Ishiguro, Kyouhei

Ishiguro, Kyouhei

Given name: 恭平
Family name: 石黒
Alternate names: Kyohei Ishiguro, イシグロキョウヘイ
Birthday: Apr 2, 1980
Website:
Member Favorites: 127
More:
Blood type: O
Birth place: Hadano, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan

April 2004 - Joined Sunrise as a production assistant.
May 2009 - Debuted as an episode director.
May 2011 - Left Sunrise to work as a freelance director.

His name is often credited in katakana as イシグロキョウヘイ.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Interview with Ishiguro Kyouhei of Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso: Part 1

Interview with Ishiguro Kyouhei of Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso: Part 1

Snippets from an interview with the director of the popular music anime Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso, or Your Lie in April. This part focuses on the difficulties of animating instruments.

by RilakkuLina

19,705 views

Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso Director Ishiguro Kyouhei Interview: Part 2

Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso Director Ishiguro Kyouhei Interview: Part 2

Snippets from an interview with the director of the popular music anime Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso, or Your Lie in April. This part focuses on Ishiguro's opinions on live action vs anime, as well as his thoughts on other directors.

by RilakkuLina

9,597 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
PY3 | Jun 17, 7:46 AM
I love your work on Cider no You ni Kotoba ga Wakiagaru.


Killua410 | Jul 31, 2021 5:50 PM
Cider is a good movie. The art is 10/10, great job


aicontepig | Jul 26, 2021 7:14 AM
Occultic;Nine goat


Kanochiiiii | Jul 15, 2021 3:31 PM
Good luck on Cider.


babblejet | Dec 26, 2020 10:45 AM
Do good on Cider pls


jkubed | Sep 8, 2020 10:57 PM
Cider looks like it's going to be the prettiest fucking thing I'll ever watch, fingers crossed that it's also actually good.


Young-Dreamer | Jun 14, 2020 2:31 PM
Amazing work with O;N!!


kataneer | Jan 11, 2020 11:22 PM
O;N has an awesome direction.
Hope that Cider no You will be good


isansmushroom | Oct 21, 2018 9:08 AM
he's actually a good director, don't know why people complain so much, Shigatsu no Uso, Occultic;Nine and Kujira no Kora have also explendid animation, storywise is something different...


SkyRenderer | Jul 11, 2018 7:49 PM
not sure why peyman_eun says that but O;N really had really fantastic directing thanks to him, to be able to cram whole big story into 12 episode and still managed to be very engaging and well enough(compare to other 1-cour VN adaptation). imo YnN needs someone good director and he could been great choice.


Write a Comment