Nakajima, Miyuki

Nakajima, Miyuki

Given name: みゆき
Family name: 中島
Birthday: Feb 23, 1952
Website: http://www.miyuki.jp/
Member Favorites: 5
More:
Birth name:
Miyuki Nakajima (中島 美雪)
Birth place: Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan

She has released 37 studio albums, 40 singles, 2 live albums and multiple compilations. Her sales have been estimated at more than 21 million copies. In addition to her work as a solo artist, Nakajima has written over 90 compositions for numerous other singers, and has produced several chart-toppers. She has also had many cover versions of her songs performed by Asian singers, especially Taiwanese and Hong Kong ones. She is the only musician to have participated in the National Language Council of Japan. Her songs are often used in TV dramas, and she herself was an actor in some movies, like Sayonara COLOR.
She is famous for her strict and powerful manner of singing and inspiring, lively and expressive lyrics.
In November of 2009, Nakajima was awarded with Medal of Honor with purple ribbon by the Government of Japan.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Cosmo Warrior Zero
add Theme Song Composition (OP)
Cosmo Warrior Zero
add Theme Song Lyrics (OP)
Dororon Enma-kun Meeramera
add Theme Song Composition (ED ep 3)
Dororon Enma-kun Meeramera
add Theme Song Lyrics (ED ep 3)
Jewelpet Sunshine
add Inserted Song Performance (ep 49 - Akujo)
Lucky☆Star
add Theme Song Lyrics (ED7)
Lucky☆Star
add Theme Song Composition (ED7)
Nichijou
add Inserted Song Performance (ep 19 - Headlight Taillight)
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199
add Theme Song Lyrics
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199
add Theme Song Performance
Yatterman
add Inserted Song Performance (Chijou no Hoshi)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
No comments yet.
Write a Comment