Elwes, Cary

Elwes, Cary

Birthday: Oct 26, 1962
Member Favorites: 16
Birth Name: Ivan Simon Cary Elwes
Born: London, England, UK
Height: 5' 11" (1.80 m)
Spouse: Lisa Marie Kurbikoff

Voice Acting Roles
Kurenai no Buta
Curtis, Donald 
Curtis, Donald
Mimi wo Sumaseba
Baron Humbert von Gikkingen 
Baron Humbert von Gikkingen
Neko no Ongaeshi
Baron Humbert von Gikkingen 
Baron Humbert von Gikkingen
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

JTurner | Dec 21, 2013 4:35 PM
Unlike some people, I actually liked his turn as Curtis in PORCO ROSSO. Sure, it's a bit odd to hear him speak with a Southern accent, but considering he's from Texas (changed from Alabama in the dub because the writers couldn't fit in Alabama into the word flaps), it's appropriate. He sounded appropriately gallant and boastful. His Baron is just as good, if not better. He was very ideal for that part. It's amusing that PRINCESS BRIDE alumni have somehow found their way into the Ghibli dubs.

inzaratha | Jul 19, 2013 6:09 AM
Princess Bride is one of my favorite movies ever.

Anti-Illuminatus | Apr 28, 2013 8:00 AM
Yep. That's Wesley. Awesome voice, I have to say.

djmasturbeat | Mar 6, 2012 6:59 PM
really craptastic as Curtis in Porco Rosso. atleast he doesn't pull a Phil Hartman and single-handedly render the whole dub unwatchable (Hartman does this in spades, making me want to praise the great anime gods for uhm.... not allowing him any more Disney dubs, if you will).

erin-chan | Aug 1, 2011 8:10 AM
i love him!

kittenscats | May 8, 2011 12:22 AM
a purrfect Baron

ZAM19XX | Nov 11, 2010 11:05 PM
Dr. Gordon! (*O*)

firecloud42 | Sep 20, 2010 3:02 AM
@ VagaBondZia yes

I don't usually watch my anime in English but when I found out that his voice was in these three movies I just had to watch them Dubbed

Setsuna200 | Jun 17, 2010 8:44 AM

lalazoe | Apr 18, 2010 3:13 PM
It's Wesley!

As youuuu wishhhhh

Write a Comment