Koga, Shinichi


Given name: 新一
Family name: 古賀
Alternate names: Koga Shinsaku, 古賀 申策
Birthday: Aug 18, 1936
Website:
Member Favorites: 2
More:
Birth place: Omuta, Fukuoka, Japan
Birth name: Koga Shinsaku (古賀申策)

Started horror manga career in 1958 in Tokyo and is author of 46 series. Eko Eko Azaraku, is one of the most popular comics of the genre.

Koga Shinichi died on March 1, 2018, from an unspecified disease. He was 81 years old.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
Eko Eko Azarak II
add Story & Art
Eko Eko Azaraku
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Mangaka Shinichi Koga Dies

Mangaka Shinichi Koga Dies

The official website for Akita Shoten has announced on Friday that mangaka Shinichi Koga died on March 1 from an unspecified disease. He was 81 years old. Born Shins...read more

Comments
Nintendofan204 | Apr 2, 10:20 PM
Rest in peace.


Inudrew | Mar 19, 9:06 PM
R.I.P. You're work will always inspire me.


Orderbz | Mar 18, 12:55 AM
Thank you for blessing us with the greatness that is Eko Eko Azaraku, it's an absolutely amazing series. RIP


SilverDragon2024 | Mar 17, 2:19 PM
Rest In Peace.


thekurdo | Mar 17, 1:22 AM
REST IN PEACE.


CataOrShane | Mar 16, 11:03 AM
I didn't know him but I hope he can rest in piece.


Write a Comment