Tatum, John Michael

Tatum, John Michael

Alternate names: John Knell
Birthday: May 25, 1976
Website:
Member Favorites: 6,430
More:
Birthplace: McKinney, Texas, U.S.A.

John is an American voice actor, ADR director, and script writer at Funimation/OkraTron 5000 who provides voices for a number of English versions of Japanese anime series, and video games.

From January 2010 to January 2014, John hosted "That Anime Show" with friend and co-worker Terri Doty and ADR Engineer Stephen Hoff.

Facebook: @jmtvoiceactor
Twitter: @JMichaelTatum

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Amadeus007 | Aug 5, 1:27 PM
One of My Favourite Voice Actors :D


Skull_Zx420 | Jul 15, 4:22 PM
welcome to the fatui king


LoreMasterDan | Jun 15, 4:47 AM
Here after finding out he's voicing Katsuya in Fruit Basket the prelude, cannot waittttt


72amadia | Jun 11, 11:26 AM
Love his english scripts


Apolygon2 | May 21, 1:32 PM
why did he stop writing scripts?

he was extremely good at it.


ABroMoment22222 | May 14, 4:07 PM
Thank you David Cross for playing Ian Hawke in Alvin and the Chipmunks, and for voicing Erwin, Okabe, Sebastian, Scar, etc. His voice acting as Erwin was really great with Erwin's speeches and charge. However, I am more thankful for you for playing Ian Hawke, you were definitely cheated out of an Oscar for your performance.


esterjeane | Apr 12, 3:56 PM
His voice is quite alluring and I like when he plays villains!


prettyprint | Feb 25, 8:36 AM
Hopefully he's back in the Spice & Wolf reboot too as Lawrence
Otherwise, it won't be nearly as good as the original seasons


R3xDynamite | Jan 16, 1:47 AM
It's David Cross !!


_spoon_ | Nov 10, 2021 8:29 PM
Okabe is the goat


Write a Comment