Buronson,

Given name:
Family name: 武論尊
Alternate names: Okamura Yoshiyuki, 岡村 善行, Fumimura Sho, 史村 翔
Birthday: Jun 16, 1947
Website:
Member Favorites: 304
More:
Yoshiyuki Okamura, also known as Buronson or Sho Fumimura (史村 翔), is a Japanese manga writer most known by his famous work Hokuto no Ken (Fist of the North Star).

He graduated from the Japanese Air Force Training School in 1967 and served as an Air Force radar mechanic. In 1969 he discharged from the Japanese Navy and was soon hired by Hiroshi Motomiya as a manga assistant. He started his manga writing career when he wrote the script of Pink Punch: Miyabi in 1972, drawn by Goro Sakai. In 1975 Buronson wrote his first big hit The Doberman Detective, drawn by Shinji Hiramatsu. The famous Hokuto no Ken made its debute as Buronson's greatest hit in 1983, drawn by Tetsuo Hara. In 1989 his story Ourou was released as a manga serialized in Animal Magazine, drawn by Kentarou Miura, and in 1990 a sequel entitled Ourou Den was released by the same manga artist. Buronson also collaborated with the manga artist Ryoichi Ikegami in many works as Strain (manga), Human (manga) and the famous Sanctuary (manga). Among his other major works are The Phantom Gang, with art by Kaoru Shintani.

Buronson was mainly influenced by movies such as Bruce Lee's, and Mad Max.

The nickname Buronson is a tribute to the American actor Charles Bronson, whose way of growing the mustache was imitated by Yoshiyuki Okamura too.

(Source: MU)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Top 10 Best Classic Shonen Manga Ever!

Top 10 Best Classic Shonen Manga Ever!

Shonen manga is awesome - the action, hot characters, and some cliches that tell us life lessons. We picked the timeless masterpieces from the first-class magazines!
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Tha_Red_Comet | Mar 14, 4:39 PM
Chad energy


Aruchemist | Jan 22, 6:22 AM
Thank you for Hokuto no Ken, my first anime.


yaazooooo | Jan 3, 10:06 AM
one of the worst writers ever


Glazeado | Dec 24, 2021 11:50 AM
goat


samuel_kildrat42 | Nov 4, 2021 3:16 PM
Chad.


dnlbrk95 | Oct 25, 2021 5:26 PM
legend


xok1993 | Jul 24, 2021 12:25 PM
manly god


Ryakachi | Jun 10, 2021 3:00 AM
Before Kentaro Miura, Hirohiko Araki & Akira Toriyama there was Buronson who shaped the shonen genre in anime. What a GOAT!


TheDarksider | Jun 7, 2021 12:47 PM
I believe he had Araki, Togashi and Miura as his assistants at some point. Quite the legend.


ApacheSnow69 | Jun 4, 2021 7:11 PM
So far, Hokuto no Ken is GOAT


Write a Comment