Edit Manga Information
What would you like to edit?
 

Inviting Darkness

Inviting Darkness

Alternative Titles

Synonyms: Ninjin Daisuki, Tody, Saishuu Bus, The Last Bus, Family, Noriawaseta Shinigami, Evil Spirit, Soshite Yami wa Yomigaeru, Mamonogatari
Japanese: 魔物語

Information

Type: Manga
Volumes: 1
Chapters: 5
Status: Finished
Published: 1993
Authors: Matsumoto, Yoko (Story & Art)
Serialization: None

Statistics

Score: 6.901 (scored by 92 users)
1 indicates a weighted score. Please note that 'Not yet published' titles are excluded.
Ranked: #96462
2 based on the top manga page. Please note that 'R18+' titles are excluded.
Popularity: #15842
Members: 192
Favorites: 1
6.90
Ranked #9646Popularity #15842Members 192
MangaMatsumoto, Yoko (Story & Art)
Add to List
Volumes: /1
Chapters: /5

Synopsis

This volume contains 5 one-shots by Matsumoto Yoko-sensei.

Ninjin Daisuki (Tody):
A little boy named Takashi-chan hates eating carrots, so one night, he prays that somehow, he will be able to like eating them. Little does he know how dangerous this wish turns out to be...

Saishuu Bus (The Last Bus):
Sachiko visits Hitomi in her new rural home on the pretext of visiting an old friend. She gets on the last bus back to avoid having to stay at Hitomi's creepy new house, but...??

Family:
Yuka lives with her gentle father and mother and mischievous, but cute younger sister Eri. Things seem like they should be so happy, but why is it that sometimes Yuka feels so uneasy? What important memory is she forgetting?

Noriawaseta Shinigami (Evil Spirit):
Miya was supposed to just take her father his lunch, but an earthquake stops the elevator she is on. Before the lights go off, a woman calls out that there is a shinigami (a grim reaper) among them, but suddenly dies before everyone is able to see where she pointed. Was the woman just crazy or is everyone's life now in grave danger?

Soshite Yami wa Yomigaeru (Inviting Darkness):
Minori is on a trip to a small lodge in the mountains with her school club. They are specifically going b/c the site is rumored to be frequented by UFOs, and they want to investigate. They are meeting Minori's cousin, Naoki, there, but why is it that Minori keep experiencing deja vu?

Background

No background information has been added to this title. Help improve our database by adding background information here.

Characters

No characters for this manga have been added to this title. Help improve our database by adding characters for this manga here.



More reviewsReviews

No reviews have been submitted for this title. Be the first to make a review here!

Recommendations


Recent News


Recent Forum Discussion

No discussion topic was found.