Obata, Takeshi

Obata, Takeshi

Given name:
Family name: 小畑
Alternate names: Shigeru Hijikata, 土方 茂
Birthday: Feb 11, 1969
Website:
Member Favorites: 4,737
More:
Born in Niigata, Niigata Prefecture, Japan.

Once used the pseudonym Hijikata Shigeru.

His assistants included Hoshino, Katsura and Murata, Yusuke.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

A scan of the upcoming 44th issue of Weekly Shounen Jump magazine, to be released on Monday, revealed that manga authors Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata, known for th...read more

'Oyasumi Punpun' Licensed for North America

'Oyasumi Punpun' Licensed for North America

It was announced that Inio Asano's Oyasumi Punpun (Goodnight Punpun) will be licensed for English release by Viz Media in 2016. The announcement was made by Viz...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Ryuuga? Ryuzaki? What Is L’s Real Name?

Ryuuga? Ryuzaki? What Is L’s Real Name?

A summary of all the information we could find on L's real name provided by Takeshi Obata, Tsunami Ohba, and the Death Note novels.

by ChaosKei44

300,249 views

Everything You Need to Know About the NEW Live-Action Death Note Movie

Everything You Need to Know About the NEW Live-Action Death Note Movie

Information about the live-action Death Note movies so far and the new movie coming out in late October.

by ChaosKei44

33,853 views