New
Nov 30, 2019 8:21 PM
#1
I just finished watching Fullmetal alchemist brotherhood with my niece and she's anxious to find yet another anime. I watched quite a few anime to watch, but I am a bit unsure as to what to recommend next as she's a bit picky as to what she likes. As of now, her two favorite anime are Fullmetal alchemist brotherhood and Heaven's lost property. From what I know so far her interest comes into the romance and drama category, but not sure anymore as she enjoyed Fullmetal alchemist brotherhood, but then again that has a bit of everything thrown in together. You guys think you can help me choose an anime for her? |
Nov 30, 2019 8:41 PM
#2
Perhaps one of the following? A little hard for me to pick since I don't know much else about her tastes. * Kyoukai no Kanata - romance, drama, some comedy/SOL, supernatural stuff and action * Nodame Cantabile - romance, comedy, classical music, college life * Eureka Seven - adventure, romance, mecha. great story, but told from the boy's perspective, though, I dunno if she cares. I mean she's already seen FMAB lol * The Tower of Druaga - fantasy adventure. touches of romance. starts off with more comedy, has more drama later. boy as lead protag. * Fractale - fantasy drama with some romance elements. boy as lead protag. * Magic Knight Rayearth - acclaimed isekai fantasy adventure by CLAMP, with some shoujo romance elements, along with a mix of comedy and drama. * Angelic Layer - another CLAMP story but it's more about a fictional sport, and the girl who plays it. * Dog Days - isekai fantasy with dog-people and cat-people. Mix of action and comedy and SOL and drama. Mild romance elements. I kinda feel tempted to rec SAO, Accel World, and Tales of Zestiria the X, though I'm less sure of those. Also, how old is your niece? Far as I know Heaven's Lost Property is known for its sexual fanservice, which I'm usually hesitant to recommend to children, but if she's in her later teens or older and is fine with boobs on parade then that's a different story. |
Avatar character is Gabriel from Gabriel DropOut. |
Nov 30, 2019 8:48 PM
#3
GlennMagusHarvey said: Perhaps one of the following? A little hard for me to pick since I don't know much else about her tastes. * Kyoukai no Kanata - romance, drama, some comedy/SOL, supernatural stuff and action * Nodame Cantabile - romance, comedy, classical music, college life * Eureka Seven - adventure, romance, mecha. great story, but told from the boy's perspective, though, I dunno if she cares. I mean she's already seen FMAB lol * The Tower of Druaga - fantasy adventure. touches of romance. starts off with more comedy, has more drama later. boy as lead protag. * Fractale - fantasy drama with some romance elements. boy as lead protag. * Magic Knight Rayearth - acclaimed isekai fantasy adventure by CLAMP, with some shoujo romance elements, along with a mix of comedy and drama. * Angelic Layer - another CLAMP story but it's more about a fictional sport, and the girl who plays it. * Dog Days - isekai fantasy with dog-people and cat-people. Mix of action and comedy and SOL and drama. Mild romance elements. I kinda feel tempted to rec SAO, Accel World, and Tales of Zestiria the X, though I'm less sure of those. Also, how old is your niece? Far as I know Heaven's Lost Property is known for its sexual fanservice, which I'm usually hesitant to recommend to children, but if she's in her later teens or older and is fine with boobs on parade then that's a different story. Thanks for the recommendations! She's 13 years old and yeah I was a bit surprised when she told me she enjoyed heaven's lost property too |
Nov 30, 2019 8:52 PM
#4
Hmm, these should be suitable and good I believe: Kaichou wa Maid-sama! Nodame Cantabile Itazura na Kiss Chihayafuru Noragami Isshuukan Friends. |
Nov 30, 2019 8:53 PM
#5
twoego said: Hmm, these should be suitable and good I believe: Kaichou wa Maid-sama! Nodame Cantabile Itazura na Kiss Chihayafuru Noragami Isshuukan Friends. I appreciate the recommendations. Which of these do you believe she'd enjoy most? |
Nov 30, 2019 8:56 PM
#6
Some romance/dramas I have seen and I highly recommend are Toradora A Silent Voice (I don't know if a movie is fine to recommend, but if you have Netflix, then it's right there for you) Your Name Your Lie in April Sorry, I can't think of anymore.. good luck with it |
Nov 30, 2019 8:57 PM
#7
Try Angel Beats, Clannad or Kanon if she wants some decently written romance with tons of emotional moments. Patema Inverted is also great although that one's a movie. Or actually if she wants another good shounen, Demon Slayer is kinda a thing now. Yea I definitely recommend that one. |
Nov 30, 2019 9:00 PM
#8
alienx26 said: what are you raising her onGlennMagusHarvey said: Perhaps one of the following? A little hard for me to pick since I don't know much else about her tastes. * Kyoukai no Kanata - romance, drama, some comedy/SOL, supernatural stuff and action * Nodame Cantabile - romance, comedy, classical music, college life * Eureka Seven - adventure, romance, mecha. great story, but told from the boy's perspective, though, I dunno if she cares. I mean she's already seen FMAB lol * The Tower of Druaga - fantasy adventure. touches of romance. starts off with more comedy, has more drama later. boy as lead protag. * Fractale - fantasy drama with some romance elements. boy as lead protag. * Magic Knight Rayearth - acclaimed isekai fantasy adventure by CLAMP, with some shoujo romance elements, along with a mix of comedy and drama. * Angelic Layer - another CLAMP story but it's more about a fictional sport, and the girl who plays it. * Dog Days - isekai fantasy with dog-people and cat-people. Mix of action and comedy and SOL and drama. Mild romance elements. I kinda feel tempted to rec SAO, Accel World, and Tales of Zestiria the X, though I'm less sure of those. Also, how old is your niece? Far as I know Heaven's Lost Property is known for its sexual fanservice, which I'm usually hesitant to recommend to children, but if she's in her later teens or older and is fine with boobs on parade then that's a different story. Thanks for the recommendations! She's 13 years old and yeah I was a bit surprised when she told me she enjoyed heaven's lost property too Cool. I do wonder whether she'd find Nodame Cantabile or Eureka Seven to be a little too boring though. Also I recommend the Nanoha series. It's less fanservicey than HLP, and Nanoha herself makes a great role model IMO (though she does have the advantage of magical aptitude). |
Avatar character is Gabriel from Gabriel DropOut. |
Nov 30, 2019 9:01 PM
#9
alienx26 said: I believe "Kaichou wa Maid-sama," unless the oldish artstyle hinders with her enjoyment. Second would be "Nodame Cantabile," however, it's possible for her to find it boring, since while primarily it's a romance anime, it also strongly revolves around classical music. Third, "Chihayafuru," I'm not good at describing this show, but it's a very beautiful one, and has a bit of romance.twoego said: Hmm, these should be suitable and good I believe: Kaichou wa Maid-sama! Nodame Cantabile Itazura na Kiss Chihayafuru Noragami Isshuukan Friends. I appreciate the recommendations. Which of these do you believe she'd enjoy most? |
Nov 30, 2019 9:11 PM
#10
Nov 30, 2019 9:32 PM
#11
A Place Further than the Universe will help any child realize how much a youth can do at their age for a better, proud and happy life. The show basically jump-started my life goals and the only thing I regret is not watching it sooner. I love Shonen and every other type of anime but nothing compares to A Place Further than the Universe. It also has the achievement of being the ONLY ANIME in The New York Time's Best TV Shows of 2018.(https://www.nytimes.com/2018/12/03/arts/television/the-best-tv-shows.html) |
Nov 30, 2019 9:48 PM
#12
Hmmm this is a pretty hard one. Since your niece is only 13 years old I'd think she would enjoy a little faster paced anime that focus on either solely drama or cool stuff which does - for most 13 year olds - not include classical music. So although Nodame Cantabile is one of my favourite anime ever, I don't know whether I'd recommend it to her. I'd go for shows like: - Made in Abyss: cute characters doing cool stuff, but maybe too little drama - Your lie in April: this is amazing and if she likes crying she will definitely like this one (also includes classical music though haha) - Kimi ni Todoke: just really liked this drama - Skip beat: ton of drama/romance - Usagi drop: maybe your niece is not the right audience for this but I love this so much I have to recommend it - Sword art online: yea I'm sorry, but for some reason this is a really good anime to start with, and even though I don't really like it anymore I loved it when I first watched it and it's a great introduction to anime. Maybe I'll add more later, but this should do for now. Have fun watching anime with your niece :) Hopefully she'll like these! Edit: Shotttooo00_0000 said: A Place Further than the Universe will help any child realize how much a youth can do at their age for a better, proud and happy life. The show basically jump-started my life goals and the only thing I regret is not watching it sooner. I love Shonen and every other type of anime but nothing compares to A Place Further than the Universe. It also has the achievement of being the ONLY ANIME in The New York Time's Best TV Shows of 2018.(https://www.nytimes.com/2018/12/03/arts/television/the-best-tv-shows.html) Hey I thought about adding this as well! I think I'll +1 this then :) |
Nov 30, 2019 9:51 PM
#13
Coolness0228 said: Some romance/dramas I have seen and I highly recommend are Toradora A Silent Voice (I don't know if a movie is fine to recommend, but if you have Netflix, then it's right there for you) Your Name Your Lie in April Sorry, I can't think of anymore.. good luck with it No need to apologize. These recommendations will do. Thanks a lot |
Nov 30, 2019 9:52 PM
#14
NanohaFate0097 said: Cardcaptor Sakura. It targeted for younger audience and falls into generes: adventure, magic, fantasy, romance, drama, comedy, shoujo. It adapted from CLAMP manga of the same name. I'm not sure she'd enjoy this one, but then again she enjoyed fmab so she just might. Thanks for the recommendation |
Nov 30, 2019 9:55 PM
#15
vegeta8639 said: Try Angel Beats, Clannad or Kanon if she wants some decently written romance with tons of emotional moments. Patema Inverted is also great although that one's a movie. Or actually if she wants another good shounen, Demon Slayer is kinda a thing now. Yea I definitely recommend that one. She watched the first 3 episodes of angel beats but didn't enjoy it much. We also watched clannad too and it was enjoyable though I feel clannad after story will be more enjoyable from what I heard. Kanon and paterma inverted I have yet to watch so I'll check them out. As for demon slayer, she's not a fan of shonen because she doesn't enjoy a lot of action so she wouldn't like it. Thanks for the recommendations though |
Nov 30, 2019 9:57 PM
#16
GlennMagusHarvey said: alienx26 said: what are you raising her onGlennMagusHarvey said: Perhaps one of the following? A little hard for me to pick since I don't know much else about her tastes. * Kyoukai no Kanata - romance, drama, some comedy/SOL, supernatural stuff and action * Nodame Cantabile - romance, comedy, classical music, college life * Eureka Seven - adventure, romance, mecha. great story, but told from the boy's perspective, though, I dunno if she cares. I mean she's already seen FMAB lol * The Tower of Druaga - fantasy adventure. touches of romance. starts off with more comedy, has more drama later. boy as lead protag. * Fractale - fantasy drama with some romance elements. boy as lead protag. * Magic Knight Rayearth - acclaimed isekai fantasy adventure by CLAMP, with some shoujo romance elements, along with a mix of comedy and drama. * Angelic Layer - another CLAMP story but it's more about a fictional sport, and the girl who plays it. * Dog Days - isekai fantasy with dog-people and cat-people. Mix of action and comedy and SOL and drama. Mild romance elements. I kinda feel tempted to rec SAO, Accel World, and Tales of Zestiria the X, though I'm less sure of those. Also, how old is your niece? Far as I know Heaven's Lost Property is known for its sexual fanservice, which I'm usually hesitant to recommend to children, but if she's in her later teens or older and is fine with boobs on parade then that's a different story. Thanks for the recommendations! She's 13 years old and yeah I was a bit surprised when she told me she enjoyed heaven's lost property too Cool. I do wonder whether she'd find Nodame Cantabile or Eureka Seven to be a little too boring though. Also I recommend the Nanoha series. It's less fanservicey than HLP, and Nanoha herself makes a great role model IMO (though she does have the advantage of magical aptitude). Those sound pretty interesting so I'll tell her about them. Thanks again for the help |
Nov 30, 2019 9:58 PM
#17
Attackonfiller said: She enjoyed Heaven's Lost Property?! Like, damn! Your niece is really something else. I remember Fairy Tail being the ecchiest thing ever for me at 13 and that's nothing lol Yeah her enjoyment of heaven's lost property caught me off guard too. Though I'm sure she didn't watch it for the fan service lol |
Nov 30, 2019 9:59 PM
#18
Shotttooo00_0000 said: A Place Further than the Universe will help any child realize how much a youth can do at their age for a better, proud and happy life. The show basically jump-started my life goals and the only thing I regret is not watching it sooner. I love Shonen and every other type of anime but nothing compares to A Place Further than the Universe. It also has the achievement of being the ONLY ANIME in The New York Time's Best TV Shows of 2018.(https://www.nytimes.com/2018/12/03/arts/television/the-best-tv-shows.html) I actually have been planning to watch that anime myself so I'll just watch it with her. I've been meaning to watch another anime ever since I finished watching part 5 of jojo lol |
Nov 30, 2019 10:00 PM
#19
Assuming she's a child given your age? Shadow Star Narutaru. It's got kid friendly, pokemon-esque pet monster adventure elements while also having poignant themes for any age with a surprising amount of nuance. Yeah, let's go with that. Very family friendly anime that has a surprising amount of maturity and depth. Tragically overlooked. |
Nov 30, 2019 10:03 PM
#20
Tenbun-kun said: Hmmm this is a pretty hard one. Since your niece is only 13 years old I'd think she would enjoy a little faster paced anime that focus on either solely drama or cool stuff which does - for most 13 year olds - not include classical music. So although Nodame Cantabile is one of my favourite anime ever, I don't know whether I'd recommend it to her. I'd go for shows like: - Made in Abyss: cute characters doing cool stuff, but maybe too little drama - Your lie in April: this is amazing and if she likes crying she will definitely like this one (also includes classical music though haha) - Kimi ni Todoke: just really liked this drama - Skip beat: ton of drama/romance - Usagi drop: maybe your niece is not the right audience for this but I love this so much I have to recommend it - Sword art online: yea I'm sorry, but for some reason this is a really good anime to start with, and even though I don't really like it anymore I loved it when I first watched it and it's a great introduction to anime. Maybe I'll add more later, but this should do for now. Have fun watching anime with your niece :) Hopefully she'll like these! Edit: Shotttooo00_0000 said: A Place Further than the Universe will help any child realize how much a youth can do at their age for a better, proud and happy life. The show basically jump-started my life goals and the only thing I regret is not watching it sooner. I love Shonen and every other type of anime but nothing compares to A Place Further than the Universe. It also has the achievement of being the ONLY ANIME in The New York Time's Best TV Shows of 2018.(https://www.nytimes.com/2018/12/03/arts/television/the-best-tv-shows.html) Hey I thought about adding this as well! I think I'll +1 this then :) We've seen your lie in april for a bit, but never finished it. I assume she didn't enjoy it as we never got around to finishing it. As for the anime on the list, I have to give made in abyss a try. I believe she will love that one and usagi drop. As for skip beat and kimi ni todoke, I have to look more into them. Also thanks for recommending these anime! |
Nov 30, 2019 10:04 PM
#21
Manaban said: Assuming she's a child given your age? Shadow Star Narutaru. It's got kid friendly, pokemon-esque pet monster adventure elements while also having poignant themes for any age with a surprising amount of nuance. Yeah, let's go with that. Very family friendly anime that has a surprising amount of maturity and depth. Tragically overlooked. I've never heard of this one so I have to give it a try. Thanks a lot! |
Nov 30, 2019 10:05 PM
#22
alienx26 said: Manaban said: Assuming she's a child given your age? Shadow Star Narutaru. It's got kid friendly, pokemon-esque pet monster adventure elements while also having poignant themes for any age with a surprising amount of nuance. Yeah, let's go with that. Very family friendly anime that has a surprising amount of maturity and depth. Tragically overlooked. I've never heard of this one so I have to give it a try. Thanks a lot! Of course, I'm always glad to lend a helping hand where I can! |
Nov 30, 2019 10:09 PM
#23
Going by the fact she enjoyed Fullmetal Alchemist, and likes romance/drama anime too, i would recommend you these: Akatsuki no Yona Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon + the sequels R, S, SuperS and Sailor Stars D.Gray-man + the sequel D.Gray-man Hallow Donten ni Warau Fruits Basket Full Moon wo Sagashite Hanasakeru Seishounen Inu x Boku SS Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi Karneval Katekyo Hitman Reborn! Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu Kobato. Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau Lovely★Complex Matantei Loki Ragnarok Naruto + the sequel Naruto Shippuden Noragami + the sequel Noragami Aragoto Shaman King Shin Shirayuki-hime Densetsu Prétear Sugar Sugar Rune Tegamibachi + the sequel Tegamibachi Reverse Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru + the sequel Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru Tsubasa Chronicle + the sequel Tsubasa Chronicle 2nd Season Yes! Precure 5 + the sequel Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! |
My Shoujo, Josei and Female targeted anime adaptations starting from 2017+ stacks: Part 1: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9181 Part 2: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9195 Part 3: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9225 Part 4: https://myanimelist.net/stacks/9280 |
Nov 30, 2019 10:12 PM
#24
Dauphine said: Going by the fact she enjoyed Fullmetal Alchemist, and likes romance/drama anime too, i would recommend you these: Akatsuki no Yona Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon + the sequels R, S, SuperS and Sailor Stars D.Gray-man + the sequel D.Gray-man Hallow Donten ni Warau Fruits Basket Full Moon wo Sagashite Hanasakeru Seishounen Inu x Boku SS Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi Karneval Katekyo Hitman Reborn! Katsugeki/Touken Ranbu Kobato. Kujira no Kora wa Sajou ni Utau Lovely★Complex Matantei Loki Ragnarok Naruto + the sequel Naruto Shippuden Noragami + the sequel Noragami Aragoto Shaman King Shin Shirayuki-hime Densetsu Prétear Sugar Sugar Rune Tegamibachi + the sequel Tegamibachi Reverse Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru + the sequel Zoku Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru Tsubasa Chronicle + the sequel Tsubasa Chronicle 2nd Season Yes! Precure 5 + the sequel Yes! Precure 5 GoGo! You guys are all awesome for recommending a ton of anime I could watch with my niece! Also, naruto was my first thought when choosing the next anime because a lot of what she enjoyed from fmab is in naruto so there is a high change she'll enjoy it. I have to look into your other recommendations too, but thanks a lot |
Nov 30, 2019 10:20 PM
#25
Your niece loved Heaven's Lost Property? That's interesting. I thought that anime would only have a big appeal to straight guys. My recommendations: -Fox Spirit Matchmaker: yes, it's technically Chinese, but I think what's important is that I think your niece will really like this one. It has a very light-hearted tone, is a romance, with drama sprinkled in (although the drama isn't too heavy). -Highschool DxD: based on your niece loving Heaven's Lost Property, I'm guessing she likes ecchi/comedy. -Shimoneta: also an ecchi/comedy, but not as heavy on the fan service aspect as Highschool DxD. -Death Note: it's also a fast paced shounen, so maybe it might appeal to her? -Clannad, Kanon 2006, Air: they're all drama and romance. -Violet Evergarden and A Silent Voice: they're not romances, but they're really focused on drama. -Fullmetal Alchemist 2003: the story starts off similar to Brotherhood, but then takes a completely different, and darker direction. -Spice and Wolf: romance, but not exactly a very fast paced, exciting, series, and has more emphasis on economics. -Code Geass: like Brotherhood, the story increases in scale, but still manages to be very easy to understand. -Angel Beats: a very over the top drama, but this makes it hard for it to be boring. I think I was around you daughter's age (I read your post that responded to @GlennMagusHarvey) when I first watched Angel Beats, and I absolutely loved it back then. -Hibike Euphonium: I haven't watched this, but it's a drama, so it might appeal to her. -In This Corner in the World: the 1st half of the film is very relaxing, but then the 2nd half it becomes a drama. -Rainbow: Nisha Roubou No Shichinin: like Angel Beats, it's a very over the top drama that's hard to get bored from. |
Nov 30, 2019 10:23 PM
#26
If she liked FMA:B she may really like Code Geass. They're both really plot heavy and character heavy while still having lots of action. They're also both really engahing shows and both have really mind-blowing endings that take your breath away. |
Nov 30, 2019 10:41 PM
#27
Make her watch the following if she's into slice of life / comedy genre - Wataten Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid Hinamatsuri Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu Yuru Camp Asobi Asobase A Place Further than the Universe The slice of life / drama starts here - Violet Evergarden Anohana Romance starts here - Tsuki ga Kirei A mix of the above genres plus supernatural start here - Angel Beats Gabriel DropOut Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! At last, it's an obligation for a teenage girl to watch atleast one magical girl show, and nothing beats Cardcaptor Sakura. Make sure you both watch Madoka Magica after watching Cardcaptor Sakura for a similar but complete magical girl experience. |
Nov 30, 2019 10:47 PM
#28
The tricky thing when it comes to recommending something off of FMA:B is that everyone loves FMA:B, so it's kinda tricky to gauge where the best direction to go from it is. How about "Kaguya-sama: Love is War" from this year? It's definitely got romance elements, and a lot of the show focuses on mind games and competition between the two leads akin to Death Note. I find that a lot of people who don't necessarily go for anime romance end up really liking it. I'm also gonna recommend "Chihayafuru" (season 3 is airing right now), which has a compelling love triangle and plenty of drama revolving around adolescence and competitive karuta (a traditional Japanese card game). It starts pretty slowly but a lot of the later karuta games match and even exceed the excitement and tension of battles from action-oriented shows. |
Nov 30, 2019 10:55 PM
#29
I forgot about this one, definitely go for it. |
Nov 30, 2019 11:00 PM
#30
From what I have heard, highschool of the dead would be mind blowing for her if she likes fanservice. Let the evil 😈 side nourish before it's too late. Hahahaha |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Nov 30, 2019 11:48 PM
#31
RealTheAbsurdist said: Your niece loved Heaven's Lost Property? That's interesting. I thought that anime would only have a big appeal to straight guys. My recommendations: -Fox Spirit Matchmaker: yes, it's technically Chinese, but I think what's important is that I think your niece will really like this one. It has a very light-hearted tone, is a romance, with drama sprinkled in (although the drama isn't too heavy). -Highschool DxD: based on your niece loving Heaven's Lost Property, I'm guessing she likes ecchi/comedy. -Shimoneta: also an ecchi/comedy, but not as heavy on the fan service aspect as Highschool DxD. -Death Note: it's also a fast paced shounen, so maybe it might appeal to her? -Clannad, Kanon 2006, Air: they're all drama and romance. -Violet Evergarden and A Silent Voice: they're not romances, but they're really focused on drama. -Fullmetal Alchemist 2003: the story starts off similar to Brotherhood, but then takes a completely different, and darker direction. -Spice and Wolf: romance, but not exactly a very fast paced, exciting, series, and has more emphasis on economics. -Code Geass: like Brotherhood, the story increases in scale, but still manages to be very easy to understand. -Angel Beats: a very over the top drama, but this makes it hard for it to be boring. I think I was around you daughter's age (I read your post that responded to @GlennMagusHarvey) when I first watched Angel Beats, and I absolutely loved it back then. -Hibike Euphonium: I haven't watched this, but it's a drama, so it might appeal to her. -In This Corner in the World: the 1st half of the film is very relaxing, but then the 2nd half it becomes a drama. -Rainbow: Nisha Roubou No Shichinin: like Angel Beats, it's a very over the top drama that's hard to get bored from. No I will not recommend her highschool dxd or shimoneta lol. I don't think it was the fact that heaven's lost property was an ecchi that she enjoyed,but it had it's romance moments along with comedy and she just liked that combination. As for the rest those are really good ones! Thanks! |
Nov 30, 2019 11:49 PM
#32
Nine-TailedJosh said: If she liked FMA:B she may really like Code Geass. They're both really plot heavy and character heavy while still having lots of action. They're also both really engahing shows and both have really mind-blowing endings that take your breath away. It might come to my surprise that she will enjoy it. I'd love to see her reaction to one of my favorite anime. Thanks! |
Nov 30, 2019 11:51 PM
#33
salarx said: Make her watch the following if she's into slice of life / comedy genre - Wataten Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid Hinamatsuri Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu Yuru Camp Asobi Asobase A Place Further than the Universe The slice of life / drama starts here - Violet Evergarden Anohana Romance starts here - Tsuki ga Kirei A mix of the above genres plus supernatural start here - Angel Beats Gabriel DropOut Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! At last, it's an obligation for a teenage girl to watch atleast one magical girl show, and nothing beats Cardcaptor Sakura. Make sure you both watch Madoka Magica after watching Cardcaptor Sakura for a similar but complete magical girl experience. Great list. from the list, we watched dragon maid and madoka. she enjoyed dragon maid,but not so much of madoka lol. she also enjoyed anohana too. as for the rest, I'll show her to see if she enjoys them. I think she will though. thanks! |
Nov 30, 2019 11:54 PM
#34
Dolabella said: The tricky thing when it comes to recommending something off of FMA:B is that everyone loves FMA:B, so it's kinda tricky to gauge where the best direction to go from it is. How about "Kaguya-sama: Love is War" from this year? It's definitely got romance elements, and a lot of the show focuses on mind games and competition between the two leads akin to Death Note. I find that a lot of people who don't necessarily go for anime romance end up really liking it. I'm also gonna recommend "Chihayafuru" (season 3 is airing right now), which has a compelling love triangle and plenty of drama revolving around adolescence and competitive karuta (a traditional Japanese card game). It starts pretty slowly but a lot of the later karuta games match and even exceed the excitement and tension of battles from action-oriented shows. Yeah I feel you lol. She fell in love with fmab and doesn't believe she'll find anything she'd like more which I don't blame her for lol. as for kaguya-sama, I heard good things about it so I'll tell her about that one. I'll also have to check out Chihayafuru since I haven't heard of that one |
Nov 30, 2019 11:58 PM
#35
Peeti said: From what I have heard, highschool of the dead would be mind blowing for her if she likes fanservice. Let the evil 😈 side nourish before it's too late. Hahahaha My niece isn't a pervert! I'm not going to recommend her any ecchi because she doesn't like it. she hated the ecchi moments from heaven's lost property. I think the reason she enjoyed the anime was the comedic moments and the romantic moments. Any moment which wasn't perverted lol |
Dec 1, 2019 12:04 AM
#36
alienx26 said: Why don't you go with one punch man for comedy? She may like it.Peeti said: From what I have heard, highschool of the dead would be mind blowing for her if she likes fanservice. Let the evil 😈 side nourish before it's too late. Hahahaha My niece isn't a pervert! I'm not going to recommend her any ecchi because she doesn't like it. she hated the ecchi moments from heaven's lost property. I think the reason she enjoyed the anime was the comedic moments and the romantic moments. Any moment which wasn't perverted lol |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Dec 1, 2019 12:10 AM
#37
Peeti said: alienx26 said: Why don't you go with one punch man for comedy? She may like it.Peeti said: From what I have heard, highschool of the dead would be mind blowing for her if she likes fanservice. Let the evil 😈 side nourish before it's too late. Hahahaha My niece isn't a pervert! I'm not going to recommend her any ecchi because she doesn't like it. she hated the ecchi moments from heaven's lost property. I think the reason she enjoyed the anime was the comedic moments and the romantic moments. Any moment which wasn't perverted lol She was viewing it, but didn't start watching it. I believe she was a bit interested in it |
Dec 1, 2019 12:20 AM
#38
Since she is 13 and I discovered anime when I was a about that age, back then I really liked: -Mirai Nikki -Black Butler -Another -Ansatsu Kyoshitsu -Free!! -Higurashi -Umaru-chan -Hotarubi no Mori e -Inu x Boku SS -K-On! -Kaichou wa Maid-sama! -Kimi ni Todoke -Kimi no na wa -Koe no Katachi -Mekaku City Actors -No Game No Life -Noragami -Ouran Koukou Host Club -Pandora Hearts -Nisekoi -Shingeki no Kyojin -Tokyo Ghoul And based on what I saw since then, I think she might like: -Boku no Hero Academia -Bungou Stray Dogs -Durarara!! -Kimetsu no Yaiba -Kiznaiver -Kyokai no Kanata - Love Live! School Idol Project and Sunshine!! -Made in Abyss -Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku -Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica -Mahou Shoujo Site -Miira no Kaikata -The Nekopara OVA (the games are 18+ tho) -Nijiiro Days -Oshiete! Galko-chan -Re:Zero -Satsuriku no Tenshi -Tamako Market -Tate no Yuusha -Yakusoku no Neverland |
Dec 1, 2019 4:32 AM
#39
alienx26 said: salarx said: Make her watch the following if she's into slice of life / comedy genre - Wataten Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid Hinamatsuri Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu Yuru Camp Asobi Asobase A Place Further than the Universe The slice of life / drama starts here - Violet Evergarden Anohana Romance starts here - Tsuki ga Kirei A mix of the above genres plus supernatural start here - Angel Beats Gabriel DropOut Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! At last, it's an obligation for a teenage girl to watch atleast one magical girl show, and nothing beats Cardcaptor Sakura. Make sure you both watch Madoka Magica after watching Cardcaptor Sakura for a similar but complete magical girl experience. Great list. from the list, we watched dragon maid and madoka. she enjoyed dragon maid,but not so much of madoka lol. she also enjoyed anohana too. as for the rest, I'll show her to see if she enjoys them. I think she will though. thanks! I guess Madoka is not for everyone, given that it's kind of Psychological and Dark. Maybe she'll like it in future. I guess if she loves comedy then Konosuba is definitely one to add to the list. |
Dec 1, 2019 5:34 AM
#40
Comedy : Beelzebub, Saiki kusuo, Ansatsu Kyoushitsu & sakamoto desu ga Shounen : Hunter x Hunter(2011), Kimetsu no Yaiba, Twin star exorcist & 7 deadly sins Romance: Kimi ni Todoke, Bunny girl senpai,Toradora & Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun Isekai : Isekai Shokudou,Hataraku Moau-sama!,Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? & SAO For currently airing ones: - Dr.Stone - Mairimashita! Iruma-kun - Hataage! Kemono Michi - Shinchou Yuusha: Kono Yuusha ga Ore Tueee Kuse ni Shinchou Sugiru These animes are family friendly. However SAO has a graphic scene towards the end Kirito throws head up and stabs right through it Have fun |
Dec 1, 2019 5:55 AM
#41
Hello! I know you got a lot of good recommendations already, but I still would like to help you! What does your niece like other than anime (e.g. video games, music, tv shows, etc??)? It might help others recommending so that they know what her taste is like. Also, does she like magical girl shows? The genre is usually targeted at girls, with some around her age, so I have a feeling she might like some recommendations in that genre...... which I happen to watch a lot (along with romance and comedy stuff) lol So here's some suggestions (along with some that I agree on!):
Basically go show her more shows directed by Junichi Sato then, I guess lol Also, can't forget to show your niece Studio Ghibli's movies!!! Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle are obviously the ones to show her first, but considering she likes romance and comedy, I suggest also showing her The Cat Returns—super hilarious and always a fun time when watching with friends. |
Dec 1, 2019 6:05 AM
#42
Why don't you introduce her to Mal? She can choose from so many anime present here. |
"I think I wanted to attack something. Like betraying people or hurting people. And, well, it's not exactly nice, but hurting the readers too... In all honestly, I feel that's what I really wanted to do. For me, as a reader, when I think, "this manga will remain in my heart," it means, for example, it phenomenally hurt me: It's those kinds of experiences I'm after." - Pajime Hisayama (My favourite hurting author). |
Dec 1, 2019 8:18 AM
#43
alienx26 said: I can confirm that this is basically how I approached instances of sexual content appearing as secondary features as a kid.No I will not recommend her highschool dxd or shimoneta lol. I don't think it was the fact that heaven's lost property was an ecchi that she enjoyed,but it had it's romance moments along with comedy and she just liked that combination. As for the rest those are really good ones! Thanks! I was basically entirely oblivious to it, or it was the parts I just didn't care about alienx26 said: Holy crap how fast do the two of you go through anime? hahahahaGreat list. from the list, we watched dragon maid and madoka. she enjoyed dragon maid,but not so much of madoka lol. she also enjoyed anohana too. as for the rest, I'll show her to see if she enjoys them. I think she will though. thanks! alienx26 said: Okay, so your niece actually does have good taste. :DMy niece isn't a pervert! I'm not going to recommend her any ecchi because she doesn't like it. she hated the ecchi moments from heaven's lost property. I think the reason she enjoyed the anime was the comedic moments and the romantic moments. Any moment which wasn't perverted lol As for Angel Beats, I think it's harder to follow, unless she just happens to like the characters. As for Madoka Magica, the philosophical (and often rather wordy) nature of the show makes it really dry IMO. I suggest Heartcatch Pretty Cure. |
GlennMagusHarveyDec 1, 2019 8:22 AM
Avatar character is Gabriel from Gabriel DropOut. |
Dec 1, 2019 8:40 AM
#44
B: The Beginning. A bit of Full Metal Alchemist, a bit of human nature. |
Re:formed |
Dec 1, 2019 9:01 AM
#45
Everybody already mentioned: shoujo: Lovely Complex - yeah, the title sounds pervy but it's a romcom, nothing ecchi in it Natsume Yuujinchou (multiple seasons + specials) - supernatural, mystery, drama josei: Nodame Cantabile (three seasons + specials) Usagi Drop So from me, others: Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun - romcom Little Witch Academia - what the title says And since everybody is messing around with thrillers, horrors and mecha...I will propose some mecha that is actually OK for13 year olds. Gundam Build Fighters - it's a sport/hobby show with some mechs from Gundam used in mock virtual fights. For drama, how about looking for classic series from World Masterpiece Theater - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_Masterpiece_Theater |
alshuDec 1, 2019 11:20 AM
Dec 1, 2019 9:34 AM
#46
Your niece should definitely try Noragami. |
Dec 1, 2019 9:53 AM
#47
Treuherzig said: Since she is 13 and I discovered anime when I was a about that age, back then I really liked: -Mirai Nikki -Black Butler -Another -Ansatsu Kyoshitsu -Free!! -Higurashi -Umaru-chan -Hotarubi no Mori e -Inu x Boku SS -K-On! -Kaichou wa Maid-sama! -Kimi ni Todoke -Kimi no na wa -Koe no Katachi -Mekaku City Actors -No Game No Life -Noragami -Ouran Koukou Host Club -Pandora Hearts -Nisekoi -Shingeki no Kyojin -Tokyo Ghoul And based on what I saw since then, I think she might like: -Boku no Hero Academia -Bungou Stray Dogs -Durarara!! -Kimetsu no Yaiba -Kiznaiver -Kyokai no Kanata - Love Live! School Idol Project and Sunshine!! -Made in Abyss -Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku -Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica -Mahou Shoujo Site -Miira no Kaikata -The Nekopara OVA (the games are 18+ tho) -Nijiiro Days -Oshiete! Galko-chan -Re:Zero -Satsuriku no Tenshi -Tamako Market -Tate no Yuusha -Yakusoku no Neverland That is quite the list and good ones at that! I noticed a lot of you have recommended noragami. I might have to go with that one and if she doesn't like it, I have the rest of the list! Thanks |
Dec 1, 2019 9:55 AM
#48
Lelouch_Joestar said: Comedy : Beelzebub, Saiki kusuo, Ansatsu Kyoushitsu & sakamoto desu ga Shounen : Hunter x Hunter(2011), Kimetsu no Yaiba, Twin star exorcist & 7 deadly sins Romance: Kimi ni Todoke, Bunny girl senpai,Toradora & Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun Isekai : Isekai Shokudou,Hataraku Moau-sama!,Mondaiji-tachi ga Isekai kara Kuru Sou Desu yo? & SAO For currently airing ones: - Dr.Stone - Mairimashita! Iruma-kun - Hataage! Kemono Michi - Shinchou Yuusha: Kono Yuusha ga Ore Tueee Kuse ni Shinchou Sugiru These animes are family friendly. However SAO has a graphic scene towards the end Kirito throws head up and stabs right through it Have fun I might use some of your recommendations for myself lol. Jokes aside, I'm really tempted to recommend her hunter x hunter. Hopefully she likes it as much as me |
Dec 1, 2019 9:56 AM
#49
alienx26 said: Treuherzig said: Since she is 13 and I discovered anime when I was a about that age, back then I really liked: -Mirai Nikki -Black Butler -Another -Ansatsu Kyoshitsu -Free!! -Higurashi -Umaru-chan -Hotarubi no Mori e -Inu x Boku SS -K-On! -Kaichou wa Maid-sama! -Kimi ni Todoke -Kimi no na wa -Koe no Katachi -Mekaku City Actors -No Game No Life -Noragami -Ouran Koukou Host Club -Pandora Hearts -Nisekoi -Shingeki no Kyojin -Tokyo Ghoul And based on what I saw since then, I think she might like: -Boku no Hero Academia -Bungou Stray Dogs -Durarara!! -Kimetsu no Yaiba -Kiznaiver -Kyokai no Kanata - Love Live! School Idol Project and Sunshine!! -Made in Abyss -Mahou Shoujo Ikusei Keikaku -Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica -Mahou Shoujo Site -Miira no Kaikata -The Nekopara OVA (the games are 18+ tho) -Nijiiro Days -Oshiete! Galko-chan -Re:Zero -Satsuriku no Tenshi -Tamako Market -Tate no Yuusha -Yakusoku no Neverland That is quite the list and good ones at that! I noticed a lot of you have recommended noragami. I might have to go with that one and if she doesn't like it, I have the rest of the list! Thanks No problem, and I'll happily recommend anything simmilar if she enjoys something a lot! Noragami is the type of show younger teen girls really like and most of the fandom is girls from 11-15 years old.And its really easy to get into, most girls also get hooked to the characters for how funny and cute they are! Hope you both enjoy some shows together :) |
Dec 1, 2019 10:01 AM
#50
Fario-P said: Hello! I know you got a lot of good recommendations already, but I still would like to help you! What does your niece like other than anime (e.g. video games, music, tv shows, etc??)? It might help others recommending so that they know what her taste is like. Also, does she like magical girl shows? The genre is usually targeted at girls, with some around her age, so I have a feeling she might like some recommendations in that genre...... which I happen to watch a lot (along with romance and comedy stuff) lol So here's some suggestions (along with some that I agree on!):
Basically go show her more shows directed by Junichi Sato then, I guess lol Also, can't forget to show your niece Studio Ghibli's movies!!! Spirited Away and Howl's Moving Castle are obviously the ones to show her first, but considering she likes romance and comedy, I suggest also showing her The Cat Returns—super hilarious and always a fun time when watching with friends. She loves studio ghibli films and as seen both your name and angel beats on your list of recommendations. As for what she enjoys, that's quite a lot, but I'll tell you because all of you guys are helping me. For music she enjoys all kinds, but I know she particularly likes Billie ellish. She doesn't play much video games but does enjoy games such as animal crossing and stardew valley particularly well. Her favorite tv show is vampire diaries. I believe this should help and thank you for helping |
More topics from this board
» Anime that have all female guilds/clubs/groups/living places, etcGakutoDeathGlare - Today |
2 |
by mo_lave
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» 150 Chapters Manhwa/ManhuaNizalich - Apr 21 |
3 |
by duchessliz87
»»
11 hours ago |
|
» New(ish) Manga Reader in Need of Recommendations!Wakarimas-en - Yesterday |
4 |
by ToG25thBaam
»»
11 hours ago |
|
» Similar animes to Tengoku Daimakyou ( 1 2 )Salvaged - Apr 21 |
69 |
by WatchTillTandava
»»
11 hours ago |
|
» Planning to watch Sousou no FrierenWitchDoc - Apr 18 |
10 |
by Faisal-Abdulhadi
»»
Yesterday, 9:26 PM |