Kamiya, Hiroshi

Kamiya, Hiroshi

Given name: 浩史
Family name: 神谷
Alternate names: ヒロC, HiroC, Kamiyan
Birthday: Jan 28, 1975
Website:
Member Favorites: 98,450
More:
Birth place: Matsudo, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Height: 167 cm (5'6")
Weight: 53 kg (117 lbs)
Blood type: A

Kamiya Hiroshi went to Aoni Juku and decided to pursue voice acting. Since then, he's been affiliated with Aoni Production from his debut in 1994 to present.

Kamiya Hiroshi hosts several radio programs, one of the oldest and most prevalent programs he hosts together with a fellow seiyuu Ono Daisuke is Kamiya Hiroshi Ono Daisuke no DearGirl: Stories (神谷浩史・小野大輔のDearGirl~Stories~) since April 2007. The program they hosted together won "Best Personality Awards" in the 9th Annual Seiyuu Awards in 2015.

He and Ono Daisuke are vocalists of MasochistiC Ono BanD (MOB) that debuted in Nippon Budoukan in 2013 through the DearGirl: Stories Festival Carnival Matsuri. MOB went on hiatus in 2015 but the band announced their coming back on the 10th-anniversary celebration of his and Ono Daisuke's radio program, that was held on July 25, 2016.

In May 2010, he and Miyu Irino banded a Kiramune-unit called KAmiYU, for Mokei Senshi Gunpla Builders Beginning G theme song. First Mini-album "link-up" was released on August 3, 2011.

Awards:
- 2nd Seiyuu Awards (2008) - Best Supporting Actor Award
- 3rd Seiyuu Awards (2009) - Best Actor and Best Personality Awards
- Tokyo Anime Awards (2010) - Voice Actor Award
- 6th Seiyuu Awards (2012) - Most Votes Award
- 7th Seiyuu Awards (2013) - Most Votes Award
- 8th Seiyuu Awards (2014) - Most Votes Award
- 9th Seiyuu Awards (2015) - Best Personality and Most Votes Awards
- 10th Seiyuu Awards (2016) - Most Votes Award - winning the award for 5 consecutive times earned him induction into Seiyuu Awards' Hall of Fame

Profile: https://www.aoni.co.jp/search/kamiya-hiroshi.html

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2017

Winners of the 2017 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi★Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more

Winners of the 14th Seiyuu Awards

Winners of the 14th Seiyuu Awards

On March 7, winners of the 14th Seiyuu Awards were announced via Nippon Cultural Broadcasting's internet radio program, "Chou! A&G+." To protect ...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Top 10 Favorite Male Seiyu (Voice Actors) on MAL

Top 10 Favorite Male Seiyu (Voice Actors) on MAL

Voice actors make our favorite characters memorable. They give characters, well... character! Anime would be nothing without their hard work and dedication. But which voice actor is the best at his job? Let’s take a look at the top 10 male seiyu (voice actors) on MyAnimeList to find out!
Interview With Prison School VA Kamiya Hiroshi

Interview With Prison School VA Kamiya Hiroshi

In this interview, Kamiya Hiroshi of Prison School talks about how he got his role, what he thinks of the show, and his opinions on the director, Mizushima Tsutomu!
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
LeonhartAugust | 8 hours ago
Araragi and Levi are overrated fuckboys, but Tieria and Natsume are love <3


Lucipher_12 | Yesterday, 1:17 AM
Goat


Presliylish | Nov 20, 4:04 AM
voiced 2 of my favorite characters


Gingerandsoul | Nov 18, 3:42 PM
I'm in love with his Trafalgar Law voice. I was shocked to know he also voiced little Law in flashback. What a range!


Badonkers | Nov 16, 8:12 AM
goat


Bakakutie | Nov 15, 3:23 PM
why does he look like Araragi in a way?


ARK028 | Nov 13, 5:08 AM
Legend God Goat and what else


deeheartscats | Nov 10, 4:38 AM
Can always tell when he's in an anime, his voice's so recognisable


ThinkingBread72 | Nov 9, 3:14 AM
Please change the DP!


thotbatrol | Nov 8, 9:52 PM
goated


Write a Comment