New
Apr 22, 2021 12:29 AM
#51
Eto Rangers by Shaft and The fireball series |
Apr 22, 2021 12:33 AM
#52
my inner computer nerd wants to say Battle Programmer Shirase. i never liked serial experiments lain (don't hate me) but i love BPS |
Apr 22, 2021 12:51 AM
#53
Apr 22, 2021 1:57 AM
#54
Definitely Tiger & Bunny. I guess I could also go with Kengan Ashura. It is done in CG but it is good and they used actual martial artists mocapped for it. But the manga is better. |
Go check out my latest review: https://myanimelist.net/profile/YeeYeeAss/reviews |
Apr 22, 2021 2:06 AM
#55
My go to answer for this is always Requiem from the Darkness. Its popularity is below 3000, but I loved it. It's a weird, trippy horror anthology story. Interesting characters, really unique look. I loved that show. I'd also say Futakoi Alternative - This shows popularity is also below 3000. It's again a weird, drama, comedy that also has action. Good art style, episodic style episodes. Just a fun show that seems not well known. |
Apr 22, 2021 2:21 AM
#56
Will repost my list from an old hidden gems topic: Three categories: - Known but for some reason behind the corner - Known but misunderstood - Hidden gems Known but for some reason behind the corner: 1974 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 1978 - Takarajima 1980 - Tom Sawyer no Bouken 1982 - Space Cobra 1983 - Soukou Kihei Votoms ; Golgo 13 1984 - Meitantei Holmes 1986 - Vampire Hunter D 1987 - Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa ; Robot Carnival ; Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari 1988 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor OVA 1989 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor Movie 1990 - Cat Ninden Teyandee (aka Samurai Pizza Cats) 1991 - Roujin Z ; Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink 1992 - Giant Robo The Animation ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 1993 - Musekinin Kanchou Tylor ; Juubee Ninpuuchou ; Patlabor 2 the Movie 1994 - Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (1994) 1995 - Slayers 1996 - Memories ; Slayers Next ; Burn-up W ; Tetsuwan Birdy 1997 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar ; Slayers Try ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (1997) ; Burn-up Exces 1998 - Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou ; Golgo 13: Queen Bee ; Spriggan 1999 - The Big O ; Jin-Rou 2000 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final ; Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ; Blood: The Last Vampire 2001 - Nekojiru-soup ; Metropolis ; Mahou Yuugi 2D + Mahou Yuugi 3D 2002 - Tenchi Muyou! GXP ; Azumanga Daioh ; Princess Tutu 2003 - Macross Zero ; The Big O (2003) ; Kino no Tabi (2003) ; The Animatrix ; Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffu ; Tokyo Godfathers ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (2003) ; Planetes 2004 - Appleseed (2004) ; Steamboy ; Fantastic Children ; Gankutsuou 2005 - Karas ; Sousei no Aquarion ; Hachimitsu to Clover ; Fullmetal Panic! The Second Raid ; Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 2006 - Hachimitsu to Clover II ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi 2007 - Nodame Cantabile ; Hidamari Sketch ; Lovely Complex ; Stranger: Mukou Hadan ; Appleseed Saga Ex Machina ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files 2008 - Macross Frontier ; Hidamari Sketch x 365 ; Tetsuwan Birdy Decode ; Bounen no Xamdou ; Detroit Metal City ; Cobra The Animation: The Psychogun ; Nodame Cantabile: Paris Hen 2009 - Cobra The Animation: Time Drive 2010 - Cobra The Animation (2010) ; Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu ; Hidamari Sketch x Hoshimittsu ; Nodame Cantabile: Finale ; Katanagatari ; Working!! ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen'ei Hen ; Shinryaku! Ika Musume 2011 - Gosick ; Tiger & Bunny ; Sket Dance ; Shinryaku!? Ika Musume ; Carnival Phantasm ; Hidamari Sketch x SP 2012 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 ; Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi OVA ; Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ; Kokoro Connect ; Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb ; Saint Onii-san (2012) 2013 - Saint Onii-san (2013) ; Uchouten Kazoku, Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) ; Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou Hen 2014 - Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns ; Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 2015 - Working!!! ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns (2015) 2017 - ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka ; Youjo Senki ; Uchouten Kazoku 2 ; Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou 2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho ; Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan ; B: The Beginning ; Hataraku Saibou 2019 - Kemurikusa ; Youjo Senki Movie 2020 - Id:Invaded ; Zashiki-warashi no Tatami-chan ; Appare Ranman! ; Maoujou de Oyasumi ; Akudama Drive 2021 - Fate/Grand Carnival ; Tatoeba Last Dungeon Mae no Mura no Shounen ga Joban no Machi de Kurasu You na Monogatari Known but misunderstood: 1988 - Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai - people often miss this pilot to LOTGH, it's a nice way to test the waters if you gonna like the frenchise or not. 1998 - Geobreeders: File-X Chibi Neko Dakkan - at first glance it's a standard MOE ecchi thing, but it has unexpected abouts of nicely done action and surreal humour. 2000 - Geobreeders 2: Mouryou Yuugekitai File-XX Ransen Toppa 2002 - Overman King Gainer - people are taking it too seriously, it's supposed to be crazy and desiderating. 2004 - Area 88 (2004) - everybody remembers remembers only the OVA, but I think the TV was nice. 2014 - Terra Formars OAD - the only good part of the Terra Formars franchise. 2014 - Gundam G no Reconguista - see Overman King Gainer. 2015 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - it's a parody, a caricature and it has tonsl with political stuff, but people took it for battle shounen and were disappointed. 2016 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song 2019 - Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai - you watch this show for the gorgeous aerial dog fights, the rest is trash. 2020 - BNA - it's a fun little conspiracy show not a failed attempt at SJW title Hidden gems: 1968 - Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae 1981 - Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flon 1982 - Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager 1983 - Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam 1984 - Giant Gorg ; SF Shin Seiki Lensman + Galactic Patrol Lensman 1986 - Uchuusen Sagittarius 1987 - Black Magic M-66 ; X Densha de Ikou 1988 - Dominion 1989 - Venus Senki 1990 - Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen ; Kumo no You ni Kaze no You ni 1991 - Trapp Ikka Monogatari 1993 - Ghost Sweeper Mikami ; Tokusou Senshatai Dominion ; Orguss 02 OVA (you can skip on the horrible TV series from the 80s) 1994 - Nanatsu no Umi no Tico ; Iria: Zeiram - The Animation ; Ghost Sweeper Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!! ; Darkside Blues ; Aozora Shoujotai. 1995 - El-Hazard: The Magnificent World 1996 - Mahou Tsukai Tai! 1998 - 6 Gou and Kujira no Chouyaku 1999 - Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun 2000 - Hidamari no Ki 2001 - Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club ; Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo ; Zone of the Enders Dolores,I ; Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2002 - Trava: Fist Planet ; WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 ; Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai ; Sentou Yousei Yukikaze ; Gun Frontier ; Hanada Shounen-shi ; Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe 2003 - Aru Tabibito no Nikki 2004 - Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 ; Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu ; Kakurenbo ; Yakitate!! Japan ; Mankatsu 2006 - Giniro no Kami no Agito ; Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings ; Project Blue Chikyuu SOS ; Black Blood Brothers ; Ghost Hunt ; Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai ; Freedom 2007 - Kafka Inaka Isha ; Highlander: The Search for Vengeance ; Genius Party ; Sketchbook: Full Color's 2008 - Fireball ; Toshokan Sensou ; Zettai Karen Children ; Batman: Gotham Knight ; Mouryou no Hako ; Genius Party Beyond ; Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime 2009 - Kurokami The Animation ; Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles ; Natsu no Arashi! ; Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike ; Cencoroll 2010 - Uchuu Show e Youkoso ; Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin ; Otome Youkai Zakuro ; Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru 2011 - Rain Town ; Fireball Charming ; Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Tagatame no Juusou ; Touhou Gensou Mangekyou 2012 - Buta ; Wasurenagumo ; Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! ; Joshiraku ; Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 2013 - Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke ; Senyuu. ; Joshiraku OVA ; Servant x Service 2014 - Tonari no Seki-kun ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken ; Magic Kaito 1412 ; Imawa no Kuni no Alice OVA 2015 - Yoru no Yatterman ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sureme ; Punch Line 2016 - Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge ; Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou ; Nobunaga no Shinobi ; Bernard-jou Iwaku 2017 - Onihei ; Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki Hen ; Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) ; Fireball Humorous 2018 - Hakumei to Mikochi ; Hisone to Masotan ; Tsukumogami Kashimasu 2019 - Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki ; Cencoroll 2 ; Obsolete 2020 - Fireball Gebaude Baude 2021 - Youjo Shachou |
Apr 22, 2021 2:33 AM
#57
Apr 22, 2021 2:35 AM
#58
alshu said: Will repost my list from an old hidden gems topic: Three categories: - Known but for some reason behind the corner - Known but misunderstood - Hidden gems Known but for some reason behind the corner: 1974 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 1978 - Takarajima 1980 - Tom Sawyer no Bouken 1982 - Space Cobra 1983 - Soukou Kihei Votoms ; Golgo 13 1984 - Meitantei Holmes 1986 - Vampire Hunter D 1987 - Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa ; Robot Carnival ; Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari 1988 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor OVA 1989 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor Movie 1990 - Cat Ninden Teyandee (aka Samurai Pizza Cats) 1991 - Roujin Z ; Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink 1992 - Giant Robo The Animation ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 1993 - Musekinin Kanchou Tylor ; Juubee Ninpuuchou ; Patlabor 2 the Movie 1994 - Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (1994) 1995 - Slayers 1996 - Memories ; Slayers Next ; Burn-up W ; Tetsuwan Birdy 1997 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar ; Slayers Try ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (1997) ; Burn-up Exces 1998 - Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou ; Golgo 13: Queen Bee ; Spriggan 1999 - The Big O ; Jin-Rou 2000 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final ; Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ; Blood: The Last Vampire 2001 - Nekojiru-soup ; Metropolis ; Mahou Yuugi 2D + Mahou Yuugi 3D 2002 - Tenchi Muyou! GXP ; Azumanga Daioh ; Princess Tutu 2003 - Macross Zero ; The Big O (2003) ; Kino no Tabi (2003) ; The Animatrix ; Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffu ; Tokyo Godfathers ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (2003) ; Planetes 2004 - Appleseed (2004) ; Steamboy ; Fantastic Children ; Gankutsuou 2005 - Karas ; Sousei no Aquarion ; Hachimitsu to Clover ; Fullmetal Panic! The Second Raid ; Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 2006 - Hachimitsu to Clover II ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi 2007 - Nodame Cantabile ; Hidamari Sketch ; Lovely Complex ; Stranger: Mukou Hadan ; Appleseed Saga Ex Machina ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files 2008 - Macross Frontier ; Hidamari Sketch x 365 ; Tetsuwan Birdy Decode ; Bounen no Xamdou ; Detroit Metal City ; Cobra The Animation: The Psychogun ; Nodame Cantabile: Paris Hen 2009 - Cobra The Animation: Time Drive 2010 - Cobra The Animation (2010) ; Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu ; Hidamari Sketch x Hoshimittsu ; Nodame Cantabile: Finale ; Katanagatari ; Working!! ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen'ei Hen ; Shinryaku! Ika Musume 2011 - Gosick ; Tiger & Bunny ; Sket Dance ; Shinryaku!? Ika Musume ; Carnival Phantasm ; Hidamari Sketch x SP 2012 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 ; Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi OVA ; Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ; Kokoro Connect ; Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb ; Saint Onii-san (2012) 2013 - Saint Onii-san (2013) ; Uchouten Kazoku, Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) ; Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou Hen 2014 - Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns ; Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 2015 - Working!!! ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns (2015) 2017 - ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka ; Youjo Senki ; Uchouten Kazoku 2 ; Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou 2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho ; Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan ; B: The Beginning ; Hataraku Saibou 2019 - Kemurikusa ; Youjo Senki Movie 2020 - Id:Invaded ; Zashiki-warashi no Tatami-chan ; Appare Ranman! ; Maoujou de Oyasumi ; Akudama Drive 2021 - Fate/Grand Carnival ; Tatoeba Last Dungeon Mae no Mura no Shounen ga Joban no Machi de Kurasu You na Monogatari Known but misunderstood: 1988 - Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai - people often miss this pilot to LOTGH, it's a nice way to test the waters if you gonna like the frenchise or not. 1998 - Geobreeders: File-X Chibi Neko Dakkan - at first glance it's a standard MOE ecchi thing, but it has unexpected abouts of nicely done action and surreal humour. 2000 - Geobreeders 2: Mouryou Yuugekitai File-XX Ransen Toppa 2002 - Overman King Gainer - people are taking it too seriously, it's supposed to be crazy and desiderating. 2004 - Area 88 (2004) - everybody remembers remembers only the OVA, but I think the TV was nice. 2014 - Terra Formars OAD - the only good part of the Terra Formars franchise. 2014 - Gundam G no Reconguista - see Overman King Gainer. 2015 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - it's a parody, a caricature and it has tonsl with political stuff, but people took it for battle shounen and were disappointed. 2016 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song 2019 - Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai - you watch this show for the gorgeous aerial dog fights, the rest is trash. 2020 - BNA - it's a fun little conspiracy show not a failed attempt at SJW title Hidden gems: 1968 - Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae 1981 - Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flon 1982 - Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager 1983 - Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam 1984 - Giant Gorg ; SF Shin Seiki Lensman + Galactic Patrol Lensman 1986 - Uchuusen Sagittarius 1987 - Black Magic M-66 ; X Densha de Ikou 1988 - Dominion 1989 - Venus Senki 1990 - Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen ; Kumo no You ni Kaze no You ni 1991 - Trapp Ikka Monogatari 1993 - Ghost Sweeper Mikami ; Tokusou Senshatai Dominion ; Orguss 02 OVA (you can skip on the horrible TV series from the 80s) 1994 - Nanatsu no Umi no Tico ; Iria: Zeiram - The Animation ; Ghost Sweeper Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!! ; Darkside Blues ; Aozora Shoujotai. 1995 - El-Hazard: The Magnificent World 1996 - Mahou Tsukai Tai! 1998 - 6 Gou and Kujira no Chouyaku 1999 - Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun 2000 - Hidamari no Ki 2001 - Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club ; Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo ; Zone of the Enders Dolores,I ; Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2002 - Trava: Fist Planet ; WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 ; Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai ; Sentou Yousei Yukikaze ; Gun Frontier ; Hanada Shounen-shi ; Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe 2003 - Aru Tabibito no Nikki 2004 - Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 ; Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu ; Kakurenbo ; Yakitate!! Japan ; Mankatsu 2006 - Giniro no Kami no Agito ; Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings ; Project Blue Chikyuu SOS ; Black Blood Brothers ; Ghost Hunt ; Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai ; Freedom 2007 - Kafka Inaka Isha ; Highlander: The Search for Vengeance ; Genius Party ; Sketchbook: Full Color's 2008 - Fireball ; Toshokan Sensou ; Zettai Karen Children ; Batman: Gotham Knight ; Mouryou no Hako ; Genius Party Beyond ; Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime 2009 - Kurokami The Animation ; Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles ; Natsu no Arashi! ; Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike ; Cencoroll 2010 - Uchuu Show e Youkoso ; Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin ; Otome Youkai Zakuro ; Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru 2011 - Rain Town ; Fireball Charming ; Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Tagatame no Juusou ; Touhou Gensou Mangekyou 2012 - Buta ; Wasurenagumo ; Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! ; Joshiraku ; Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 2013 - Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke ; Senyuu. ; Joshiraku OVA ; Servant x Service 2014 - Tonari no Seki-kun ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken ; Magic Kaito 1412 ; Imawa no Kuni no Alice OVA 2015 - Yoru no Yatterman ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sureme ; Punch Line 2016 - Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge ; Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou ; Nobunaga no Shinobi ; Bernard-jou Iwaku 2017 - Onihei ; Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki Hen ; Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) ; Fireball Humorous 2018 - Hakumei to Mikochi ; Hisone to Masotan ; Tsukumogami Kashimasu 2019 - Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki ; Cencoroll 2 ; Obsolete 2020 - Fireball Gebaude Baude 2021 - Youjo Shachou Thanks for the hard work. It is really worthy to check all of these titles |
Apr 22, 2021 3:39 AM
#59
Kaze no Shoujo Emily. I'm surprised it's not more popular. I think a certain crowd would be really into it. It was way better than Anne of Green Gables to me anyways. |
Apr 22, 2021 3:49 AM
#60
Phosphophyllita said: Houseki no Kuni is a hidden gem, everybody should watch So I did watch it, though I couldn't understand what was so good about it. Of course, the CGI was amazing and beautiful, but the story and characters are meh to me. But I may just not understand, can you tell me? |
Apr 22, 2021 3:49 AM
#61
Fune wo Amu, its quite popular but a lot of people just haven't seen it. |
Apr 22, 2021 3:50 AM
#62
Apr 22, 2021 3:53 AM
#63
Apr 22, 2021 4:00 AM
#64
Boogiepop Phantom, but it really isn't for everyone, hence why it became pretty well hidden. |
Apr 22, 2021 4:21 AM
#65
- Koi Kaze - Beatless - Aishiteruze Baby - Akage no Anne - Hyouge Mono - Kodomo no Jikan - Gallery Fake - Happy Sugar Life - Hakumei to Mikochi - Earth Maiden Arjuna - Petshop of Horrors - Mujin Wakusei Survive - Ie Naki Ko Remy (1996 iteration) - Centaur no Nayami (yes, quite seriously) - Flag - Kokoro Toshokan - Ikoku Meiro no Croisée the Animation - Tanoshii Muumin Ikka Also, possibly Aku no Hana and Gankutsuou. Although these might possibly be substantially more well-known (in the case of the former or at least critically-acclaimed around the time of their actual release in the case of the latter). |
Apr 22, 2021 4:34 AM
#66
I haven't heard much talk on Tasogare Otome x Amnesia. So, that |
Apr 22, 2021 4:36 AM
#67
Erebus_Akeldama said: Phosphophyllita said: Houseki no Kuni is a hidden gem, everybody should watch So I did watch it, though I couldn't understand what was so good about it. Of course, the CGI was amazing and beautiful, but the story and characters are meh to me. But I may just not understand, can you tell me? Well, for me it was: a great directing, fantastic OST, Phos and one of the greatest character development that we have in anime, and all the mysteries about that world. |
If you're a fanboy, please don't waste my time. Watch more movies, please. Kafka, Fu Xuan, Jingliu, Topaz and Huohuo. |
Apr 22, 2021 4:39 AM
#68
Akatsuki no Yona is my hidden gem. No one around me talks about it. |
Apr 22, 2021 4:51 AM
#69
SkyKid said: Kono Oto Tomare I love it so much. It’s heavily underrated I really don’t know why people skipped it well it’s music it’s not for everyone so that explains much. Kono oto tomare is the first anime that made me read the manga after watching the anime, I don't think its underrated tho |
Apr 22, 2021 5:35 AM
#70
ManWild said: for me, i think it was faster than Saiki but only the main character does that when he talk to himself. Other characters talk normally,Not like in saikiJishnudip said: Tatami Galaxy. Very few people have watched it maybe because of the art style or the crazy pace of the voice actors(won't get enough time to read the subs), but its worth it. I've heard about the fast pace talking. Is it like Saiki K speed? |
┏────────┓ WHY Is HoneyComeBear so Underrated? ───────── ┗─────────┛ |
Apr 22, 2021 5:41 AM
#71
Golden Kamuy, Assassin's Pride, Mysteria Friends, Michiko & Hatchin, Cross Ange, and The Garden of Sinners are some that come to mind. Someone else mentioned Eromanga Sensei, and I second that too. |
Apr 22, 2021 5:46 AM
#72
ScraF said: Fune wo Amu, its quite popular but a lot of people just haven't seen it. An anime about making a dictionary is a hard sell for a lot of people. I found it neat tho. |
Apr 22, 2021 5:49 AM
#73
ChickenDan said: ScraF said: Fune wo Amu, its quite popular but a lot of people just haven't seen it. An anime about making a dictionary is a hard sell for a lot of people. I found it neat tho. It is hard, for sure. But going into it blindly has been one of the most pleasantly surprising series I've seen. Never thought an anime about making a dictionary would bring me to tears. |
Apr 22, 2021 5:58 AM
#74
Maison Ikkoku. It can be called as hidden, because it was aired 30+ years ago, and seems like no one will bat an eye on it these days. |
Apr 22, 2021 6:00 AM
#75
ALERT! ALERT! If you get boring with SoL anime and are either a shounentard, ecchitard, haremtard or isekaitard, don't click this button. Aria Midori no Hibi Kobato. RahXephon Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha Koi Kaze Kamichu! |
Apr 22, 2021 6:15 AM
#76
Flavors of Youth Kabukichou Sherlock ID: INVADED These three animes esp the second one deserves so much more recognition. |
Apr 22, 2021 6:30 AM
#77
LuminescentMoonApr 22, 2021 7:02 AM
Apr 22, 2021 7:06 AM
#78
https://myanimelist.net/anime/40392/Runway_de_Waratte Both the anime and the manga are top, they are beautiful, the art is beautiful, and the story is well writter. The only complaints is probably slow pacing? |
Apr 22, 2021 7:09 AM
#79
Houseki no Kuni is not watched by nearly enough people |
Apr 22, 2021 7:21 AM
#80
I love that you decided to mention Gleipnir! I loved that anime and I think it deserves so much more praise! I hope that the anime gets a 2nd season! I would recommend Air Gear, Stars Align, The Saga of Tanya the Evil and Joker Game! |
Apr 22, 2021 7:24 AM
#81
Lagoon-Company said: Golden Kamuy Golden Kamuy has one of the most unique plots that I have ever seen in an anime! |
Apr 22, 2021 7:24 AM
#82
Tsuki ga kirei, you guys really need to try it. It's a pretty good story about adolescent romance |
Apr 22, 2021 10:15 AM
#83
Phosphophyllita said: Erebus_Akeldama said: Phosphophyllita said: Houseki no Kuni is a hidden gem, everybody should watch So I did watch it, though I couldn't understand what was so good about it. Of course, the CGI was amazing and beautiful, but the story and characters are meh to me. But I may just not understand, can you tell me? Well, for me it was: a great directing, fantastic OST, Phos and one of the greatest character development that we have in anime, and all the mysteries about that world. Well the thing that I thought with Phos is that she just suddenly became over powered and just so suddenly had a character change. Idk, it's just that there was no connection with me. Then again, it's all about preference. |
Apr 22, 2021 10:33 AM
#84
Erebus_Akeldama said: Phosphophyllita said: Erebus_Akeldama said: Phosphophyllita said: Houseki no Kuni is a hidden gem, everybody should watch So I did watch it, though I couldn't understand what was so good about it. Of course, the CGI was amazing and beautiful, but the story and characters are meh to me. But I may just not understand, can you tell me? Well, for me it was: a great directing, fantastic OST, Phos and one of the greatest character development that we have in anime, and all the mysteries about that world. Well the thing that I thought with Phos is that she just suddenly became over powered and just so suddenly had a character change. Idk, it's just that there was no connection with me. Then again, it's all about preference. Yep, gotta agree with you. But suddenly had a change of character? Have we really watched the same show? Every episode something would happen to Phos or someone around them, until something really fucked up happened and they have to change their personality. Add all those problems + Phos losing 2/3 of their body (along with memories) and we had a transformation, it wasn't out of nowhere. But sure, people have different taste and preferences. Have a great day, my friend! |
If you're a fanboy, please don't waste my time. Watch more movies, please. Kafka, Fu Xuan, Jingliu, Topaz and Huohuo. |
Apr 23, 2021 9:53 AM
#85
Little Busters for sure! It seems to be in the shadow of Clannad, but in my opinion, Little Busters is just as good as Clannad. While Clannad's main theme is family, Little Busters' main theme is friendship. Sure, that may sound a little bit cheesy with the whole "power of friendship" thing, but it's not like that. Clannad was good, but Little Busters was able to portray some scenes and moments a bit better (won't get into specific scenes) than Clannad did. |
Apr 23, 2021 6:16 PM
#86
Magical Girl Raising Project. It is the the best of the "Madoka clones", though I don't consider it a Madoka clone (even though the main character looks identical to Madoka). Madoka is psychological and philosophical, MGRP is a battle royale. It's thrilling, fast paced, has a nice aesthetic, memorable characters and good kills. |
Shoot first, think never. |
More topics from this board
Poll: » What do you think of piracy? ( 1 2 3 )ForgotEyeWasHere - Mar 26 |
108 |
by logopolis
»»
5 seconds ago |
|
» Wishing this anime is better off nonexistent? ( 1 2 )ibanezpunkotaku - Mar 23 |
73 |
by gotthea
»»
29 seconds ago |
|
» why everyone is hiding their mangalistkurayamiberkay - Mar 26 |
44 |
by Pokitaru
»»
6 minutes ago |
|
» What do you think of Justin Cook?Dije - Mar 27 |
16 |
by LoveLikeBlood
»»
17 minutes ago |
|
» What's an anime that anybody can and probably will like?ShadedGlass - 8 hours ago |
18 |
by BaronLukis
»»
24 minutes ago |