Kurosawa, Tomoyo

Kurosawa, Tomoyo

Given name: ともよ
Family name: 黒沢
Alternate names: Moyochi, Tomochin
Birthday: Apr 10, 1996
Website: http://ameblo.jp/kurosa...
Member Favorites: 2,995
More:
Tomoyo Kurosawa (黒沢 ともよ Kurosawa Tomoyo, born April 10, 1996) is a Japanese actress, voice actress and singer from Chichibu, Saitama who is affiliated with Toho Entertainment (she was previously in Mausu Production). Kurosawa made her voice acting debut as Natsuki Koyama in the 2010 anime film Welcome to the Space Show. Her major voice acting roles in anime are in Yuki Yuna Is a Hero as Itsuki Inubozaki, Sound! Euphonium as Kumiko Oumae and Land of the Lustrous as Phosphophyllite.

Kurosawa began studying acting at the age of 3. In 2000, she began appearing in TV dramas, commercials and stage performances.
She is skilled at jazz dancing and tap dancing, and can also play the guitar. Her hobbies include cooking and going to theater. She has been the host of the internet radio show A&G NEXT BREAKS FIVE STARS every Monday, ever since the beginning (April 6, 2015).

On March 3, 2018, Tomoyo won the award for Best Lead Actress in the 12th Annual Seiyuu Awards.

Hometown: Saitama, Japan
Height: 149.5 cm (4 ft 11 in)
Blood Type: O
Hobbies: going to the theaters
Skill/Ability: jazz & tap dancing

She is also a member of Sound Horizon. Her nicknames are Moyochi and Tomochin.

Twitter: @TomoyoKurosawa
Instagram: @tomoyo_kurosawa_
Profile: https://www.toho-ent.co.jp/actor/42200

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2018

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2018

Winners of the 2018 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi★Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more

Winners of the 12th Seiyuu Awards

Winners of the 12th Seiyuu Awards

Winners of the 12th Seiyuu Awards were announced today at a ceremony at the Nippon Cultural Broadcasting (JOQR) Media Plus Hall in Tokyo. The event was exclusively ...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Mikel27 | Dec 18, 2021 3:46 PM
Amiya, leader of Rhodes Island, will fight alongside you.


MansonFD7 | Dec 15, 2021 1:43 AM
"Okaeri, Dokutah. You may not rest now Dokutah"


VanBosco | Nov 18, 2021 4:03 AM
Kumiko best girl~


babblejet | Nov 13, 2021 4:10 PM
Bestest


MARCOMARCO03 | Oct 31, 2021 1:48 PM
she was the VA of Ulti from One Piece


AndrewsRM13 | Oct 6, 2021 6:30 AM
phosphophyllite 😍


Athzewe | Oct 5, 2021 5:18 AM
Amiya and Sylphie


sunny_senpai | Sep 28, 2021 7:32 AM
Thank you for giving life to the best bunni-daughteru, Amiya!


DivinePotato | Sep 25, 2021 12:04 AM
I love her performance as kumiko


Martinchan | Sep 16, 2021 9:48 AM
They missed that she also voices Michelle in BanG Dream! She's obviously a separate character from Misaki; Misaki's not even a bear! Duh!


Write a Comment