New
Mar 28, 2019 1:50 AM
#1
So all the popular animes have a lot of haters, for reasons and sometimes even for no reason, so which popular anime has the fewest haters? |
Mar 28, 2019 1:54 AM
#2
I'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. |
Mar 28, 2019 1:54 AM
#3
operasinger said: So all the popular animes have a lot of haters, for reasons and sometimes even for no reason, so which popular anime has the fewest haters? Fullmetal Alchemist is definitely it. I've never seen someone shit on that show in a colossal way. Only thing I see is some people calling it a bit overrated, but they still liked it. |
Mar 28, 2019 1:55 AM
#4
I'd say shows that are in MAL's top 10 by both rating and popularity: FMA:B (Ranked #1, Popularity #4) and Steins;Gate (Ranked #3, Popularity #7). |
Mar 28, 2019 2:01 AM
#5
Any of the popular Ghibli movies with the exception of Howl and Ponyo. |
Mar 28, 2019 2:12 AM
#6
Terkhev said: I'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. You must be living under a rock then. |
Mar 28, 2019 2:23 AM
#8
I'd say FMA Brotherhood. The vast majority liked it and the most harsh criticism I've heard is that it's boring. |
お持ち帰り (/^-^(^ ^*)/ ❤ |
Mar 28, 2019 2:36 AM
#9
Fullmetal Alchemist is an easy answer ... It is hard to hate it.. It is a consistent story, really good, but not controversial ... |
"The Slave is the have-not, the oppressed one with nothing to spare. But because the Slave is in that despairing situation, having nothing, it can kill the Emperor !" |
Mar 28, 2019 2:40 AM
#10
Mar 28, 2019 2:53 AM
#11
Gakutsuou - I've not seen negative reviews or opinions about this one. Konosuba - surprisingly low amount of people who dislike this one in spite of being an isekai & slapstick comedy Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - self explanatory Higurashi when they cry - people who dislike it drop it immediately, but people who stick around become big fans. The following are so overrated that people are afraid to openly criticize it. These are incidentally the anime that entry-level enthusiasts flock to and praise, thinking it's a way to get with the "in" crowd or be considered as someone with good taste. Cowboy Bebop Ergo Proxy Legends of Galactic Heroes Steine's Gate Monster Anything studio Ghibli |
Mar 28, 2019 2:55 AM
#12
Most will say FMA:B but i would say Code Geass.I never saw someone who 'hated' it.But i know some people that dislike FMA:B |
If you rated Jujutsu Kaisen a 10/10, then your opinion is not valid. AOT>FMAB |
Mar 28, 2019 3:11 AM
#13
peodsgns said: Most will say FMA:B but i would say Code Geass.I never saw someone who 'hated' it.But i know some people that dislike FMA:B Really? Just go to R2's reviews and check Polyphemus' review. I also happen to hate the show. |
Mar 28, 2019 3:14 AM
#14
Terkhev said: The answer is in your avatarI'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. Girls Und Panzer is a masterpiece, it’s so enjoyable that nobody that has finished GuP hates the show. If they do, I’m fighting them |
Mar 28, 2019 3:26 AM
#15
Optigisa said: peodsgns said: Most will say FMA:B but i would say Code Geass.I never saw someone who 'hated' it.But i know some people that dislike FMA:B Really? Just go to R2's reviews and check Polyphemus' review. I also happen to hate the show. What are you saying ... I think R2 is very crowded. Although the actual storyline is not clear, I like the main role of sacrificing himself. I cried seeing that scene :'( |
【𝕷𝖎𝖋𝖊 𝖎𝖘 𝖘𝖎𝖒𝖕𝖑𝖊. 𝖋𝖗𝖞, 𝖗𝖊𝖒𝖔𝖛𝖊, 𝖙𝖍𝖊𝖓 𝖉𝖗𝖆𝖎𝖓】 |
Mar 28, 2019 4:48 AM
#16
I've never seen anyone outright hate Serial Experiments: Lain. Even those that don't like it tend to more-so phrase their dislike like "not my cup of tea — I get what it's trying to do though and respect those who like it." |
It is obvious that "obscenity" is not a term capable of exact legal definition; in the practice of the courts, it means "anything that shocks the magistrate". — Bertrand Russell |
Mar 28, 2019 4:50 AM
#17
Optigisa said: Terkhev said: I'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. You must be living under a rock then. in terms of a silent voice he's not wrong there |
Mar 28, 2019 5:02 AM
#18
in terms of a silent voice he's not wrong there They are wrong about HxH though. And A Silent Voice has it's fair share of haters, it has major flaws. |
Mar 28, 2019 5:02 AM
#19
FMA brotherhood is probably one of the most loved anime i've seen. It's rare for someone to outright hate it. |
Mar 28, 2019 5:08 AM
#20
I can't think of an apropriate answer but I do know that fmab is not the one, I know a good amount of people that dislike or hate this anime. |
Mar 28, 2019 5:10 AM
#21
Only contrarians dislike Fullmetal Alchemist. |
☆☆☆ "There's a huge difference between one and infinity. However, compared to the difference between existence and non-existence, one and infinite are nearly the same. I am the child destined to become the best witch... no... The greatest Creator in the world...!" -Maria Ushiromiya ☆☆☆ |
Mar 28, 2019 5:11 AM
#22
fma for sure. close one is 3gatsu no lion. |
Mar 28, 2019 5:21 AM
#23
Some people don't hate fmab but they don't like it either due to the comedy scenes which looks out of the place Ohh...its me? |
Mar 28, 2019 5:40 AM
#24
Mar 28, 2019 5:41 AM
#25
Litnerd said: Hunter x Hunter / 2011 - The only haters of this anime are not for the anime itself but for Togashi's bad habit of hiatus. Yes its author is known as king of hiatus. Just think about a manga that started its serialization, approximately 6 months before one piece did and still didn't even cross 400 chapters, that's Hunter X Hunter for you. God Forbid someone dislike HxH, the Anime that crashed after the conclusion of Phantom Troupe and Chrollo Lucilfer |
Mar 28, 2019 5:47 AM
#26
Mar 28, 2019 5:52 AM
#27
Cowboy Bebop is one of them. I love that a lot of people are positive on it because I love it so much too and that it has a lot of great things in it! |
Mar 28, 2019 5:52 AM
#28
tehdrifter said: Why should anything any show really have haters anyway?mostly, i'm a drifter but I think Gintama has a lot less haters than it should have :] |
Mar 28, 2019 6:05 AM
#29
Optigisa said: in terms of a silent voice he's not wrong there They are wrong about HxH though. And A Silent Voice has it's fair share of haters, it has major flaws. The OP is asking what anime has "fewer haters" not if you hate it. You might hate a certain anime and say it has major flaws but the point is, if it's less hated than other anime. |
Mar 28, 2019 6:10 AM
#30
Some people criticized it but there's almost no debate because almost everyone that praised it do so not for it's plot or animation, but due to it's historical value to the western market. So it's not really a disagreement there, no argument against the fact that it was one of the 'pioneer' anime along with Evangelion, Ghost in the Shell, etc. of the VHS-Laserdisc lost era. It would be as ignorant as how Steamboat Willy has bad animation and very simple plot compared to modern disney movies. |
The most important things in life is the people that you care about |
Mar 28, 2019 6:20 AM
#31
I mean, every show is bound to have a large group of fans, and a large group of people who genuinely dislike the show. It's just a part of entertainment tbh. I think way to many people take the reviews and ratings way too seriously. I mean, hell, there are shows I have in my favorites that are constantly hated on, or someone will randomly comment saying i have shit taste. Is what it is. |
i'm a worm |
Mar 28, 2019 6:30 AM
#32
Viltas said: Arkab said: Any of the popular Ghibli movies with the exception of Howl and Ponyo. Dont forget Gedo Senki, probably the most criticized of them all. But was that really popular? I don't think its exactly part of the mainstream Ghibli titles, like Spirited, Mononoke, Nausicaa, Totoro, Howl, Grave and Ponyo, and perhaps The Wind Rises... Litnerd said: Hunter x Hunter / 2011 - The only haters of this anime are not for the anime itself but for Togashi's bad habit of hiatus. The "only"? HxH has plenty of detractors for reasons quite different from that one. |
Mar 28, 2019 6:31 AM
#33
I second Cowboy Bebop and FMA:B. Only people who really hate on Brotherhood are fans of the 2003 version. For the record, I'm a S;G hater and have run into a few people here and there who feel the same way. That said, it doesn't typically get that much hate, so I guess I see why so many people are citing it here. |
Mar 28, 2019 6:42 AM
#34
I'd say FMA:B, Koe no Katachi, and Hunter |
Mar 28, 2019 6:56 AM
#35
Alice_Synthesis said: Fullmetal Alchemist. JoJo. Hunter x Hunter. The depressed kids haven't seen these animes yet. You must be joking... the haterbase for JoJo is massive (though they are thankfully and rightfully outnumbered by the fans). I don't really know what that second sentence means, though. |
あなたは誰? |
Mar 28, 2019 7:04 AM
#36
Not so popular anime HxH,FMAB,Steins;Gate Ghibli Film |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:33 AM
#37
Dave_Adrian said: Fullmetal Alchemist is definitely it. I've never seen someone shit on that show in a colossal way. Only thing I see is some people calling it a bit overrated, but they still liked it. Optigisa said: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood certainly ryuunbj said: I'd say FMA Brotherhood. The vast majority liked it and the most harsh criticism I've heard is that it's boring. fancyjasper said: FMA brotherhood is probably one of the most loved anime i've seen. It's rare for someone to outright hate it. How about the 2003 version fans who constantly remind us how superior supposedly it is? |
Mar 28, 2019 7:35 AM
#38
alshu said: Dave_Adrian said: Fullmetal Alchemist is definitely it. I've never seen someone shit on that show in a colossal way. Only thing I see is some people calling it a bit overrated, but they still liked it. Optigisa said: Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood certainly ryuunbj said: I'd say FMA Brotherhood. The vast majority liked it and the most harsh criticism I've heard is that it's boring. fancyjasper said: FMA brotherhood is probably one of the most loved anime i've seen. It's rare for someone to outright hate it. How about the 2003 version fans who constantly remind us how superior supposedly it is? just one guy with a bunch of accounts I'm pretty sure :> |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:37 AM
#39
Probably Ghost in the Shell series. I almost never heard criticism. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:39 AM
#40
I think either Monster or Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu would be qualified here. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:41 AM
#41
Not surprising, I'd say FMA:Brotherhood too. Cygames said: Terkhev said: The answer is in your avatarI'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. Girls Und Panzer is a masterpiece, it’s so enjoyable that nobody that has finished GuP hates the show. If they do, I’m fighting them Round 1, Fight! I watched it, didn't like it, 4/10. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:42 AM
#42
...on many sites...bribing some youtubers to do positive 2003 comparisons... I personally know at least two guys like that. I guess it's some sort of nostalgia like FMA 2003 was one of their gateway titles or something. |
alshuMar 28, 2019 8:38 AM
Mar 28, 2019 7:45 AM
#43
CondemneDio said: Not surprising, I'd say FMA:Brotherhood too. Cygames said: Terkhev said: I'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. Girls Und Panzer is a masterpiece, it’s so enjoyable that nobody that has finished GuP hates the show. If they do, I’m fighting them Round 1, Fight! I watched it, didn't like it, 4/10. not liking isn't hating tho. Do you have it in you to actually hate that show with all it's cute tanks and badass girls? |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:46 AM
#44
Pullman said: CondemneDio said: Not surprising, I'd say FMA:Brotherhood too. Cygames said: Terkhev said: The answer is in your avatarI'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. Girls Und Panzer is a masterpiece, it’s so enjoyable that nobody that has finished GuP hates the show. If they do, I’m fighting them Round 1, Fight! I watched it, didn't like it, 4/10. not liking isn't hating tho. Do you have it in you to actually hate that show with all it's cute tanks and badass girls? Yes, yes I do. The show is shit, but not the worst shit ever. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:49 AM
#45
CondemneDio said: Pullman said: CondemneDio said: Not surprising, I'd say FMA:Brotherhood too. Cygames said: Terkhev said: The answer is in your avatarI'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. Girls Und Panzer is a masterpiece, it’s so enjoyable that nobody that has finished GuP hates the show. If they do, I’m fighting them Round 1, Fight! I watched it, didn't like it, 4/10. not liking isn't hating tho. Do you have it in you to actually hate that show with all it's cute tanks and badass girls? Yes, yes I do. The show is shit, but not the worst shit ever. You're just saying that now to prove me wrong but 4/10 is not the haters score of choice in my experience :> |
I probably regret this post by now. |
Mar 28, 2019 7:52 AM
#46
Pullman said: CondemneDio said: Pullman said: CondemneDio said: Not surprising, I'd say FMA:Brotherhood too. Cygames said: Terkhev said: The answer is in your avatarI'd say HxH and Koe no Katachi. I don't think I've ever seen people hating those titles. I haven't observed their forums that much tho, so my observation is based only on stuff I see on general forums and outside of MAL. Mind you, I'm talking only actual haters. Normal criticism is everywhere. Girls Und Panzer is a masterpiece, it’s so enjoyable that nobody that has finished GuP hates the show. If they do, I’m fighting them Round 1, Fight! I watched it, didn't like it, 4/10. not liking isn't hating tho. Do you have it in you to actually hate that show with all it's cute tanks and badass girls? Yes, yes I do. The show is shit, but not the worst shit ever. You're just saying that now to prove me wrong but 4/10 is not the haters score of choice in my experience :> Uh-huh. I can hate a show and still acknowledge there's good points in it, right? The character designs are competent enough for me to not give it a lower score. If anything, the show is mostly mediocre, but the idiotic world-building and the retarded tank battles tarnish it. |
Mar 28, 2019 9:51 AM
#47
Haven't watched Mushishi but I haven't seen a single person in this site say it's any less than good. It seems that one is loved by all. Well except for @Optigisa |
removed-userMar 28, 2019 9:54 AM
Mar 28, 2019 9:54 AM
#48
Fmab, ghibli and satoshi kon films (I guess?) |
Mar 28, 2019 9:57 AM
#49
Haikyuu? Never seen anyone say a bad word about it myself. |
More topics from this board
» Favorite Spring 2024 OP/ED?Serafos - Apr 15 |
21 |
by AE-2
»»
59 seconds ago |
|
Poll: » Best kind of relationship in anime?IpreferEcchi - Apr 22 |
14 |
by luckyrune
»»
22 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Bare feet or pantyhoses?Absurdo_N - 11 hours ago |
22 |
by Piromysl
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Credit cards companies are forcing the Hentai industryDije - Yesterday |
47 |
by Piromysl
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Things you are jealous of in animeIpreferEcchi - Apr 20 |
44 |
by Azuchi
»»
2 hours ago |