Watanabe, Shinichiro

Watanabe, Shinichiro

Given name: 信一郎
Family name: 渡辺
Alternate names: Shinichirou Watanabe
Birthday: May 24, 1965
Website:
Member Favorites: 12,532
More:
Shinichirō Watanabe is a Japanese anime filmmaker, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for directing the popular anime series Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo.

Watanabe is noted for blending together multiple genres in his anime. For example, in Cowboy Bebop, classic cowboy western mixes with 1940s/1950s New York City film noir, Jazz music and Hong Kong action movies, all while being set in space. In his later work, Samurai Champloo, Watanabe mixes the cultures of Okinawa, hip-hop, modern-day Japan, and samurai.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Blade Runner: Black Lotus
add Producer
Blade Runner: Black Out 2022
add Script
Blade Runner: Black Out 2022
add Director
Capricorn
add Script
Carole & Tuesday
add Original Creator
Carole & Tuesday
add Director (Chief Director)
Cowboy Bebop
add Director
Cowboy Bebop
add Script
Cowboy Bebop
add Storyboard (Eps. 1, 2, 5, 9, 17, 25, 26)
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira
add Storyboard
Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira
add Director
Death Parade
add Episode Director (ED)
Dirty Pair OVA
add Episode Director (ep 3, 7, 9)
Ergo Proxy
add Storyboard
Genius Party
add Storyboard (7)
Genius Party
add Script (7)
Genius Party
add Director (7)
Kenyuu Densetsu Yaiba
add Storyboard
Kikou Ryohei Mellowlink
add Episode Director (2,5,8,11)
Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven
add Storyboard (ep 16, 36)
Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna
add Producer (Music Producer)
Macross Plus
add Storyboard
Macross Plus
add Director
Macross Plus Movie Edition
add Assistant Director
Macross Plus Movie Edition
add Storyboard
Mashin Eiyuuden Wataru 2
add Storyboard (Eps 17, 22, 27)
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory
add Episode Director (Unit Director ((6 episodes)))
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing
add Storyboard
More feat. Anderson .Paak
add Director
Noein: Mou Hitori no Kimi e
add Storyboard
Sakamichi no Apollon
add Storyboard (1,12)
Sakamichi no Apollon
add Episode Director (12)
Sakamichi no Apollon
add Director
Samurai Champloo
add Storyboard
Samurai Champloo
add Episode Director
Samurai Champloo
add Director
Samurai Champloo
add Script (12, 23-26)
Space☆Dandy
add Script (ep 1, 9)
Space☆Dandy
add Storyboard (OP)
Space☆Dandy
add Episode Director (OP)
Space☆Dandy
add Director (Chief Director)
Space☆Dandy 2nd Season
add Director
Space☆Dandy 2nd Season
add Script (ep 8, 13)
Space☆Dandy 2nd Season
add 2nd Key Animation
Space☆Dandy 2nd Season
add Storyboard (OP)
Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto
add Episode Director (OP)
Tenkuu no Escaflowne
add Storyboard
Tetsuwan Birdy Decode
add Storyboard (ep. 12)
The Animatrix
add Director (4, 8)
The Animatrix
add Script (ep 8)
Tsuruhime Ja!
add Storyboard
Zankyou no Terror
add Storyboard (1,11)
Zankyou no Terror
add Episode Director (11)
Zankyou no Terror
add Director
Zankyou no Terror
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Carole & Tuesday
add Story
Cowboy Bebop
add Story
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Shinichiro Watanabe Directs 'Blade Runner Black Out 2022' Anime Short

Shinichiro Watanabe Directs 'Blade Runner Black Out 2022' Anime Short

The official Japanese Twitter account of the Blade Runner film series has revealed through a preview on Friday that Shinichiro Watanabe (Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champ...read more

New Original TV Anime 'Space☆Dandy' by Watanabe Shinichiro and BONES Due in Jan 2014

In a panel held on Aug 10th at Otakon, director Watanabe Shinichiro, best known for directing Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo, announced his new work, an original ...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Carole & Tuesday: A Music Anime for the World

Carole & Tuesday: A Music Anime for the World

Aided by an astonishing roster of international artists, Shinichiro Watanabe's Carole & Tuesday is the most ambitious music anime to date.

by Shymander

6,353 views

Top 15 Best Mecha/Robot Anime of All Time

Top 15 Best Mecha/Robot Anime of All Time

Mecha anime shows will never go out of style. Giant robots piloted by feisty teenagers or grizzled heroes is just such a cool concept. Let's take a look at ten of what I think are the best!
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
haydenluvsanime | Oct 16, 2:37 AM


Waifwu | Oct 15, 10:04 AM
great guy


S-quare22 | Oct 7, 6:30 AM
A literal genius


haydenluvsanime | Sep 21, 9:41 PM
cool glasses


SirTristram | Sep 20, 3:17 PM
GOAT


IntrigueTangiers | Sep 19, 5:19 PM
GOAT


Someone16 | Sep 11, 6:06 AM
GOAT


itsallinyourmind | Aug 19, 11:12 PM
GOAT


NextUniverse | Aug 5, 6:44 PM
cowboy bebop, samurai champloo and space dandy. what a legend.


pehvoid | Aug 3, 10:16 AM
Legend...


Write a Comment