Henriksen, Lance

Henriksen, Lance

Birthday: May 5, 1940
Website: http://www.lancehenriks...
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Birth Name
Lance James Henriksen

Height
5' 10¼" (1.78 m)

Henriksen was born in Manhattan, New York City to a poor family. His father was a Norwegian merchant sailor and boxer nicknamed "Icewater" who spent most of his life at sea. Henriksen’s mother struggled to find work as a dance instructor, waitress, and model.[1][2] His parents divorced when he was only two years old and he was raised by his mother from then on. As he grew up, Henriksen found himself in trouble at various schools and even saw the inside of a children's home. Henriksen left home and dropped out of school at the age of twelve. He was illiterate until the age of 30, when he taught himself to read by studying film scripts.[3] He spent most of his adolescence as a street urchin in New York. Riding on freight trains across the country, he would also do time in jail for petty crimes such as vagrancy. It was during this period of wayfaring that he met lifetime friends James Cameron and Bruce Kenselaar. ETC ETC.
Hes just 1337.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Hammerbreaker | May 5, 8:55 AM
happy birthday, Lance "Bishop" Henriksen.

his voice is one of the most badass things I've heard in any media, and I really think he deserves more appreciation than he deserves currently. I still find it interesting to this day that he was almost casted as T-800 by the creator of the franchise (James Cameron) and yet instead he has ended playing a minor character in the film, it makes me wonder how he would've ended up in the role if he wasn't replaced by Arnold in the final cut. now of course I can't really imagine a better pick for the character than Schwarzenegger himself, but GODDAMN, a parallel universe where Henriksen takes a stab as the character would be a certain deliight to witness.


his performance as Bishop himself was such a treat, the director of the film Aliens sure did know what he was doing when he casted the actors. I hope hollywood would give him more major roles in the future, cause man a person like him sure is something else.


watcher257 | Apr 4, 2018 11:09 AM
rocket g


HyperCobaltMax | Oct 17, 2012 8:42 AM
Okay, this is surprising. I never knew that Charles Bishop Weyland did an anime role.


Write a Comment