May 3, 2011
When I read that the same mangaka that created Deep Love made Ready, Go! My expectations were pretty high. If it just had that hold that Deep Love, Yoshi’s other work had the manga will be golden. Now I’m debating whether or not to rate this one based on itself or compared to Deep Love. A friend’s opinion made me shift to as a whole, seeing that it has nothing to do with his other work. Unfortunately.
It’s your average short stories about life decisions and love? The stories are all different unlike with other oneshots that follow one theme throughout. They are actually the
...
most random stories you can find.
The four tales or in this case, cases, flow well but it sometimes left me confused. The main characters in one story made appearances in the others but they were never introduced and names were never given, making it unclear whether it was the same set of characters throughout or just look alike.
Case 1:Mayu
Mayu wants what we all secretly want, not to have to worry about money and to fall in love. Only that in this case there’s a word for it, gold digger.
She wants to marry into a rich family and not have to worry abut being poor. After hearing her friend refer to Masaharu as “the company president’s son” Mayu’s found herself a new target. He is sweet and speaks his mind. Only that there is something peculiar about him, he doesn’t act like his lineage.
Very short for character development and what you notice right away is that she’s an egotistical biatch. She hates poor people and will not give you the time of day if you don’t meet her standards. Like everyone’s heroine she is on for a rude awakening though because love doesn’t care about your bank account and it holds no prisoners. It shows, some characters growth but not much and there’s barely even a hold on this one.
Being that the manga has four parts there really isn’t enough time to get to know the character or for them to draw you in.
Case 2: Rikko
Story of Rikko is a sweet story about a couple being friends after they break up and the sad truth that it rarely works out.
Matsuda get’s thrown out of his parents house and has no one else to turn to but his ex girlfriend Rikko. She believes they can be friends and agrees, after all she still has feeling for him. It is not all roses and Matsuda is hiding something from her. Which she later finds out.
Out of all the stories this one has the most potential because it seemed to be part of slice of life more so than the rest. We get to feel Rikko’s emotions and indecision. Her inner conflict in trying to understand herself and even decide what’s best for her.
Case 3: X-Mas Night
The third story follows again, Mayu and Masaharu throughout their love and money woes. It’s finally Christmas and Mayu has her heart set on a romantic dinner in a very expensive restaurant. Proving once again that she’s a spoiled brat.
She gains some points by getting a job, even if it was just until she saved enough money for the date.
Case 4:Extra Story: Delicious X
The fourth story, thoroughly confused me and it was ok until I remembered that could be my nephew and then it creeped me out.
Chiaki on time off from work meets a mysterious guy at the beach. He offers to let her stay with him and she agrees. He turns out tot be a fourteen year old kid. In her defense, he is good looking and taller then her. Only in shoujo is it ok and “cute” for a twenty-two year old woman to fall in love and score all before fifty pages.
The art as whole was very nice and clean. Clean referring to the lines in the drawings and the clearness of the art.
It declines from the first story making it the best one drawn even though the same characters make a second debut in the third story. Though they both have great art this one didn’t have the beautiful effect the first one had.
Overall not memorable and it’s not one you recommend making it just average-ish.
Reviewer’s Rating: 5
What did you think of this review?
Nice
0
Love it
0
Funny
0
Confusing
0
Well-written
0
Creative
0Show all