Watanabe, Shinichirou

Watanabe, Shinichirou

Given name: 信一郎
Family name: 渡辺
Alternate names: Shinichiro Watanabe
Birthday: May 24, 1965
Website:
Member Favorites: 15,302
More:
Shinichirou Watanabe is a Japanese anime filmmaker, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for directing the popular anime series Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo.

Watanabe is noted for blending together multiple genres in his anime. For example, in Cowboy Bebop, classic cowboy western mixes with 1940s/1950s New York City film noir, Jazz music and Hong Kong action movies, all while being set in space. In his later work, Samurai Champloo, Watanabe mixes the cultures of Okinawa, hip-hop, modern-day Japan, and samurai.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Shinichirou Watanabe, MAPPA, Adult Swim Produce 'Lazarus' Original Anime [Update 7/22]

Shinichirou Watanabe, MAPPA, Adult Swim Produce 'Lazarus' Original Anime [Update 7/22]

Adult Swim announced a new sci-fi original anime by Shinichirou Watanabe (Cowboy Bebop, Zankyou no Terror) and animation studio MAPPA titled Lazarus on Thursday. Ch...read more

Shinichiro Watanabe Directs 'Blade Runner Black Out 2022' Anime Short

Shinichiro Watanabe Directs 'Blade Runner Black Out 2022' Anime Short

The official Japanese Twitter account of the Blade Runner film series has revealed through a preview on Friday that Shinichiro Watanabe (Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champ...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Carole & Tuesday: A Music Anime for the World

Carole & Tuesday: A Music Anime for the World

Aided by an astonishing roster of international artists, Shinichiro Watanabe's Carole & Tuesday is the most ambitious music anime to date.

by Shymander

11,322 views

Top 15 Best Mecha/Robot Anime of All Time

Top 15 Best Mecha/Robot Anime of All Time

Mecha anime shows will never go out of style. Giant robots piloted by feisty teenagers or grizzled heroes is just such a cool concept. Let's take a look at ten of what I think are the best!