Anno, Moyoco

Given name: モヨコ
Family name: 安野
Alternate names: Moyoko Anno
Birthday: Mar 26, 1971
Website: http://www.annomoyoco.c...
Member Favorites: 197
More:
Worked as an assistant for Kyoko Okazaki

Anno Moyoko was born March 26, 1971 in Suginami, Tokyo, Japan. She is a manga artist and fashion writer, with numerous books published in both categories. Her manga and books have attained considerable popularity among young women in Japan. Though she primarily writes manga of the josei genre, her most popular series, Sugar Sugar Rune, (serialized in Nakayoshi) is targeted primary at school-aged girls. In a recent Oricon poll, she was voted the number eight most popular manga artist among females and thirteen in the general category. Her manga Happy Mania was made into a television series in 1998, followed by Hataraki Man in October 2007. Sakuran was made into a movie in 2006. Moyoko is married to famous anime director Anno Hideaki.

(Source: AniDB)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Autobiography Manga 'Kantoku Fuyuki Todoki' Adapted to Flash Anime for Spring 2014

The official site for the flash anime adaptation of Moyoco Anno's autobiographical manga, Kantoku Fuyuki Todoki, has been launched. It has been announced that it wil...read more

New Manga Series 'Bikachou Shinshi Kaikoroku' by Moyoco Anno to Begin Publishing in December Issue of Feel Young Magazine

Mangaka Moyoco Anno will begin a new manga series titled "Bikachou Shinshi Kaikoroku" (Memoirs of an Amorous Gentleman) in the December issue of Shodensha's Feel You...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Leysoh | Jul 10, 2:44 PM
goat, sugar sugar rune was my childhood anime


haydenluvsanime | Mar 7, 2021 7:17 AM


kuribo-04 | Mar 20, 2020 9:26 PM
lol the comment below asking Moyoco Anno to tell her husband to make something fresh. The guy whose last two films were some of the most original stuff I've ever seen.


Chaldene | Nov 12, 2017 4:19 AM
Her and Hideaki make a power couple, one's a god in anime industry, while the other owns a throne in the josei manga genre... Jesus christ.

But damn Okazaki influence really shows through her works, and it's one of the reasons why I love her story and art so much


omankooo | Apr 28, 2017 1:49 AM
gotta love her art


glisteningsunset | Nov 13, 2016 10:40 AM
Amazing mangaka! She can write pretty much anything!


Daeson | Aug 21, 2015 4:18 AM
Hataraki Man turned out to be 10 times more engaging, mature and introspective than I anticipated. Great work, pun intended!

Also, please do yourself a favor and persuade your husband to stop milking his controversial anime franchise already! That's enough! He'd better come up with something fresh or retire once and for all, so that he direct all that vital energy towards you instead... if you know what I mean!


Mayuka | May 17, 2015 6:23 PM
wow she looks like a supermodel


dayoooooon | Jan 4, 2015 10:03 AM
hahaha i'm crying she is the original creator of Hataraki Man and Sugar Sugar Rune and shes married with Anno Hideaki! omg can't believe in this shit bye


SSSS_Shunaria | Sep 29, 2014 11:46 PM


Write a Comment