Otsuichi,

Given name:
Family name: 乙一
Alternate names: Otsu-Ichi, Adachi Hirotaka, 安達 寛高, Asako Yamashiro, 山白 朝子, Eiichi Nakata, 中田 永一
Birthday: Oct 21, 1978
Website:
Member Favorites: 104
More:
Birthplace: Fukuoka, Japan.

Otsuichi won the Sixth Jump Short Fiction/Nonfiction Prize when he was seventeen with his debut story Summer, Fireworks, and My Corpse. Now recognized as one of the most talented young fantasy/horror writers in Japan, his other English-language works include the short story collection Calling You, the Honkaku Mystery Award-winning novel Goth, and the collection ZOO.

(Source: Haikasoru)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
haydenluvsanime | Oct 7, 2020 5:32 AM
phat cum


Vimu_Riyuga | Apr 23, 2020 1:52 AM
such a underrated author


MarcusConagher | Jun 10, 2019 9:44 AM
Ultraman Geed was very awesome


E-ki | Apr 15, 2018 10:08 AM
Seriously one of my favorite authors yet. His writing is so crisp and I think the English translations of his work must really do them justice; I never get tired of any of his stories, no matter how grotesque. I wish MAL had his actual novels listed, though.


Rust_Cohle | Feb 12, 2018 8:12 AM
Porque en myanimelist solo están los mangas basados en sus novelas y no las novelas ligeras mismas?

Because in myanimelist there are only sleeves based on his novels and not the light novels themselves?


raifuresu | Aug 20, 2017 3:20 PM
His JJBA novel adaptation was really good!


Crimnyan | Aug 30, 2014 12:19 PM
I have his own room into my mind.


ejala | May 13, 2012 3:31 PM
A Gun and Chocolate isn't listed here. I just ordered the French translation, as there either isn't an English one or it's unavailable.


bwub | May 3, 2012 6:07 AM
@djsjr

No. It's more like the short stories he'd written were adapted by mangaka into manga.


djsjr | Dec 4, 2011 6:13 AM
A manga creator with only short stories? :(


Write a Comment