New
Mar 29, 2021 9:01 PM
#1
Anime’s people really enjoy but never talk about. Not like cowboy beep bop or what ever it was called somthing like sirus yeager, or even ergo proxy. Shows that we’re good or extremely underrated |
Mar 29, 2021 9:04 PM
#3
ManWild said: I think maoujou de oyasumi is very slept on Looks like somthing worth watching |
Mar 29, 2021 9:21 PM
#4
ManWild said: LMAOOOOOI think maoujou de oyasumi is very slept on I also +1 this, that's a very slept on anime. I would also add Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge to the list. |
Mar 29, 2021 9:23 PM
#5
Hai to Genshou no Grimgar got slept on big time. Everything about it is good. The soundtrack is great. The art has an amazing watercolor and handcraft feel to it. The characters are very realistic and memorable. The steady character progression just makes it much more interesting to see when they face an increasing level of danger. Thus, The fights happening inside of the anime are packed with physical, situational, and emotional weight despite the cast having to face enemies at lower levels. I couldn't see a reason people slept on this anime. |
Mar 29, 2021 9:26 PM
#6
Judevin said: ManWild said: LMAOOOOOI think maoujou de oyasumi is very slept on I also +1 this, that's a very slept on anime. I would also add Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge to the list. I also +1 that +1. Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge was so slept on. Btw I would also add Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! on that list as well. |
Mar 29, 2021 9:26 PM
#7
Mar 29, 2021 9:36 PM
#8
Nana, it's a very popular shojo, maybe the most popular one but comparing it to most anime, it's rather underrated (most 2000s Madhouse animes are underrated, kind of) Initial D, despite the whole eurobeat memes and stuff, as an anime it's also pretty slept on, kind of reasonable, as some people may not like cars or understand certain terms |
Nissan 350Z |
Mar 29, 2021 9:37 PM
#9
I'd say Casshern Sins, but that's got like 130K+ members, so not particularly slept on. I'll say Argento Soma as my actual choice. |
*generic image of favorite characters with a sappy quote or "aesthetics"* Mecha Anime/Manga/VN Tier List Anime/Manga/VN Tier List |
Mar 30, 2021 8:07 AM
#10
Judevin said: ManWild said: LMAOOOOOI think maoujou de oyasumi is very slept on I also +1 this, that's a very slept on anime. I would also add Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge to the list. yea I agree dude tanaka-kun is so overlooked, despite being one of the most chill, enjoyable SOLs I've seen. I also feel the Working!! series doesn't get enough love. |
domesitiku violensu |
Mar 30, 2021 8:19 AM
#11
Repost of my old "hidden gems" lists: Edit: added 2020 and 2021 Three categories: - Known but for some reason behind the corner - Known but misunderstood - Hidden gems Known but for some reason behind the corner: 1974 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 1978 - Takarajima 1980 - Tom Sawyer no Bouken 1982 - Space Cobra 1983 - Soukou Kihei Votoms ; Golgo 13 1984 - Meitantei Holmes 1986 - Vampire Hunter D 1987 - Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa ; Robot Carnival ; Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari 1988 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor OVA 1989 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor Movie 1990 - Cat Ninden Teyandee (aka Samurai Pizza Cats) 1991 - Roujin Z ; Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink 1992 - Giant Robo The Animation ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 1993 - Musekinin Kanchou Tylor ; Juubee Ninpuuchou ; Patlabor 2 the Movie 1994 - Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (1994) 1995 - Slayers 1996 - Memories ; Slayers Next ; Burn-up W ; Tetsuwan Birdy 1997 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar ; Slayers Try ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (1997) ; Burn-up Exces 1998 - Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou ; Golgo 13: Queen Bee ; Spriggan 1999 - The Big O ; Jin-Rou 2000 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final ; Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ; Blood: The Last Vampire 2001 - Nekojiru-soup ; Metropolis ; Mahou Yuugi 2D + Mahou Yuugi 3D 2002 - Tenchi Muyou! GXP ; Azumanga Daioh ; Princess Tutu 2003 - Macross Zero ; The Big O (2003) ; Kino no Tabi (2003) ; The Animatrix ; Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffu ; Tokyo Godfathers ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (2003) ; Planetes 2004 - Appleseed (2004) ; Steamboy ; Fantastic Children ; Gankutsuou 2005 - Karas ; Sousei no Aquarion ; Hachimitsu to Clover ; Fullmetal Panic! The Second Raid ; Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 2006 - Hachimitsu to Clover II ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi 2007 - Nodame Cantabile ; Hidamari Sketch ; Lovely Complex ; Stranger: Mukou Hadan ; Appleseed Saga Ex Machina ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files 2008 - Macross Frontier ; Hidamari Sketch x 365 ; Tetsuwan Birdy Decode ; Bounen no Xamdou ; Detroit Metal City ; Cobra The Animation: The Psychogun ; Nodame Cantabile: Paris Hen 2009 - Cobra The Animation: Time Drive 2010 - Cobra The Animation (2010) ; Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu ; Hidamari Sketch x Hoshimittsu ; Nodame Cantabile: Finale ; Katanagatari ; Working!! ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen'ei Hen ; Shinryaku! Ika Musume 2011 - Gosick ; Tiger & Bunny ; Sket Dance ; Shinryaku!? Ika Musume ; Carnival Phantasm ; Hidamari Sketch x SP 2012 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 ; Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi OVA ; Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ; Kokoro Connect ; Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb ; Saint Onii-san (2012) 2013 - Saint Onii-san (2013) ; Uchouten Kazoku, Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) ; Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou Hen 2014 - Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns ; Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 2015 - Working!!! ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns (2015) 2017 - ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka ; Youjo Senki ; Uchouten Kazoku 2 ; Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou 2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho ; Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan ; B: The Beginning ; Hataraku Saibou 2019 - Kemurikusa ; Youjo Senki Movie 2020 - Id:Invaded ; Zashiki-warashi no Tatami-chan ; Appare Ranman! ; Maoujou de Oyasumi ; Akudama Drive 2021 - Fate/Grand Carnival ; Tatoeba Last Dungeon Mae no Mura no Shounen ga Joban no Machi de Kurasu You na Monogatari Known but misunderstood: 1988 - Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai - people often miss this pilot to LOTGH, it's a nice way to test the waters if you gonna like the frenchise or not. 1998 - Geobreeders: File-X Chibi Neko Dakkan - at first glance it's a standard MOE ecchi thing, but it has unexpected abouts of nicely done action and surreal humour. 2000 - Geobreeders 2: Mouryou Yuugekitai File-XX Ransen Toppa 2002 - Overman King Gainer - people are taking it too seriously, it's supposed to be crazy and desiderating. 2004 - Area 88 (2004) - everybody remembers remembers only the OVA, but I think the TV was nice. 2014 - Terra Formars OAD - the only good part of the Terra Formars franchise. 2014 - Gundam G no Reconguista - see Overman King Gainer. 2015 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - it's a parody, a caricature and it has tonsl with political stuff, but people took it for battle shounen and were disappointed. 2016 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song 2019 - Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai - you watch this show for the gorgeous aerial dog fights, the rest is trash. 2020 - BNA - it's a fun little conspiracy show not a failed attempt at SJW title Hidden gems: 1968 - Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae 1981 - Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flon 1982 - Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager 1983 - Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam 1984 - Giant Gorg ; SF Shin Seiki Lensman + Galactic Patrol Lensman 1986 - Uchuusen Sagittarius 1987 - Black Magic M-66 ; X Densha de Ikou 1988 - Dominion 1989 - Venus Senki 1990 - Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen ; Kumo no You ni Kaze no You ni 1991 - Trapp Ikka Monogatari 1993 - Ghost Sweeper Mikami ; Tokusou Senshatai Dominion ; Orguss 02 OVA (you can skip on the horrible TV series from the 80s) 1994 - Nanatsu no Umi no Tico ; Iria: Zeiram - The Animation ; Ghost Sweeper Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!! ; Darkside Blues ; Aozora Shoujotai. 1995 - El-Hazard: The Magnificent World 1996 - Mahou Tsukai Tai! 1998 - 6 Gou and Kujira no Chouyaku 1999 - Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun 2000 - Hidamari no Ki 2001 - Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club ; Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo ; Zone of the Enders Dolores,I ; Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2002 - Trava: Fist Planet ; WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 ; Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai ; Sentou Yousei Yukikaze ; Gun Frontier ; Hanada Shounen-shi ; Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe 2003 - Aru Tabibito no Nikki 2004 - Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 ; Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu ; Kakurenbo ; Yakitate!! Japan 2006 - Giniro no Kami no Agito ; Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings ; Project Blue Chikyuu SOS ; Black Blood Brothers ; Ghost Hunt ; Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai ; Freedom 2007 - Kafka Inaka Isha ; Highlander: The Search for Vengeance ; Genius Party ; Sketchbook: Full Color's 2008 - Fireball ; Toshokan Sensou ; Zettai Karen Children ; Batman: Gotham Knight ; Mouryou no Hako ; Genius Party Beyond ; Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime 2009 - Kurokami The Animation ; Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles ; Natsu no Arashi! ; Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike ; Cencoroll 2010 - Uchuu Show e Youkoso ; Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin ; Otome Youkai Zakuro ; Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru 2011 - Rain Town ; Fireball Charming ; Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Tagatame no Juusou ; Touhou Gensou Mangekyou 2012 - Buta ; Wasurenagumo ; Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! ; Joshiraku ; Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 2013 - Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke ; Senyuu. ; Joshiraku OVA ; Servant x Service 2014 - Tonari no Seki-kun ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken ; Magic Kaito 1412 ; Imawa no Kuni no Alice OVA 2015 - Yoru no Yatterman ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sureme ; Punch Line 2016 - Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge ; Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou ; Nobunaga no Shinobi ; Bernard-jou Iwaku 2017 - Onihei ; Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki Hen ; Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) ; Fireball Humorous 2018 - Hakumei to Mikochi ; Hisone to Masotan ; Tsukumogami Kashimasu 2019 - Ultraman ; Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki ; Cencoroll 2 ; Obsolete 2020 - Fireball Gebaude Baude 2021 - Youjo Shachou |
alshuMar 31, 2021 9:14 AM
Mar 30, 2021 8:25 AM
#12
Sounds very uncomfortable for your back to sleep on anime. |
Mar 30, 2021 8:53 AM
#13
Mar 30, 2021 9:16 AM
#14
Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi Casshern Sins Konohana Kitan Ghost Hound Bamboo Blade Aoi Bungaku House of Five Leaves |
Mar 30, 2021 12:28 PM
#15
I'd say World Trigger, but a second season finally came so maybe not. |
Mar 30, 2021 12:37 PM
#16
Tamayura, while easily being able to contend with and surpass the current kings SoL/iyashikei (e.g. Non Non Biyori, Yuru Camp, etc), for some reason is effectively forgotten. |
Mar 30, 2021 12:40 PM
#17
IDK man, every profile I stalk they always give san gatsu no lion either a 9 or a 10 or have it in favs. |
Mar 30, 2021 12:50 PM
#18
I thought Sleepy Princess was decently popular. Eh, anyways, 8/10 comfy series and hopefully S2 comes around... |
Mar 30, 2021 1:42 PM
#19
Kono Oto Tomare! and Jaku-chara (pretty different to the ones in the same genre coming out) |
just wanna feel wanted by someone other than the police 😫 |
Mar 30, 2021 2:23 PM
#20
If by slept on you mean pretty good shows that don't have a large amount of popularity/membership: Majestic Prince - fully recommend if you like Mecha series Sakurada Reset - has a thriller/mystery type plot but with the atmosphere of a slice-of-life series. Really incredible Dimension W - if you liked Darker than Black Tiger & Bunny - if MHA was less mainstream Sarazanmai - weird supernatural SoL show Ano Natsu de Matteru (Waiting in the Summer) - if you liked Anohana and Kokoro Connect Nanbaka - comedy Selector Infected WIXOSS - if you like Madoka Magica-type shows Aoharu x Kikanjuu - sports series about airsoft Karneval - mystery/supernatural that vaguely reminds me of Black Butler (specifically Book of Circus) |
Mar 30, 2021 2:24 PM
#21
Dennou Coil definitely comes to mind. |
Mar 30, 2021 2:33 PM
#22
Polar Bear Cafe, also known as Shirokuma Cafe. pretty slept on. https://myanimelist.net/anime/12815/Shirokuma_Cafe |
Mar 30, 2021 2:39 PM
#23
Gundam_Sage said: Dennou Coil definitely comes to mind. ^Yes. Also: Erin - looks like a kid's show but is pretty hardcore at times. 12 Kingdoms - the best character development I've ever seen. Little Busters - almost as good as Clannad but nowhere near as popular. Cerulean Sand - the most underappreciated anime I've seen. Only 6100 members. |
Mar 30, 2021 2:43 PM
#24
epidemia78 said: Gundam_Sage said: Dennou Coil definitely comes to mind. ^Yes. Also: Erin - looks like a kid's show but is pretty hardcore at times. 12 Kingdoms - the best character development I've ever seen. Good pick as well. I love both of those shows. |
Mar 30, 2021 2:47 PM
#25
Arte BNA Back Street Girls Devils Line Gunjou no Magmell Ai Shite Knight Ride your wave Blade of the Immortal Rakuen Tsuihou |
"he has it big as a cactus but he won't let go of my head and I puke on his cock bitch" - Boy by Fishball |
Mar 30, 2021 2:57 PM
#26
I dont really remember much anime's like that however here are some of mine - Itou Junji Collection - Horror - Rainbow - It has like 350k+ members but still fe-el like it doesn't get the love it deserves (nvm its 8.58) -Rage of Bahamut, Virgin Soul -Witchblade - Witch Hunter Robin - The Perfect Insider - Gugure! Kokkuri-san https://myanimelist.net/anime/1210/NHK_ni_Youkoso - Yeah IK it is 500k members and within top 200 still dont feel like its popular though - Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi - Noir - The Twelve Kingdoms - Taiho Shichau zo Thats just what I can think of in like 15 minutes of brainstorming |
Mar 30, 2021 8:11 PM
#27
Kaleido Star, Aria and Princess Tutu get way more love, but this is also pretty good. |
Mar 31, 2021 7:14 PM
#28
Moribito and Juuni Kokuki, both fab shows that I don't see many people talking about |
Mar 31, 2021 7:38 PM
#29
Mar 31, 2021 7:43 PM
#30
The ones I think are slept on and are quite good: Sirius the Jaeger Gangasta No.6 Tsurune Devil's Line Doukyuusei Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens |
I sometimes forget to finish my sentences. |
Mar 31, 2021 7:47 PM
#32
alshu said: Repost of my old "hidden gems" lists: Edit: added 2020 and 2021 Three categories: - Known but for some reason behind the corner - Known but misunderstood - Hidden gems Known but for some reason behind the corner: 1974 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 1978 - Takarajima 1980 - Tom Sawyer no Bouken 1982 - Space Cobra 1983 - Soukou Kihei Votoms ; Golgo 13 1984 - Meitantei Holmes 1986 - Vampire Hunter D 1987 - Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa ; Robot Carnival ; Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari 1988 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor OVA 1989 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor Movie 1990 - Cat Ninden Teyandee (aka Samurai Pizza Cats) 1991 - Roujin Z ; Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink 1992 - Giant Robo The Animation ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 1993 - Musekinin Kanchou Tylor ; Juubee Ninpuuchou ; Patlabor 2 the Movie 1994 - Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (1994) 1995 - Slayers 1996 - Memories ; Slayers Next ; Burn-up W ; Tetsuwan Birdy 1997 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar ; Slayers Try ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (1997) ; Burn-up Exces 1998 - Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou ; Golgo 13: Queen Bee ; Spriggan 1999 - The Big O ; Jin-Rou 2000 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final ; Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ; Blood: The Last Vampire 2001 - Nekojiru-soup ; Metropolis ; Mahou Yuugi 2D + Mahou Yuugi 3D 2002 - Tenchi Muyou! GXP ; Azumanga Daioh ; Princess Tutu 2003 - Macross Zero ; The Big O (2003) ; Kino no Tabi (2003) ; The Animatrix ; Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffu ; Tokyo Godfathers ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (2003) ; Planetes 2004 - Appleseed (2004) ; Steamboy ; Fantastic Children ; Gankutsuou 2005 - Karas ; Sousei no Aquarion ; Hachimitsu to Clover ; Fullmetal Panic! The Second Raid ; Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 2006 - Hachimitsu to Clover II ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi 2007 - Nodame Cantabile ; Hidamari Sketch ; Lovely Complex ; Stranger: Mukou Hadan ; Appleseed Saga Ex Machina ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files 2008 - Macross Frontier ; Hidamari Sketch x 365 ; Tetsuwan Birdy Decode ; Bounen no Xamdou ; Detroit Metal City ; Cobra The Animation: The Psychogun ; Nodame Cantabile: Paris Hen 2009 - Cobra The Animation: Time Drive 2010 - Cobra The Animation (2010) ; Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu ; Hidamari Sketch x Hoshimittsu ; Nodame Cantabile: Finale ; Katanagatari ; Working!! ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen'ei Hen ; Shinryaku! Ika Musume 2011 - Gosick ; Tiger & Bunny ; Sket Dance ; Shinryaku!? Ika Musume ; Carnival Phantasm ; Hidamari Sketch x SP 2012 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 ; Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi OVA ; Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ; Kokoro Connect ; Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb ; Saint Onii-san (2012) 2013 - Saint Onii-san (2013) ; Uchouten Kazoku, Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) ; Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou Hen 2014 - Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns ; Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 2015 - Working!!! ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns (2015) 2017 - ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka ; Youjo Senki ; Uchouten Kazoku 2 ; Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou 2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho ; Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan ; B: The Beginning ; Hataraku Saibou 2019 - Kemurikusa ; Youjo Senki Movie 2020 - Id:Invaded ; Zashiki-warashi no Tatami-chan ; Appare Ranman! ; Maoujou de Oyasumi ; Akudama Drive 2021 - Fate/Grand Carnival ; Tatoeba Last Dungeon Mae no Mura no Shounen ga Joban no Machi de Kurasu You na Monogatari Known but misunderstood: 1988 - Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai - people often miss this pilot to LOTGH, it's a nice way to test the waters if you gonna like the frenchise or not. 1998 - Geobreeders: File-X Chibi Neko Dakkan - at first glance it's a standard MOE ecchi thing, but it has unexpected abouts of nicely done action and surreal humour. 2000 - Geobreeders 2: Mouryou Yuugekitai File-XX Ransen Toppa 2002 - Overman King Gainer - people are taking it too seriously, it's supposed to be crazy and desiderating. 2004 - Area 88 (2004) - everybody remembers remembers only the OVA, but I think the TV was nice. 2014 - Terra Formars OAD - the only good part of the Terra Formars franchise. 2014 - Gundam G no Reconguista - see Overman King Gainer. 2015 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - it's a parody, a caricature and it has tonsl with political stuff, but people took it for battle shounen and were disappointed. 2016 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song 2019 - Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai - you watch this show for the gorgeous aerial dog fights, the rest is trash. 2020 - BNA - it's a fun little conspiracy show not a failed attempt at SJW title Hidden gems: 1968 - Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae 1981 - Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flon 1982 - Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager 1983 - Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam 1984 - Giant Gorg ; SF Shin Seiki Lensman + Galactic Patrol Lensman 1986 - Uchuusen Sagittarius 1987 - Black Magic M-66 ; X Densha de Ikou 1988 - Dominion 1989 - Venus Senki 1990 - Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen ; Kumo no You ni Kaze no You ni 1991 - Trapp Ikka Monogatari 1993 - Ghost Sweeper Mikami ; Tokusou Senshatai Dominion ; Orguss 02 OVA (you can skip on the horrible TV series from the 80s) 1994 - Nanatsu no Umi no Tico ; Iria: Zeiram - The Animation ; Ghost Sweeper Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!! ; Darkside Blues ; Aozora Shoujotai. 1995 - El-Hazard: The Magnificent World 1996 - Mahou Tsukai Tai! 1998 - 6 Gou and Kujira no Chouyaku 1999 - Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun 2000 - Hidamari no Ki 2001 - Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club ; Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo ; Zone of the Enders Dolores,I ; Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2002 - Trava: Fist Planet ; WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 ; Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai ; Sentou Yousei Yukikaze ; Gun Frontier ; Hanada Shounen-shi ; Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe 2003 - Aru Tabibito no Nikki 2004 - Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 ; Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu ; Kakurenbo ; Yakitate!! Japan 2006 - Giniro no Kami no Agito ; Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings ; Project Blue Chikyuu SOS ; Black Blood Brothers ; Ghost Hunt ; Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai ; Freedom 2007 - Kafka Inaka Isha ; Highlander: The Search for Vengeance ; Genius Party ; Sketchbook: Full Color's 2008 - Fireball ; Toshokan Sensou ; Zettai Karen Children ; Batman: Gotham Knight ; Mouryou no Hako ; Genius Party Beyond ; Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime 2009 - Kurokami The Animation ; Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles ; Natsu no Arashi! ; Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike ; Cencoroll 2010 - Uchuu Show e Youkoso ; Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin ; Otome Youkai Zakuro ; Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru 2011 - Rain Town ; Fireball Charming ; Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Tagatame no Juusou ; Touhou Gensou Mangekyou 2012 - Buta ; Wasurenagumo ; Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! ; Joshiraku ; Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 2013 - Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke ; Senyuu. ; Joshiraku OVA ; Servant x Service 2014 - Tonari no Seki-kun ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken ; Magic Kaito 1412 ; Imawa no Kuni no Alice OVA 2015 - Yoru no Yatterman ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sureme ; Punch Line 2016 - Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge ; Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou ; Nobunaga no Shinobi ; Bernard-jou Iwaku 2017 - Onihei ; Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki Hen ; Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) ; Fireball Humorous 2018 - Hakumei to Mikochi ; Hisone to Masotan ; Tsukumogami Kashimasu 2019 - Ultraman ; Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki ; Cencoroll 2 ; Obsolete 2020 - Fireball Gebaude Baude 2021 - Youjo Shachou I wanna watch legend of the galatic heroes but should I watch the new adaptation or the old one and why? |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 31, 2021 7:56 PM
#33
Ojamajo Doremi Detective Conan (in the west) Oban Star-Racers IDC what anybody says the 1986 Dragon Ball is slept on compared to Z. So tired of hearing "just skip the original and start with Z" If you want the really big guns... I don't have the patience to take out hundreds of hidden gems for anime. Throw Kenichi in here. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 31, 2021 8:12 PM
#34
alshu said: Repost of my old "hidden gems" lists: Edit: added 2020 and 2021 Three categories: - Known but for some reason behind the corner - Known but misunderstood - Hidden gems Known but for some reason behind the corner: 1974 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 1978 - Takarajima 1980 - Tom Sawyer no Bouken 1982 - Space Cobra 1983 - Soukou Kihei Votoms ; Golgo 13 1984 - Meitantei Holmes 1986 - Vampire Hunter D 1987 - Ouritsu Uchuugun: Honneamise no Tsubasa ; Robot Carnival ; Manie-Manie: Meikyuu Monogatari 1988 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor OVA 1989 - Kidou Keisatsu Patlabor Movie 1990 - Cat Ninden Teyandee (aka Samurai Pizza Cats) 1991 - Roujin Z ; Kikou Ryouhei Mellowlink 1992 - Giant Robo The Animation ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki 1993 - Musekinin Kanchou Tylor ; Juubee Ninpuuchou ; Patlabor 2 the Movie 1994 - Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (1994) 1995 - Slayers 1996 - Memories ; Slayers Next ; Burn-up W ; Tetsuwan Birdy 1997 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar ; Slayers Try ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo (1997) ; Burn-up Exces 1998 - Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou ; Golgo 13: Queen Bee ; Spriggan 1999 - The Big O ; Jin-Rou 2000 - Yuusha Ou GaoGaiGar Final ; Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust ; Blood: The Last Vampire 2001 - Nekojiru-soup ; Metropolis ; Mahou Yuugi 2D + Mahou Yuugi 3D 2002 - Tenchi Muyou! GXP ; Azumanga Daioh ; Princess Tutu 2003 - Macross Zero ; The Big O (2003) ; Kino no Tabi (2003) ; The Animatrix ; Fullmetal Panic? Fumoffu ; Tokyo Godfathers ; Tenchi Muyou! Ryououki (2003) ; Planetes 2004 - Appleseed (2004) ; Steamboy ; Fantastic Children ; Gankutsuou 2005 - Karas ; Sousei no Aquarion ; Hachimitsu to Clover ; Fullmetal Panic! The Second Raid ; Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 2006 - Hachimitsu to Clover II ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi 2007 - Nodame Cantabile ; Hidamari Sketch ; Lovely Complex ; Stranger: Mukou Hadan ; Appleseed Saga Ex Machina ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files 2008 - Macross Frontier ; Hidamari Sketch x 365 ; Tetsuwan Birdy Decode ; Bounen no Xamdou ; Detroit Metal City ; Cobra The Animation: The Psychogun ; Nodame Cantabile: Paris Hen 2009 - Cobra The Animation: Time Drive 2010 - Cobra The Animation (2010) ; Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu ; Hidamari Sketch x Hoshimittsu ; Nodame Cantabile: Finale ; Katanagatari ; Working!! ; Soukou Kihei Votoms: Gen'ei Hen ; Shinryaku! Ika Musume 2011 - Gosick ; Tiger & Bunny ; Sket Dance ; Shinryaku!? Ika Musume ; Carnival Phantasm ; Hidamari Sketch x SP 2012 - Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2199 ; Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou ; Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi OVA ; Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ; Kokoro Connect ; Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb ; Saint Onii-san (2012) 2013 - Saint Onii-san (2013) ; Uchouten Kazoku, Space Pirate Captain Harlock (2013) ; Hidamari Sketch: Sae Hiro Sotsugyou Hen 2014 - Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns ; Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun 2015 - Working!!! ; Kindaichi Shounen no Jikenbo Returns (2015) 2017 - ACCA 13-ku Kansatsu-ka ; Youjo Senki ; Uchouten Kazoku 2 ; Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou 2018 - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho ; Emiya-san Chi no Kyou no Gohan ; B: The Beginning ; Hataraku Saibou 2019 - Kemurikusa ; Youjo Senki Movie 2020 - Id:Invaded ; Zashiki-warashi no Tatami-chan ; Appare Ranman! ; Maoujou de Oyasumi ; Akudama Drive 2021 - Fate/Grand Carnival ; Tatoeba Last Dungeon Mae no Mura no Shounen ga Joban no Machi de Kurasu You na Monogatari Known but misunderstood: 1988 - Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu: Waga Yuku wa Hoshi no Taikai - people often miss this pilot to LOTGH, it's a nice way to test the waters if you gonna like the frenchise or not. 1998 - Geobreeders: File-X Chibi Neko Dakkan - at first glance it's a standard MOE ecchi thing, but it has unexpected abouts of nicely done action and surreal humour. 2000 - Geobreeders 2: Mouryou Yuugekitai File-XX Ransen Toppa 2002 - Overman King Gainer - people are taking it too seriously, it's supposed to be crazy and desiderating. 2004 - Area 88 (2004) - everybody remembers remembers only the OVA, but I think the TV was nice. 2014 - Terra Formars OAD - the only good part of the Terra Formars franchise. 2014 - Gundam G no Reconguista - see Overman King Gainer. 2015 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - it's a parody, a caricature and it has tonsl with political stuff, but people took it for battle shounen and were disappointed. 2016 - Concrete Revolutio: Choujin Gensou - The Last Song 2019 - Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai - you watch this show for the gorgeous aerial dog fights, the rest is trash. 2020 - BNA - it's a fun little conspiracy show not a failed attempt at SJW title Hidden gems: 1968 - Sabu to Ichi Torimono Hikae 1981 - Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flon 1982 - Kagaku Kyuujo-tai TechnoVoyager 1983 - Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam 1984 - Giant Gorg ; SF Shin Seiki Lensman + Galactic Patrol Lensman 1986 - Uchuusen Sagittarius 1987 - Black Magic M-66 ; X Densha de Ikou 1988 - Dominion 1989 - Venus Senki 1990 - Teki wa Kaizoku: Neko-tachi no Kyouen ; Kumo no You ni Kaze no You ni 1991 - Trapp Ikka Monogatari 1993 - Ghost Sweeper Mikami ; Tokusou Senshatai Dominion ; Orguss 02 OVA (you can skip on the horrible TV series from the 80s) 1994 - Nanatsu no Umi no Tico ; Iria: Zeiram - The Animation ; Ghost Sweeper Mikami: Gokuraku Daisakusen!! ; Darkside Blues ; Aozora Shoujotai. 1995 - El-Hazard: The Magnificent World 1996 - Mahou Tsukai Tai! 1998 - 6 Gou and Kujira no Chouyaku 1999 - Hoohokekyo Tonari no Yamada-kun 2000 - Hidamari no Ki 2001 - Spirit of Wonder: Shounen Kagaku Club ; Zone of the Enders 2167 Idolo ; Zone of the Enders Dolores,I ; Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2002 - Trava: Fist Planet ; WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 ; Abenobashi Mahou Shoutengai ; Sentou Yousei Yukikaze ; Gun Frontier ; Hanada Shounen-shi ; Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou: Quiet Country Cafe 2003 - Aru Tabibito no Nikki 2004 - Animation Seisaku Shinkou Kuromi-chan 2 ; Mahou Shoujo Tai Arusu ; Kakurenbo ; Yakitate!! Japan 2006 - Giniro no Kami no Agito ; Yomigaeru Sora: Rescue Wings ; Project Blue Chikyuu SOS ; Black Blood Brothers ; Ghost Hunt ; Shin SOS Dai Tokyo Tankentai ; Freedom 2007 - Kafka Inaka Isha ; Highlander: The Search for Vengeance ; Genius Party ; Sketchbook: Full Color's 2008 - Fireball ; Toshokan Sensou ; Zettai Karen Children ; Batman: Gotham Knight ; Mouryou no Hako ; Genius Party Beyond ; Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime 2009 - Kurokami The Animation ; Senjou no Valkyria: Valkyria Chronicles ; Natsu no Arashi! ; Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike ; Cencoroll 2010 - Uchuu Show e Youkoso ; Seikimatsu Occult Gakuin ; Otome Youkai Zakuro ; Soredemo Machi wa Mawatte Iru 2011 - Rain Town ; Fireball Charming ; Senjou no Valkyria 3: Unrecorded Chronicles - Tagatame no Juusou ; Touhou Gensou Mangekyou 2012 - Buta ; Wasurenagumo ; Kuromajo-san ga Tooru!! ; Joshiraku ; Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun 2013 - Zettai Karen Children: The Unlimited - Hyoubu Kyousuke ; Senyuu. ; Joshiraku OVA ; Servant x Service 2014 - Tonari no Seki-kun ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken ; Magic Kaito 1412 ; Imawa no Kuni no Alice OVA 2015 - Yoru no Yatterman ; Danna ga Nani o Itte Iruka Wakaranai Ken 2 Sureme ; Punch Line 2016 - Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge ; Tonkatsu DJ Agetarou ; Nobunaga no Shinobi ; Bernard-jou Iwaku 2017 - Onihei ; Nobunaga no Shinobi: Ise Kanegasaki Hen ; Mahoujin Guru Guru (2017) ; Fireball Humorous 2018 - Hakumei to Mikochi ; Hisone to Masotan ; Tsukumogami Kashimasu 2019 - Ultraman ; Yatogame-chan Kansatsu Nikki ; Cencoroll 2 ; Obsolete 2020 - Fireball Gebaude Baude 2021 - Youjo Shachou Thanks for the homework, spent about an hour combing through this last night! |
Mar 31, 2021 8:21 PM
#35
yomsi said: Judevin said: ManWild said: I think maoujou de oyasumi is very slept on I also +1 this, that's a very slept on anime. I would also add Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge to the list. I also +1 that +1. Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge was so slept on. Btw I would also add Ani ni Tsukeru Kusuri wa Nai! on that list as well. Super underrated. One of my favorite slice of life anime of all time |
Mar 31, 2021 8:23 PM
#36
It was almost undisputably hailed top 5 best anime series of the 2010s. But it is also definitely not everyones's cup of tea sadly. I mean, personally, I think I kept it on hold or dropped at episode 3. |
You gave up your freedom of speech when you clicked Agree to the User Agreement This is not a public platform. My gaze is the measure of all things: I stopped considering "anime" a helpful tag Recommended Essays Exploring Actually Excellent World-Building |
Mar 31, 2021 9:35 PM
#37
Thread locked: Please use the official "Most Overrated/Underrated Anime Discussion Thread" when wanting to discuss about an overrated/underrated anime. And please make sure to read the rules in the thread before posting. |
GUIDELINES/FAQ ◀ AD/MD RULES ◀ CD RULES ◀ CE RULES ◀ REPORT ◀ STAFF ◀ SET BY SENPIEX |
More topics from this board
» What will be the next KyoAni project? Tell me your thoughts.Pinoffin - 57 minutes ago |
22 |
by Pinoffin
»»
7 seconds ago |
|
» Does being an anime fan make you proud or embarassed?BuddhaIsBetter - Apr 22 |
44 |
by DarkShame2
»»
42 seconds ago |
|
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 3 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
128 |
by -YaoiBoy-
»»
15 minutes ago |
|
» ❄️ Anime Winter 2024 Male Characters Tournament ( 1 2 3 4 5 )ISeeLifePeople - Apr 14 |
213 |
by Catalano
»»
17 minutes ago |
|
» Is it weird to be attracted to anime characters under the age of 18?bluefin2004 - 5 hours ago |
28 |
by -Ryu
»»
17 minutes ago |