Kawamori, Shouji

Kawamori, Shouji

Given name: 正治
Family name: 河森
Alternate names: Shoji Kawamori
Birthday: Feb 2, 1960
Website: http://www.satelight.co...
Member Favorites: 485
More:
Birth place: Toyama Prefecture, Japan

A little known fact is that early in his career, Kawamori had worked with Takara on designing toys for the Diaclone series - many of which eventually went on to the Transformers line. Most notable of these designs were Battle Convoy (Optimus Prime), Datsun Fairlady Z Robo (Prowl/Bluestreak/Smokescreen) and Nissan Cherry Vanette Robo (Ironhide/Ratchet). In 2006, Kawamori returned to his roots by designing the Hybrid Style Convoy and Masterpiece Starscream toys.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

New TV Anime 'Juushinki Pandora' Announced

New TV Anime 'Juushinki Pandora' Announced

A new TV anime project planned by director Shoji Kawamori (Aquarion Evol) and studio Satelight has been announced at the "Shoji Kawamori New Project Briefing&qu...read more

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2016

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2016

Winners of the 2016 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Going Green: Top 10 Anime with Environmental Themes

Going Green: Top 10 Anime with Environmental Themes

From Nausicaa to Doraemon, here are our list of anime with environmental themes based on their MAL score.

by MisterD98

54,372 views

Top 15 Best Mecha/Robot Anime of All Time

Top 15 Best Mecha/Robot Anime of All Time

Mecha anime shows will never go out of style. Giant robots piloted by feisty teenagers or grizzled heroes is just such a cool concept. Let's take a look at ten of what I think are the best!
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
SrOak_2429 | Feb 24, 9:47 AM
The Nomura of anime, excellent designer but questionable director


Theo1899 | Feb 8, 12:35 AM
He was probably on drugs when he thought up the latest Macross Delta film.


Theo1899 | Dec 22, 2021 2:13 PM
I wonder if he gets any royalties from the Michael Bay Transformers films.


Hixar | Dec 11, 2021 9:14 PM
Cool designs


Atlos | Nov 6, 2021 3:15 PM
cool


hentaidoki | Sep 28, 2021 11:21 AM
Respect the man, plz give me more Macross


Farabeuf | Feb 5, 2021 6:39 AM
He used to be brilliant and innovative but hasn't done anything of note/quality since Macross Frontier in 2008. Should stick to mechanical designs where he is still the undisputed GOAT.


Xirai | Dec 17, 2020 3:13 PM
this guy is pretty cool


MaoujiProd | Sep 8, 2020 6:12 PM
Based


Theo1899 | Jun 3, 2020 11:41 AM
This dude has some really impressive mecha design credits


Write a Comment