Kouda, Masato

Given name: 雅人
Family name: 甲田
Alternate names: Masato Coda
Birthday: Oct 24, 1971
Website:
Member Favorites: 28
More:
He worked as a music composer for Capcom after graduating from the Kunitachi College of Music. He left the company in 2003 and founded Design Wave in 2007, and is still working as a composer for video games.

He is known for his work on the Devil May Cry and Monster Hunter series.

Twitter: @mtocoda

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Chengan | Feb 19, 1:04 PM
Great music in monster hunter


KN24 | Feb 18, 4:32 PM
No wonder I noticed some similarities with konosuba and MH. This guy also worked on monster hunter! Sasuga Masato san


ricardoxjpg | Dec 23, 2021 3:58 PM
My favorite composer. Love the Domestic na Kanojo soundtrack, so lovely and deeper. Hit so hard.


Gator | Oct 6, 2021 12:33 PM
Is that the genius who made the Asobi Asobase ending? Kudos, what a badass song!


Shibo-shonen | Sep 3, 2021 8:05 AM
I love his music-soundtrack in Domestic na Kanojo and KonoSuba, what a great guy...


MegaApple | Jun 26, 2021 11:23 AM
Really good games/anime composer since 90s

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_bGuOXD9z1U


KatoWorks | Dec 31, 2020 8:31 PM
Good luck on Sentouin Hakenshimasu !!!


F9s | Nov 30, 2020 2:57 AM
This guy's work on the Monster Hunter series is fantastic. G-rank Crimson's Fatalis theme is an absolute masterpiece of a video game soundtrack


Askaa | Mar 26, 2020 4:13 AM
he did great job in the new konosuba movie


Hundvd7 | Jan 26, 2019 8:05 AM
@Sz_23 Nope, both of the endings were composed by Ryosei Sato, who's not on MAL


Write a Comment