Sugaya, Masako

Sugaya, Masako

Given name: 政子
Family name: 菅谷
Birthday: Aug 22, 1937
Website:
Member Favorites: 2
More:
Real name: Masako Takemura (竹村 政子)
Blood type: A
Voice type: Soprano
Hobby: Yoga
Date of death: February 25, 2021

Masako Sugaya (born Masako Takemura) was a voice actress from Tokyo, Japan. She debuted in Osamu Tezuka's Tetsuwan Atom in 1963 and went on to portray Maki Aikawa in the Ace wo Nerae! series, Rémi in Ie Naki ko, Kenichi Mitsuba in Ninja Hattori-kun, and Kitsune and Oshima in Urusei Yatsura, among other roles. Her alma mater, Tokyo Metropolitan Kitazono High School, is the same school famed anime director Osamu Dezaki would later attend, and she featured in a number of his works. She belonged to numerous theatre troupes and two talent agencies before joining Arts Vision, which represented her until her death.

Profile: https://www.artsvision.co.jp/

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AngeloUchiha | Aug 21, 2021 2:42 PM
Happy Birthday 🍕🎂🎉


Blueflare45 | Mar 6, 2021 3:19 PM
Rest in peace


moisessalazar77 | Mar 3, 2021 7:22 PM
Great voice actress, part of childhood she always be...(EPD Masako)


ProxyLain | Mar 3, 2021 4:08 PM
F


_-_Sally_-_ | Mar 3, 2021 5:27 AM
She was a great voice actress. She did a great job as Maki in "Ace wo Nerae!"

R.I.P.


NanoFace_ | Mar 3, 2021 1:29 AM
Rip


splitshocker | Mar 3, 2021 12:55 AM


ProxyLain | Jan 2, 2021 6:08 PM
Remi :)


AngeloUchiha | Aug 21, 2020 8:53 AM
Happy Birthday 🎂🎉


Write a Comment