Given name:
Family name: あさぎり
Alternate names: 高野 夕里子, Yuriko Takano
Birthday: Jul 21, 1956
Website: http://www.asagiriyu.to/
Member Favorites: 1
More:
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan

Debuted in 1976, a prolific author who has published many novels, shoujo, yaoi and hentai manga. Died at age 62 on October 27, 2018, from pneumonia.

After she had a car accident and was in hospital, Asagiri realized that she should write the stories she always wanted to do rather than the shoujo-manga she was "forced to do." She then started to do adult stuff.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Mangaka Yuu Asagiri Dies

Mangaka Yuu Asagiri Dies

The official website for mangaka Yuu Asagiri has announced that she died on October 27 from heavy pneumonia. She was 62 years old. She debuted releasing Hikari Meza...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
RenThePerson | Jul 6, 2021 3:40 AM
Please add Mr. Secret Floor - Prince of Flame manga (STORY)


reira93 | Aug 8, 2011 1:33 PM
yeah im glad she decided to do things she likes^^
her works are weird to be honest but kinda interestingxD


Muraki33 | Aug 29, 2010 11:16 AM
@ clioxclio,
actually i'm so happy she decided to do that lol xD


Muraki33 | Aug 29, 2010 11:15 AM
@ clioxclio,
actually i'm happy she decided to do that LOL xD


clioxclio | Jul 28, 2008 5:42 PM
I like her mangas...but too bad then she decided to make shounen-ai and yaoi mangas. ^^;
But So far...her male characters were like superb! Totally love her artwork!


Write a Comment