Anime Guild's Oda Power Ranking Committee of Spring 2019
(Part 3 of 4)
Don't forget to sign up for the Summer!
So apparently we got a little too rowdy last hand-in ¯_(ツ)_/¯
Some of our students are recovering from the festivities of fun last time out.
And as you can see I'm missing an arm apparently D:
1. Kono Oto Tomare! [Equal - Great anime maintaining the number 1 spot]
2. Kimetsu no Yaiba [Equal - This anime is just getting better and better]
3. Senryuu Shoujo [Equal - If I want to watch an anime to put a smile on my face, this anime is my choice from this season]
4. Dororo [Equal - Starting to see a more evil side to Hyakkimaru which is keeping my attention on the show leaves everyone wondering how the show will end]
5. Fruits Basket (2019) [Up 2 - This anime is continuing to grow on me, and is shooting up my rankings]
6. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari [Down 1- The joining of the 4 heros proved to be slightly disappointing, and the resolution with Malty was not satisfying ]
7. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
[Down 1 - Starting to feel a little repeatative now]
8. Kenja no Mago [Up 1 - This anime is bad but it is the funny kind of bad which actually makes it fun and enjoyable to watch ]
9. Carole & Tuesday [Down 1 - Angela's singing in the most resent episode was great the best song since episode 2. Spoiled by the wierd characters that somehow got selected out of 200000]
10. Fairy Gone [Equal - This anime was very close to being put above Carole and Tuesday but when I think which anime do I want to watch Fairy Gone isn't my first choice]
1. Sarazanmai [Rank: Same]
2. Dororo (2019) (second Cour)[Rank: Up 1]
3. Kimetsu no Yaiba [Rank: Down 1]
4. Bungou no Stray Dogs S3[Rank: Same]
5. Mix: Meisei Story [Rank: Same]
6. Diamond no Ace Act II [Rank: Same]
7. Shingeki no Kyojin [Rank: Up 3]
8. Carole and Tuesday [Rank: Up 1]
9. Hitoribochi no Marumaru Seikatsu [Rank: Down 1]
10. RobiHatchi [Rank: Down 3]
Notes:
1. Sarazanmai: This has consistently been the best show for me through the entire Spring 2019 season. It was completely not what I expected in anyway. It went from light comedic moments in the beginning, only to take a dark turn in these later episodes. Love watching it every week, and my brother also thinks it's the shit.
2. Dororo: This one is just fantastic, I'm never disappointed with the episodes. I feel like it improved upon the original series in many regards. (Does anyone else think the images in the ED credits are getting clearer every week, or is that just me?)
3. Kimetsu no Yaiba: So far they are doing the manga Justice, and I'm pretty pleased with the adaptation. However, the inconsistent CGI at some parts grits on my nerves at times.
5. Mixi: I see relationship drama in Touma's future.
7. Shingeki no Kyojin: If I'm being honest, I think the anime may have improved upon the manga in these last few episodes. Legit had goosebumps for some of these scenes.
13. Tate no Yuusha: I'm becoming more and more disappointed with this every week. I understand omitting content, rearranging plot, but how are they gonna shove an entire volumes worth of content into the last 3 eps and not make it a hot mess? I have my doubts.
11. Isekai Quartet [Rank: Up 1]
12. Gunjou no Magmel [Rank: Down 1]
13. Tate no Yuusha (second cour) [Rank: Same]
14. One Punch Man S2 [Rank: Same]
15. Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin [Rank: Up 2]
16. Kono Oto Tomare! [Rank: Up 2]
17. Kenja no Mago [Rank: Down 1]
18. Fruits Basket (2019) [Rank: Down 1]
19. Fairy Gone [Rank: Same]
20. Senryuu Shoujo[Rank: Same]
21. Midara no Ao-chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai [Rank: Same]
22. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san [Rank: Same]
23. Nande Koko ni Sensei ga!? [Rank: Same]
24. Kono Yo no Hate a Koi wo Utau Shoujo YU-NO[Rank: Same]
25. Hachigatsu no Cinderella Nine [Rank: Same]
26. Nobunaga-sensei no Osanazuma [Rank: Same]
27. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai [Rank: Same]
28. Shoumetsu Toshi [Rank: Same]
29. Chou Kadou Girl 1/6: Amazing Stranger [Rank: Same]
30. Yatogami-chan Kansatsu Nikki [Rank: Same]
31. Joshikausei [Rank: Same]
1. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 - these past episodes are the best episodes of the series so far, a great culmination of almost everything we've seen from past seasons
2. Kono Oto Tomare! - finally, story development from some of the side characters, and the trio improving better and better
3. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season - only those who haven't watched and enjoyed the first 2 seasons won't appreciate how good this season has been
4. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
5. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari - finally, Malty got what she damn deserves. Tthis gal will definitely land a spot on the most hated anime characters
6. Carole & Tuesday
7. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu - I've really enjoyed the last few episodes, as it lands spot on my top ten this time
8. Dororo - looking forward to how they wrap thing all up with 3 episodes to go
9. Fruits Basket (2019) - really good tbh. but as an anime that already got an adaptation, the eagerness to watch the next episode isn't as high as the other series
10. Kimetsu no Yaiba
@Mullerio
1. Carole & Tuesday (the only thing holding it back are those over exaggerated cringy moments)
2. Kono Oto Tomare! (a generic highschool club show well done)
3. Kimetsu no Yaiba (amazing direction with a cute Demon)
4. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2 (enjoyable with bigger flaws,good build up for the amazing arcs going to come)
5. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san (skidaddle skidoddle your depression is now gone)
6. Isekai Quartet (chemistry is amazing but the re:zero cast is annoying as hecc)
7. Dororo (not bad but not as good as the first cour)
8. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu (me if i would get isekaied in a middle school)
9. Senryuu Shoujo (kinda cute and kinda funny,the manga works better)
10. Fruits Basket (it's improving, but its still pretty meh)
Solid Season with sadly no outstanding shows that will stick for me till next year or something
It's still posiible tho we just have to see how the endings turn out,top 5 is basicially a tie
1. Kenja no Mago
2. One Punch Man Season 2
3. Fruits Basket
4. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
5. Nande Koko ni Sensei ga!?
6. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
7. Isekai Quartet
8. Kimetsu no Yaiba
9. Dororo
10. Strike Witches: 501 Butai Hasshin Shimasu!
1. Fruits Basket (2019)
2. Diamond no Ace: Act II
3. Kono Oto Tomare!
4. Mix: Meisei Story
5. Kimetsu no Yaiba
6. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
7. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
8. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
9. Senryuu Shoujo
10. Hitoribocchi no ○○ Seikatsu
1. Diamond no Ace: Act II
2. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai (We Never Learn)
3. Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer)
4. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
5. Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin
6. Kenja no Mago (Philosopher's Grandson)
7. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
8. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (The Rising of the Shield Hero)
9. Chou Kadou Girl ⅙: Amazing Stranger
10. One Punch Man 2nd Season
1. Kimetsu no Yaiba
2. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
3. Senryuu Shoujo
4. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
5. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
6. One Punch Man 2nd Season
7. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
8. Isekai Quartet
9. Kenja no Mago
10. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
1. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
2. Sarazanmai
3. Dororo
4. Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
5. Kimetsu no Yaiba
6. Kono Oto Tomare!
7. Carole & Tuesday
8. Kono Yo no Hate de Koi wo Utau Shoujo YU-NO
9. Isekai Quartet
10. Joshikausei
1. Shinkgeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
2. Kimetsu no Yaiba
3. Fruits Basket (2019)
4. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu
5. Sewayaki Kitsune no Senko-san
6. Sarazanmai
7. Kono Oto Tomarr!
8. One Punch Man S2
9. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
10. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
1. Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
2. Kimetsu no Yaiba
3. Dororo
4. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
5. Fruits Basket (2019)
6. Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin
7. Attack on Titan
8. One Punch Man 2nd Season
9. Fairy Gone
10. Kenja no Mago
1. Attack on Titan season 3 part 2
2. Kimetsu no Yaiba
3. Kono Oto Tomare
4. Tate no Yuusha
5. Fruits Basket
6. Carole and Tuesday
7. Senryuu Shoujo
8. Hitoribochi no Seikatsu
9. Bokutachi wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
10. Midara na Ao chan wa Benkyou ga Dekinai
1. Fruits Basket
2. Carol & Tuesday
3. Senryuu Shoujo
4. Attack on Titan Season 3
5. Diamond no Ace: Act II
6. Kimetsu no Yaiba
7. One Punch Man Season 2
8. Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari
9. Hitoribocchi no OO Seikatsu
10. Kono Oto Tomare!
Fruits Basket maintains 3rd.
Kimetsu no Yaiba survived a close one but will it be able to hold off Shingeki no Kyojin?
Very exciting lists this time around. The final hand-in will be one for the record books :D
You know the drill! Grab your best friend and fiercest rival and share your thoughts!
Oh right the table....
┬─┬ノ( º _ ºノ)
There I fixed it (^ _ ^)/
See you all in a few weeks!