New
Oct 21, 2019 3:12 AM
#1
While the quality of anime overall has arguably gone up, depending on whom you ask - something I'm sure most people will agree on is that there are also more bad anime being made than ever before. With a greater quantity of series produced; the more will sink into obscurity. While I obviously have not seen everything from this decade; both good and bad - this is a list of my personal least favorite shows each year. 2010 - Strike Witches 2 2011 - Infinite Stratos 2012 - Gyo 2013 - White Album 2 2014 - No Game No Life 2015 - Gate 2016 - Masou Gakuen HxH 2017 - Blend S 2018 - Steins;Gate 0 2019 - Isekai Cheat Magician (So far) Everybody's lists are going to be different and no one is going to agree on anything. Still, I'd be interested to see your list! Feel free to post it down below. |
π πΌ'π π½πΆππΉππβ£ π β Λqβΰ¨ΰ§Λ π π―ππΎππππ π π΄πππ―ππ·π π Λΰ¨ΰ§βο½‘Λ β π πππΉπΎππππππππππΈππΎππ π |
Oct 21, 2019 3:32 AM
#2
To be honest I haven't seen much bad anime so these are mostly due to what I saw as mediocre or boring: 2012- Strike the blood 2013- RWBY 2014- Agreed on No Game No life 2015- Punchline 2016- Digimon adventure tri 2 2017- Kakegurui 2018- My Hero Academia season 3 2019- Fire force (so far) |
Oct 21, 2019 4:07 AM
#3
kurosakikid1 said: To be honest I haven't seen much bad anime so these are mostly due to what I saw as mediocre or boring: 2012- Strike the blood 2013- RWBY 2014- Agreed on No Game No life 2015- Punchline 2016- Digimon adventure tri 2 2017- Kakegurui 2018- My Hero Academia season 3 2019- Fire force (so far) kurosakikid1 said: To be honest I haven't seen much bad anime so these are mostly due to what I saw as mediocre or boring: 2012- Strike the blood 2013- RWBY 2014- Agreed on No Game No life 2015- Punchline 2016- Digimon adventure tri 2 2017- Kakegurui 2018- My Hero Academia season 3 2019- Fire force (so far) >Fire Force (so far) Someone hasnt seen Cop Craft |
Oct 21, 2019 4:14 AM
#4
Didn't watch seasonal anime regularly until 2014. 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - Terra Formars 2015 - God Eater 2016 - Bungou Stray Dogs 2017 - Black Clover 2018 - Steins;Gate 0 2019 - The Rising of the Shield Hero |
Oct 21, 2019 5:35 AM
#5
dc22 said: 2019 - The Rising of the Shield Hero Someone hasn’t seen Arifureta...... |
Oct 21, 2019 5:39 AM
#6
Already posted in the other thread but here I guess HaXXspetten said: Overall then JK Meshi is the worst of the bunch2010: Highschool of the Dead 2011: Maken-Ki 2012: Another 2013: Genei wo Kakeru Taiyou 2014: Kanojo ga Flag wo Oraretara 2015: JK Meshi 2016: Masou Gakuen HxH 2017: One Room 2018: Ore ga Suki nano wa Imouto dakedo Imouto ja Nai 2019: Joshikausei I only started watching anime seasonally in early 2014 though so I haven't seen as much random garbage from the years before that Also I can't help but feel like those who are just going to list various popular/controversial anime for a list like this probably haven't watched too many actual low-rated trash shows from those particular years |
Oct 21, 2019 5:40 AM
#7
@addioo12 Cop Craft was pretty terrible, but I dunno... I think the fact that Fire Force looks a trillion times worse than Soul Eater, which came out 11 years ago, is much more insulting than anything in Cop Craft. In general, Fire Force just seems desperate and soulless (hah.) Watching it feels like more like an exercise than fun. |
π πΌ'π π½πΆππΉππβ£ π β Λqβΰ¨ΰ§Λ π π―ππΎππππ π π΄πππ―ππ·π π Λΰ¨ΰ§βο½‘Λ β π πππΉπΎππππππππππΈππΎππ π |
Oct 21, 2019 5:42 AM
#8
2010- Ladies vs Butlers 2011- Bakugan: Mechtanium Surge 2012- Inu x Boku SS 2013- Vivdred Operation 2014- Kanajo ga Flag wo Oraretara 2015- Juuno Mujin no Fafnir 2016- Masou Gauken HxH (and probably of the decade) 2017- Ousama Game and Sin:Nanatsu no Taizai (tied) 2018- Senran Kagura s2 2019- Arifureta These are the total garbage shows I was able find this year with Masou Gauken being the worst of the worst of the worst. When a anime scars you for life you know it's bad |
GalacticMagnaOct 21, 2019 5:49 AM
Oct 21, 2019 5:44 AM
#9
I don't know and i'm not going through all years to pick the worst anime but i already know which is the worst anime i've seen this year. https://myanimelist.net/anime/38480/Toaru_Kagaku_no_Accelerator It really was pure garbage. |
Oct 21, 2019 5:49 AM
#10
Now this is an interesting topic 2010:Iron Man 2011:Dragon Ball: Episode of Bardock 2012:Aoi Sekai no Chuushin de 2013:Dansai Bunri no Crime Edge 2014:Pupa 2015:Dragon Ball Super 2016:Accel World: Infinite Burst 2017:Hand Shakers 2018:Dragon Ball Heroes 2019:Kyochuu Rettou |
Oct 21, 2019 6:02 AM
#11
BlakexEkalb said: dc22 said: 2019 - The Rising of the Shield Hero Someone hasn’t seen Arifureta...... Of course, why would I watch what something that I already know it's trash? (Except watching ironically for the laughs) |
Oct 21, 2019 6:11 AM
#12
(Ignoring all shorts, specials, extra episodes, and things intended for kids) Could be some of your favs are among this, not intended to hurt anybody, it's simply based on my opinion. They don't change how much of a masterpiece an anime is. 2010 - Baka to Test to Shoukanjuu 2011 - Fractale 2012 - Little Busters! 2013 - Little Busters!: Refrain 2014 - Girlfriend (Kari) 2015 - Osomatsu-san // The iDOLM@STER Cinderella Girls 2nd Season 2016 - Show By Rock!! # // Phantasy Star Online 2 The Animation 2017 - Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 2018 - Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai 2019 - Tsuujou Kougeki ga Zentai Kougeki de Ni-kai Kougeki no Okaasan wa Suki Desu ka? The surprising ones on this list are pancreas, konosuba, and little busters I just didn't like 'em as much as other stuff I watched. |
Oct 21, 2019 9:13 AM
#13
Oct 21, 2019 9:50 AM
#14
BlakexEkalb said: dc22 said: 2019 - The Rising of the Shield Hero Someone hasn’t seen Arifureta...... Somebody hasn't seen Pastel Memories. Arifureta might not be the best adaptation but it has its good parts. |
Oct 21, 2019 10:07 AM
#15
2010- Aki-Sora 2011-Mirai Nikki 2012- SAO 2013-Corpse Party 2014- Pupa 2015- Bikini Warriors 2016- Terra Formers 2nd season 2017- Ousama Game 2018- Dorei Ku 2019- Hmmm, Magical girls spec ops Asuka |
Oct 21, 2019 10:08 AM
#16
2010 Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 2011 Mirai Nikki 2012 Ai / Nisemonogatari 2013 Mirai Nikki: Redial 2014 Inari, Konkon, Koi Iroha 2015 Kokuhaku 2016 Kuma Miko / Dagashi Kashi 2017 Uchiage Hanabi, Shita kara Miru ka? Yoko kara Miru ka? 2018 Citrus 2019 Joshikausei |
Oct 21, 2019 10:33 AM
#17
My most disliked shows of the last decade, I've seen. - Demon Slayer - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (zero quality) - SAO - Naruto - Bleach - Naruto - YuβGiβOh! The Dark Side of Dimensions (2016 sucked and this movie's hype was for nothing and didn't gave me any food) - AOT - The Promised Neverland - Vinland Saga - SSSS Gridman - Kill la Kill -My Hero Academia |
Oct 21, 2019 10:34 AM
#18
Wow, I know everyone has their own opinions, but Steins;Gate 0 worst of 2018? Not counting anything I've dropped: 2010- Omamori Himari 2011- Dragon Crisis 2012- Eureka Seven AO 2013- BlazBlue: Alter Memory 2014- Mahou Sensou 2015- Isuca 2016- Taboo Tattoo 2017- Tsugumomo 2018- Sword Gai: The Animation 2019 (so far) - Kakegurui×× |
Oct 21, 2019 10:52 AM
#19
Okay, according to my scores: 2010: MM! 2011: Shakugan No Shana III (Final) 2012: Natsu-iro Kiseki 2013: Watamote 2014: Psycho Pass 2 2015: Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha Vivid 2016: Strike The Blood II 2017: Granblue Fantasy the Animation 2018: Fate/Extra: Last Encore 2019: Magical Girl Spec-Ops Asuka |
Oct 21, 2019 11:07 AM
#20
2010-2019: fREE!, fREE! Eternal Melodrama, High Speepeed: Shotarting Days and last but not least, fREE! Dive into Mental Retardation. God only knows what titles I would give them if MAL didn't have a problem with 'hOmoPHObiA'. Also R.I.P. Futoshi Nishiya. The script was hideous but the art and animation was heavenly. |
Oct 21, 2019 11:09 AM
#21
I drop anime I don't like too early to make such lists or don't watch at all, to begin with. |
Oct 21, 2019 11:11 AM
#22
Nick-Knight said: 2010-2019: fREE!, fREE! Eternal Melodrama, High Speepeed: Shotarting Days and last but not least, fREE! Dive into Mental Retardation. God only knows what titles I would give them if MAL didn't have a problem with 'hOmoPHObiA'. Also R.I.P. Futoshi Nishiya. The script was hideous but the art and animation was heavenly. But the real question is, why shouldn’t MAL have a problem with homophobia? LOL if you’re close minded that’s not our business |
Oct 21, 2019 11:12 AM
#23
AlphaOmegaKnight said: My most disliked shows of the last decade, I've seen. - Demon Slayer - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (zero quality) - SAO - Naruto - Bleach - Naruto - YuβGiβOh! The Dark Side of Dimensions (2016 sucked and this movie's hype was for nothing and didn't gave me any food) - AOT - The Promised Neverland - Vinland Saga - SSSS Gridman - Kill la Kill -My Hero Academia I know that everyone has their own tastes, but honestly a lot of those are popular for the reasons that they are good in some way. Where is the Tokyo Ghoul franchise, Arifureta, Angels of Death? You can’t tell me shows like Demon Slayer, AOT, and TPN are worse than those. Then again you are probably just baiting. |
Oct 21, 2019 11:13 AM
#24
well i dont know the exact year so i put it randomly - SAO - SAO s2 - Tokyo Ghoul s2 - Tokyo ghoul re - Tokyo ghoul re 2 - Reincarnated As Slime - My hero academia - San gatsu no lion |
bakayarou konoyarou |
Oct 21, 2019 11:15 AM
#25
2010 - Omamori Himari 2011 - Deadman Wonderland 2012 - Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo 2013 - Diabolik Lovers 2014 - Pupa 2015 - Danmachi 2016 - Orange 2017 - Hand Shakers 2018 - Satsuriku no Tenshi 2019 - Bermuda Triangle |
Oct 21, 2019 11:43 AM
#26
2010 - Katanagatari (lol I even rated it 9 so I haven't watched much anime from 2010) 2011 - Ao no Exorcist 2012 - High School DxD 2013 - High School DxD New 2014 - Trinity Seven 2015 - Shokugeki no Souma 2016 - Masou Gakuen HxH 2017 - Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni. 2018 - High School DxD Hero 2019 - Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka II |
"I want to show that woman the true Yoshikage Kira. I want her to hear how I feel deep inside. That I want to take your slender neck into these hands and strangle you to death." |
Oct 21, 2019 11:43 AM
#27
dc22 said: Didn't watch seasonal anime regularly until 2014. 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - Terra Formars 2015 - God Eater 2016 - Bungou Stray Dogs 2017 - Black Clover 2018 - Steins;Gate 0 2019 - The Rising of the Shield Hero dc22 said: was stains gate that bad? I WAched the first one, but I thought that the second was goodDidn't watch seasonal anime regularly until 2014. 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - Terra Formars 2015 - God Eater 2016 - Bungou Stray Dogs 2017 - Black Clover 2018 - Steins;Gate 0 2019 - The Rising of the Shield Hero |
Oct 21, 2019 11:45 AM
#28
Lonely_Ronin123 said: I agree with you in every way except blue exorcist2010 - Katanagatari (lol I even rated it 9 so I haven't watched much anime from 2010) 2011 - Ao no Exorcist 2012 - High School DxD 2013 - High School DxD New 2014 - Trinity Seven 2015 - Shokugeki no Souma 2016 - Masou Gakuen HxH 2017 - Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni. 2018 - High School DxD Hero 2019 - Dungeon ni Deai wo Motomeru no wa Machigatteiru Darou ka II π€·βοΈπ€·βοΈ |
Oct 21, 2019 11:45 AM
#29
You are WRONG and I'm offended. :p you better explain yourself. |
Oct 21, 2019 12:49 PM
#30
Oct 21, 2019 6:35 PM
#31
Based on my scores / what I've dropped. 10: The World God Only Knows, The Squid Girl 11: Steins Gate, A Channel, Your Being Summoned Azazel, The Everyday Tales of a Cat God 12: So I Can't Play H, Humanity has Declined 13: Coppelion 14: Tokyo Ghoul, Rail Wars 15: Isuca 16: Amanchu! 17: The Irresponsible Galaxy Tylor, Love is Like a Cocktail 18: Killing Bites, Sanrio Boys 19: Girly Air Force, Rinshi Ekoda-chan, Dimension High School, We Never Learn, Ao-chan Can't Study, Sarazanmai, Mr. Nobunaga's Young Bride, Yatogame - chan Kansatsu Nikki |
Oct 21, 2019 8:09 PM
#32
Assuming we don't count specials, shorts, small episode number OVAs that act as a side story rather than part of a prequel/sequel 2010: Queen's Blade: Beautiful Warriors (if it has to be TV series, then Kaichou Maid Sama) 2011: AnoHana 2012: Accel World 2013: Senran Kagura 2014: Keroro 2015: MSG: Iron Blooded Orphans 2016: Accel World Movie (if it has to be TV series, then Kiznavier) 2017: Musekinin Galaxy Tylor would be if TV shorts counted. If not, it's between Dies Irae and Sin: Nanatsu no Taizai) 2018: Digimon Tri 6 (if TV only counts, then Nanatsu no Bitoku but if TV short don't countshorts, so between Senran Kagura Shinovi and Tokyo Ghoul:re 2nd season) 2019: Fairy Gone (DanMachi II movie is close) |
MechKingKillbotOct 21, 2019 8:13 PM
Oct 21, 2019 8:45 PM
#33
Only TV anime and no short: 2010- Panty & Stocking 2011- Hunter x Hunter 2012- Nisemonogatari 2013- Kill la Kill 2014- No game no life 2015- Death Parade 2016- Endride 2017- Classroom of the Elite 2018- My Sister, My Writer 2019- Domestic na Kanojo |
Oct 21, 2019 8:58 PM
#34
GalacticMagna said: I don't have a list; may I respond by commenting on others? Well actually never mind asking I might as well just do it.Everybody's lists are going to be different and no one is going to agree on anything. Still, I'd be interested to see your list! Feel free to post it down below. also i'm planning on watching more of ICM lol kurosakikid1 said: On the bright side, at least you agree with me that RWBY counts as an anime.2013- RWBY GalacticMagna said: I'm now curious how Vividred Operation "scarred you for life".2013- Vivdred Operation These are the total garbage shows I was able find this year with Masou Gauken being the worst of the worst of the worst. When a anime scars you for life you know it's bad Ranacchi said: Fractale seems like an intriguing story that could have been something like a different vision of Eureka Seven's plot type, but somehow things didn't click. But I wish they did. The visuals, the music, etc. are beautiful.2011 - Fractale 2016 - Show By Rock!! # // Phantasy Star Online 2 The Animation 2017 - Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! 2 The surprising ones on this list are pancreas, konosuba, and little busters I just didn't like 'em as much as other stuff I watched. PSO2A seems sorta like an odd beast. The first half seems to put on a front pretending that it's for newbies, but as it does this it gradually drops details and then reveals itself to involve references/jokes that only players familiar with the lore would pick up on (and everyone else would have to look up). I watched bits of KonoSuba and strongly disliked what I saw. Heh...I actually enjoyed Asterisk after watching both seasons of it, and I picked them up mainly because a friend couldn't shut up about Digibro's infamous video series flaming it. I can understand dropping it due to the awkwardness of the early episodes in the first season though. The further into the meat of the setting it goes the better it gets IMO. Also I actually watched Wonder Momo, and my rating it a 6 (which for me means "I kinda enjoyed it") apparently puts me way above the MAL average for it. Amusingly, it's like the only show that I didn't rate an 8 or 9 where my rating has such a large deviation. Ishitateso said: At some point I picked up an album of Maid-sama character(?) songs and that thing keeps it on my radar, haha. Well, that and the fact that apparently this show is categorized as a shoujo show? I mean, based on the premise I would have guessed it'd be a thing for the shounen/seinen demographic...2010 Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 2016 Kuma Miko / Dagashi Kashi 2017 Uchiage Hanabi, Shita kara Miru ka? Yoko kara Miru ka? I have a friend who loves Dagashi Kashi. Especially that blond-haired girl. Fireworks seems like a nice movie; I lately PTW'd that. Setsuei said: I wonder if E7AO suffers somewhat from expectations being quite high after the success/quality of E7 itself. I think Steins;Gate 0 might be another example of that. I've watched neither of these though.Wow, I know everyone has their own opinions, but Steins;Gate 0 worst of 2018? 2011- Dragon Crisis 2012- Eureka Seven AO Really, Dragon Crisis? I found that to be a pretty fun ride. Heimur said: I don't care how much flak this gets; I will watch this at some point!2019: Magical Girl Spec-Ops Asuka Well, this and also Granblue Fantasy but that hasn't gotten as much flak, and also Nanoha ViVid but that's because that's the last of the mainline non-movie Nanoha things I have yet to watch. Maneki-Mew said: I don't class things by year so I don't have a list like this. I also don't go through all the anime each season either; stuff often just has a premise I don't care for and I ignore it.I drop anime I don't like too early to make such lists or don't watch at all, to begin with. Nick-Knight said: You seem like you're frustrated that you can't make a big display in the way you want about how much you hate the Free! franchise...Xenocrisi said: Nick-Knight said: 2010-2019: fREE!, fREE! Eternal Melodrama, High Speepeed: Shotarting Days and last but not least, fREE! Dive into Mental Retardation. God only knows what titles I would give them if MAL didn't have a problem with 'hOmoPHObiA'. Also R.I.P. Futoshi Nishiya. The script was hideous but the art and animation was heavenly. But the real question is, why shouldn’t MAL have a problem with homophobia? LOL if you’re close minded that’s not our business. Because they're FICTIONAL. Female characters are called useless whores, fap fodder sluts, b words, c words and whatnot and no one dares to complain. Then why can't I call them faggots or gays if they're obviously marketed as such? Anyhow, "faggot" is considered impolite, though apparently you're using it anyway so whatever. (That said, if you're hating on a show because it has gay characters, then that technically does count as homophobia...) pottercourt said: Squid Girl seems cute and funny IMO so far. I'm somewhere in the middle of it and I haven't really gotten around to watching more of it...10: The World God Only Knows, The Squid Girl 12: So I Can't Play H, Humanity has Declined 13: Coppelion 19: Girly Air Force, Rinshi Ekoda-chan, Dimension High School, We Never Learn, Ao-chan Can't Study, Sarazanmai, Mr. Nobunaga's Young Bride, Yatogame - chan Kansatsu Nikki I didn't like Humanity Has Declined either; it felt so contrived. Why did you dislike Coppelion? I gave it a try and liked it, though I can see some people disliking the way the juxtaposition was played out for some comedic/silly character moments with the dourness of the overall atmosphere, or even the washed-out color scheme. That big list for 19 makes me wonder if it's only because it's recent. Yeah I tried both of these series and didn't like them either. |
Avatar character is Gabriel from Gabriel DropOut. |
Oct 21, 2019 9:05 PM
#35
@GlennMagusHarvey I didn't hate Dragon Crisis, it's just that when compared to most other anime I've watched from that year It was on the lower end for me. It was still entertaining though, would have dropped if it wasn't. |
Oct 21, 2019 9:10 PM
#36
Setsuei said: Ah, gotcha; your list doesn't include drops.@GlennMagusHarvey I didn't hate Dragon Crisis, it's just that when compared to most other anime I've watched from that year It was on the lower end for me. It was still entertaining though, would have dropped if it wasn't. |
Avatar character is Gabriel from Gabriel DropOut. |
Oct 21, 2019 9:17 PM
#37
GlennMagusHarvey said: Setsuei said: Ah, gotcha; your list doesn't include drops.@GlennMagusHarvey I didn't hate Dragon Crisis, it's just that when compared to most other anime I've watched from that year It was on the lower end for me. It was still entertaining though, would have dropped if it wasn't. Actually, I missed something I thought was far worse than Dragon Crisis when going down my 2011 list. |
Oct 21, 2019 9:19 PM
#38
Updated after doing some double checking. Remembered something worse than Dragon Crisis for 2011. 2010- Omamori Himari 2011- Seikon no Qwaser II 2012- Eureka Seven AO 2013- BlazBlue: Alter Memory 2014- Mahou Sensou 2015- Isuca 2016- Taboo Tattoo 2017- Tsugumomo 2018- Sword Gai: The Animation 2019 (so far) - Kakegurui×× |
Oct 21, 2019 9:30 PM
#39
I'll use MALGraph for this. 10: Seikon no Qwaser (3) 11: R-15 (4) 12: Queens Blade Rebellion (2) 13: Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imouto ga Iru!: Ani, Imouto, Koibito (5) 14: Psycho Pass 2 (5) 15: Dragonball Super (5) 16: Masou Gakuen HxH (4) 17: Two Car (4) 18: Ulysses: Jehanne Darc to Renkin no Kishi (3) 19: Isekai Cheat Magician (5) Some of them I haven't finish or only watch very little of it because why should I waste time for something I know I will hate? |
Oct 21, 2019 9:48 PM
#40
For the anime series I've seen: 2010- Baka to Test or Highschool of the Dead. 2011- Kore wa Zombie desu ka? 2012- Sakurasou no pet na kanojo 2013- Aku no Hana 2014- Sword Art Online II 2015- Kagewani 2016- Mob Psycho 100 2017- Re;Creators (I know I gave it a 4, but I can't think of any 2017 anime I've seen that I gave worse) 2018- Grand Blue 2019- I'll reserve judgement until I've seen more. |
Oct 21, 2019 10:03 PM
#41
GlennMagusHarvey said: Ishitateso said: At some point I picked up an album of Maid-sama character(?) songs and that thing keeps it on my radar, haha. Well, that and the fact that apparently this show is categorized as a shoujo show? I mean, based on the premise I would have guessed it'd be a thing for the shounen/seinen demographic...2010 Kaichou wa Maid-sama! 2016 Kuma Miko / Dagashi Kashi 2017 Uchiage Hanabi, Shita kara Miru ka? Yoko kara Miru ka? I have a friend who loves Dagashi Kashi. Especially that blond-haired girl. Fireworks seems like a nice movie; I lately PTW'd that. If I remember correctly when I was watching Maid-sama it sometimes felt like I was watching a seinen, but it was more like a shoujo in that it depicted the romantic interest of the female protagonist like the ultimate prince-sama who was perfect in almost everything; for example played the violin like Paganini, spoke several languages, was well-versed in martial arts, had perfect grades and was the best in every sport activity in the school, was the descendant of a european royal family and so on. I was rolling my eyes at that too, but what I really hated was the shounen like antics of some side characters and the childish humor. Dagashi Kashi I dropped after watching two episodes. How would I say this... The premise was interesting, but the way the story was told felt simply stupid, not something I wanted to spend my time with. And yes, Fireworks had really seemed like a nice movie. I loved the trailer, watched a few really good AMV using scenes from it which made me want to watch the movie too, but it turned out to be a great disappointment. It tried to tell a story that was told in the past a lot of times in anime and I actually like that kind of story (I don't want to spoiler) but it failed so hard on so many levels. You will see what I am talking about when you watch it. |
IshitatesoOct 22, 2019 4:07 AM
Oct 22, 2019 3:23 AM
#42
AlphaOmegaKnight said: Might be the most obvious bait I've ever seenMy most disliked shows of the last decade, I've seen. - Demon Slayer - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (zero quality) - SAO - Naruto - Bleach - Naruto - YuβGiβOh! The Dark Side of Dimensions (2016 sucked and this movie's hype was for nothing and didn't gave me any food) - AOT - The Promised Neverland - Vinland Saga - SSSS Gridman - Kill la Kill -My Hero Academia |
Oct 22, 2019 4:40 AM
#43
Do we really need another thread just after 1 day?! I don't really care what was the worst @karkki_ oh sorry, I haven't read the posts and the titles were the same to me. It's OK but again I don't care |
mhkrOct 22, 2019 5:06 AM
Oct 22, 2019 4:50 AM
#44
@mhkr This thread is about what anime of each year this decade was the worst, whereas that one is more general. I just thought this would be interesting since there have been plenty of threads about the reverse. I don't doubt other people have made similar threads to this one, but I couldn't be bothered to look them up. You're always free to ignore these types of threads, anyway. |
π πΌ'π π½πΆππΉππβ£ π β Λqβΰ¨ΰ§Λ π π―ππΎππππ π π΄πππ―ππ·π π Λΰ¨ΰ§βο½‘Λ β π πππΉπΎππππππππππΈππΎππ π |
Oct 22, 2019 6:17 AM
#45
@GlennMagusHarvey I wasn't referring to Vividred Operation. Masou Gauken was the only anime that 'scarred me for life'. |
Oct 22, 2019 6:58 AM
#46
BlakexEkalb said: AlphaOmegaKnight said: My most disliked shows of the last decade, I've seen. - Demon Slayer - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (zero quality) - SAO - Naruto - Bleach - Naruto - YuβGiβOh! The Dark Side of Dimensions (2016 sucked and this movie's hype was for nothing and didn't gave me any food) - AOT - The Promised Neverland - Vinland Saga - SSSS Gridman - Kill la Kill -My Hero Academia I know that everyone has their own tastes, but honestly a lot of those are popular for the reasons that they are good in some way. Where is the Tokyo Ghoul franchise, Arifureta, Angels of Death? You can’t tell me shows like Demon Slayer, AOT, and TPN are worse than those. Then again you are probably just baiting. Just saying my 2 cents that most of these are just meh and not my type. |
Oct 22, 2019 7:16 AM
#47
My Worst of Each Year is as Follows: 2010- Pokemon Best Wishes 2011- Mirai Nikki 2012- Another or Accel World 2013- Amnesia 2014- Akuma no Riddle 2015- Gunslinger Stratos The Animation 2016- Phantasy Star Online II The Animation 2017- Hand Shakers 2018- Magical Girl Site 2019- Arifureta From Commonplace to World's Strongest |
Oct 22, 2019 7:49 AM
#48
Katanagatari, Death Parade, Bungo Stray Dogs, Steins Gate, Kill La Kill, NGNL, HxH. Just a few of the anime mentioned in this thread... You guys either dont watch enough anime or have incredibly bad taste. |
Oct 22, 2019 8:16 AM
#49
Lel0uchZer0 said: dc22 said: Didn't watch seasonal anime regularly until 2014. 2010 - 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - Terra Formars 2015 - God Eater 2016 - Bungou Stray Dogs 2017 - Black Clover 2018 - Steins;Gate 0 2019 - The Rising of the Shield Hero Why bungou stray dogs. I am very curious to hear because i see some people do jot like it but i never heard criticism towards it I personally found it very well done and with some of the best characters i've ever seen (i did not watch A LOT of anime but i watch a fair number of shows) I do not want to hate on your opiniom or something . Just curious I just hated the characters. All the subtext of the writers and books they drew inspiration from is probably important for enjoying it. |
Oct 22, 2019 8:24 AM
#50
Excuse you but that show is a MASTERPIECE. Wtf man. :/ |
More topics from this board
» Women tend to have superior anime preferences compared to men?Alpha_1_Zero - Yesterday |
49 |
by BatoKusanagi
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » What is your most common reason for rewatching anime?MeanMrMusician - Apr 22 |
23 |
by Atmogenic
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» Isekai anime are better than any other genre.Alpha_1_Zero - Apr 20 |
48 |
by BatoKusanagi
»»
24 minutes ago |
|
» Things you are jealous of in animeIpreferEcchi - Apr 20 |
45 |
by aanj1n
»»
27 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » So, is anime male or female?Tirinchas - Apr 22 |
38 |
by BatoKusanagi
»»
28 minutes ago |