be hospitalized frequently for recurrent cancer. He died at age 34 on March 20, 2009. The video game Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker and the last chapter of the manga Aki Sora were dedicated to his memory.

A poll by the yearly SF guidebook SF ga yomitai ranked Genocidal Organ as the number one of the domestic SF novel of the decade. Hayakawa's S-F Magazine All-Time Best poll in 2014 ranked Harmony as the top of the Japanese SF novels.

Toh Enjoe's Self-Reference ENGINE was also a finalist of Komatsu Sakyō Award and published from Hayakawa Shobō in 2007, along with Itou's Genocidal Organ. Since then they often appeared together at science fiction conventions and interviews, and collaborated in a few works, until Itou's death. At the press conference after the announcement of Enjoe's Akutagawa Prize in January 2012, Enjoe revealed the plan to complete Itou's unfinished novel Shisha no teikoku. It was published in August 2012, and received the Special Award of Nihon SF Taisho Award.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Gyakusatsu Kikan
add Original Creator
Harmony
add Original Creator
Shisha no Teikoku
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Gyakusatsu Kikan
add Story
Harmony
add Story
Shisha no Teikoku
add Story
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Evolution of the noitaminA Programming Block

Evolution of the noitaminA Programming Block

Anime is a form of entertainment usually marketed towards an otaku fanbase, making it difficult for people unfamiliar with that culture to step in. The noitaminA programming block was created to serve as a gateway to that audience. But how well have they kept their promise throughout the years?
Comments
Draconix814 | Nov 19, 4:25 PM
I can't tell if this man is genius in storywriting or in scrambling our brains, but I can say that I loved the rides! ^^


MortalMelancholy | Sep 12, 2:43 AM
Pretty interesting Bio, actually.


Jolle808 | Jul 22, 9:11 AM
The first Novel i ever read (by my own will) was made by you and you had me hooked from page 1. Rest In Peace.


Neraizel | Aug 18, 2015 1:07 AM
I started reading Genocidal Organ (Gyakusatsu Kikan) from my school library earlier this morning. Rest in peace you bloody legend, all the best of luck for your upcoming literature adaptations.


Moon- | Mar 24, 2015 1:33 PM
Ah great keikaku indeed


zetsu_shoren | Dec 31, 2014 5:33 AM
So YOU'RE the origin of this PROJECT.

LET'S SEE WHAT YOUR PENIS CAN DO


Zee530 | Aug 30, 2014 2:37 AM
First heard of him via the Aki-Sora manga final chapter, it was a great tribute, i cried like a baby, people should check it out (the tribute at the end, not the manga), about to read the books, also looking forward to the anime.


Write a Comment