Itou, Junji

Given name: 潤二
Family name: 伊藤
Alternate names: Junji Ito
Birthday: Jul 31, 1963
Website:
Member Favorites: 20,342
More:
Birthplace: Gifu Prefecture, Japan

He was inspired from a young age by his older sister's drawing and Kazuo Umezu's comics and thus took an interest in drawing horror comics himself.

Twitter: @junjiitofficial

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Itou Junji: Maniac' Anime Series Announced for 2023

'Itou Junji: Maniac' Anime Series Announced for 2023

Streaming platform Netflix announced a new anime project based on titles by horror manga creator Junji Itou on Wednesday, scheduled for a 2023 debut. The anime serie...read more

TV Anime Adaptation of Junji Ito's Works Announced for Winter 2018

TV Anime Adaptation of Junji Ito's Works Announced for Winter 2018

An official website has opened for a TV anime adaptation of works by horror manga author Junji Ito on Thursday, revealing partial staff and a key visual (pictured). ...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Top 10 Adult Manga That Will Shake You To The Core!

Top 10 Adult Manga That Will Shake You To The Core!

Hey, just because you're getting older doesn't mean that you have to grow out of manga. There's a ton of excellent adult manga that are guaranteed to keep you a fan of the medium for life!
The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

Who are the manga artists that have brought a different level of attention, a different mindset, and a different spin on the genres that have existed since the early days of manga? Well, here's a list of manga artists who stand as one of the best.

by kami_nomi

104,770 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AboutFollower03 | Sep 26, 6:53 PM
goat


Yubisoft | Aug 8, 3:39 AM
If you exclude those people that think that he is overrated and his writing isn't the best or that he is the worst writer (most likely for attention because I can't think of any other reason for people to post this kind of comments about this author) , I have to say that he is indeed legendary . Not only his drawings are some creepiest you can find in a book but also the stories also always have some kind of hidden meaning that will make you question things about your every day life . This author only got his reputation because he is extremely hard working, talented and absolutely loves what he does. If you like horror and well crafted stories ,you have to give it a chance and start reading his stories


heebo | Aug 3, 1:24 AM
comment under me is a lie


Abelton | Jul 30, 7:29 PM
the worst writer I've ever seen actually overrated hack


Controversy | Jul 30, 2:32 AM
see how bro acts in public and you wouldn't be able to tell how twisted his mind is


BOYsy | Jul 24, 9:24 PM
G.O.A.T


OVanir | Jul 23, 6:46 AM
i love you Junji Ito


Giga_Chad123 | Jul 19, 2:26 PM
Legend


-FALSE | Jul 18, 2:15 AM
Knows how to draw beautiful characters and the most grotesque abominations simultaneously, with full utilisation of the medium of manga with his art/paneling. He's the most popular figure of the horror genre from the medium for a reason. All the dunces calling him a bad writer probably went into his short works expecting impeccable plot and worldbuilding, completely missing the point of them.


Stacias | Jul 17, 1:04 AM
goat


Write a Comment