Gatou, Shouji

Given name: 招二
Family name: 賀東
Alternate names: Shoji Gatoh
Birthday: Jul 11, 1971
Website: http://www.gatoh.com/
Member Favorites: 122
More:
Birthplace: Shiga Prefecture, Japan

Shouji Gatou is a Japanese author and an anime scenarist. He is best known for the creation of the Full Metal Panic! series.

Twitter: @gatosyoji

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Gatoh Shoji Explains the Current Status of Full Metal Panic 4th Season

In Fujimi Shobo's live program on Niconico Live, Gatoh Shoji mentioned the current situation of the fourth season of Full Metal Panic. He said "Due to the ...read more

Gatoh Shoji Announces Short Stories of Full Metal Panic Novel and a Brand New Series

According to the official blog, Gatoh Shoji announced to start a brand new series this year. It will be non-serious slapstick comedy. He is planning another mecha ac...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Ero_Oyaji | Aug 2, 2021 9:32 AM
Damn! I didn't know FMP and ABP are by the same guy! Great fking works!


Vegatm | Feb 4, 2021 5:27 PM
i really like full metal panic! and amagi briliant park.... i hope the light novel update soon


Mango-man-dangO | Jan 30, 2021 7:38 AM
Gatoh-sensei, where is the final season of full metal panic!?


FarCritical | Jan 5, 2021 8:33 AM
FMP is awesome


TheTasty | Dec 5, 2020 10:50 PM
CHAD


TheAngryNerd | Nov 25, 2020 4:55 PM
Why's everyone saying based and hating on this guy? "Based and meat-pilled" LMAO what are you a vegan/vegetarian?
This guy is cool. I know he went a little to far with his tweet about Greta but screw Greta. This guy is a chad.


Kaczkogutan | Oct 2, 2020 2:17 PM
Based and meat-pilled


MaoujiProd | Aug 17, 2020 9:24 PM
Based Greta hater.


Sven82 | Aug 10, 2020 12:23 PM
Damn why the hate? Greta hater? MY MAN King Chad


Ultima14 | Jun 15, 2020 11:18 PM
Based


Write a Comment