Taniguchi, Jiro

Taniguchi, Jiro

Given name: ジロー
Family name: 谷口
Alternate names: Jirou Taniguchi
Birthday: Dec 8, 1947
Website:
Member Favorites: 307
More:
He was born in Tottori.

Died: February 11, 2017

His stories deal with universal themes as the beauty of nature, devotion to family, and/or return to childhood.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
Adidas Manga Fever
add Story & Art
Ao no Senshi
add Art
Aruku Hito
add Story & Art
Benkei in New York
add Art
Chichi no Koyomi
add Story & Art
Chikyuu Hyoukai Jiki
add Story & Art
Chou Sentouken Blanca
add Story & Art
Enemigo
add Art
Furari.
add Story & Art
Fuyu no Doubutsuen
add Story & Art
Garouden
add Art
Hare Yuku Sora
add Story & Art
Haruka na Machi e
add Story & Art
Hotel Harbour View
add Art
Icaro
add Art
Inu wo Kau
add Story & Art
Japon
add Story & Art
Jikenya Kagyou
add Art
K
add Story & Art
Kami no Inu
add Story & Art
Kamigami no Itadaki
add Art
Keyaki no Ki
add Art
Kodoku no Gourmet
add Art
Mahou no Yama
add Story & Art
Ryouken Tantei
add Art
Sanpo Mono
add Art
Sennen no Tsubasa, Hyakunen no Yume: les Gardiens du Louvre
add Story & Art
Sensei no Kaban
add Art
Seton
add Art
Shin Jikenya Kagyou
add Art
Sousakusha
add Story & Art
Ten no Taka
add Story & Art
The Times of Botchan
add Art
Tomoji
add Art
Toudo no Tabibito
add Story & Art
Tsuki no Yoru
add Story & Art
Yagyuu Hichou: Kaze no Shou
add Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Mangaka Jiro Taniguchi Dies

Mangaka Jiro Taniguchi Dies

It was announced that mangaka Jiro Taniguchi died today at the age of 69. The funeral will only be held among his family. Born in Tottori, Taniguchi debuted with Kar...read more

Comments
Albert_Palencia | Sep 7, 2:22 PM
Underrated master


KyoumaZ | Aug 24, 2:21 PM
You'll never be forgotten Taniguchi-sensei.


ThelMi | Aug 6, 10:13 AM
Enjoy your death, sensei.


yaso | Jul 8, 3:38 AM
sensi love you so much


Xiaraith | Jun 20, 3:33 PM
Thanks for all your stunning pieces of work, Taniguchi-sensei. You'll never be forgotten!


alpha_shadow | May 28, 9:17 AM
Rest in peace.

His works were truly amazing. His stories had an incredible understanding of the subtleties of humanity. I really love his art style.


AoiMikazuki | Mar 29, 7:19 AM
RIP
I'm excited for your new anime


Emoskill | Feb 18, 2:03 PM
RIP <3


Edaniel | Feb 17, 12:40 PM
Goodbye, sensei


nitrohawk | Feb 15, 10:36 AM
Another master of the craft has passed away. RIP


Write a Comment