Ono, Ryo

Ono, Ryo

Given name:
Family name: 小野
Alternate names: FROGMAN
Birthday: Apr 9, 1971
Website:
Member Favorites: 0
More:
Frogman is the name of a writer, character designer, animator, editor, voice actor, and director who created a Flash-based show known as Himitsu Kessha Taka no Tsume (Eagle Talon Secret Society). The show became an internet sensation in Japan and the studios came calling. Frogman got a TV deal, a movie deal, and rampant merchandising can't be far behind. Frogman's real name is Ryo Ono who set out to prove that with the right talent and ambition, an entire studio wasn't necessary to produce enticing works.

Unlike other Japanese animation, drawn meticulously to make the images look real, his characters — made with Adobe Flash software designed for creating Web page animations — only move horizontally and their facial expressions do not change.

In this way, he could create a five-minute animated movie in a week with little overhead.

In 2004, Ono uploaded a sample of his first five-minute short, titled "Sguy & The Family Stone," on his Web site. The animation, whose title came from the American funk and rock band Sly & The Family Stone of the 1960s, gained popularity by word of mouth.

With the success of his Web animation work, he moved back to Tokyo to work on a new series titled "Coffy the Tomb Tyke," a romantic comedy of ancient Japanese tomb characters, and "The Eagle Talon Secret Society," a comedy about an evil society called Eagle Talon (the alternate Japanese title is "Taka no Tsume," which means red pepper). TV Asahi broadcast both for three months in 2006.

His works are unique in that they are comedic with satirical elements.

In 2006, his short animation series "Kaeruotoko Gekijo" ("The Frogman Theater") that satirizes Japanese politics was broadcast on the popular TBS TV news program "NEWS23."

(Source: AniDB)
Voice Acting Roles
Double-J
add
Rabbit 
Supporting 
Rabbit
Shuukan Shimakou
add
Shima, Kousaku 
Main 
Shima, Kousaku
Shuukan Shimakou Special
add
Shima, Kousaku 
Main 
Shima, Kousaku
Shuukan Shimakou: Sono Toki, Shimakou ga Ugoita!
add
Shima, Kousaku 
Main 
Shima, Kousaku
Thermae Romae
add
Modestus, Lucius 
Main 
Modestus, Lucius
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Channel 5.5
add Director
Channel 5.5 2nd Season
add Director
Channel 5.5 3rd Season
add Director
Channel 5.5 4th Season
add Director
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume Countdown
add Director
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume Countdown
add Character Design
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume Countdown
add Script
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume MAX
add Director
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume NEO
add Director
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume The Movie 1: Soutou wa Nido Shinu
add Director
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume The Movie 2: Watashi wo Aishita Kuro Oolong-Cha
add Director
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume The Movie 3: http://takanotsume.jp wa Eien ni
add Director
Himitsukessha Taka no Tsume The Movie 4: Kaspersky wo Motsu Otoko
add Director
himitsukesshatakanotsume.jp
add Director
himitsukesshatakanotsume.jp Specials
add Director
Hybrid Deka
add Character Design
Hybrid Deka
add Director
Lupin Shanshei
add Screenplay
Lupin Shanshei
add Director
Lupin Shanshei
add Character Design
Lupin Shanshei Pilot
add Screenplay
Lupin Shanshei Pilot
add Director
Lupin Shanshei Pilot
add Character Design
Pyuu to Fuku! Jaguar
add Chief Animation Director
Pyuu to Fuku! Jaguar: Return of Yaku Ichinenburi
add Character Design
Pyuu to Fuku! Jaguar: Return of Yaku Ichinenburi
add Chief Animation Director
Shiodome Cable TV
add Script
Shiodome Cable TV
add Director
Shuukan Shimakou
add Director
Shuukan Shimakou: Sono Toki, Shimakou ga Ugoita!
add Director
Takanotsume GO: Utsukushiki Elleair Shoushuu Plus
add Director
Tensai Bakavon: Yomigaeru Flanders no Inu
add Director
Tensai Bakavon: Yomigaeru Flanders no Inu
add Script
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
ViskMusic | Jul 30, 2015 1:55 PM
FROGMAN


DoremiZeta | Dec 6, 2014 2:21 AM
FROGMAN


Dezzytrius | Nov 10, 2014 2:51 PM
FROGMAN


zetsu_shoren | Apr 8, 2014 11:04 PM
FROGMAN


Demystify | Jun 29, 2013 10:34 PM
FROGMAN


Doaj | Jun 26, 2013 5:14 AM
FROGMAN


gvbn | May 11, 2013 3:01 AM
FROGMAN


japanda | Apr 13, 2013 9:21 PM
FROGMAN


Weirui | Sep 22, 2012 8:38 PM
FROGMAN


kusushi | Jan 20, 2012 3:43 AM
FROGMAN


Write a Comment