Anime Guild's Winter 2019 Oda Power Ranking Committee
(Part 2 of 4)
Welcome back class ヽ(^o^).
Now that you are an expert in the ways of PRC lets get right to it and get this show on the road! For those that need a refresh on the rules or have any questions, please refer to the directory and click Winter 2019 Sign Up Post. In the directory you will also find the other classes lists as well as the previous class post.
Kemurikusa (TV) [This show remains very captivating to me every single week. I'm always excited to see what new developments will come.]
Watashi ni Tenshi ga Maiorita! [Still thoroughly enjoyable. I'm impressed by how they manage to continuously introduce new fun characters without losing focus on the main cast.]
Endro~! [The introduction of the Princess character went well and the episode with Mao being sick was adorable. Endro remains top tier for the season.]
Ueno-san wa Bukiyou [This show gets more and more ridiculous every week. I'm happily surprised they can keep coming up with new episode ideas.]
Kemono Friends 2 [The dramatic return of Kaban is partially the reason why I'm upping this show one spot on my ranking but honestly it's been really fun and interesting even without her.]
Kakegurui×× [Dropped this show down 1 spot for this hand-in. The 2 idol battle episodes were not super interesting to me, I can't wait for more Mary driven episodes.]
Virtual-san wa Miteiru [This show needs more variety in it's sketch formats to truly be great.]
Mini Toji [Nothing really to say here. It does it's job as a decently entertaining chibi short.]
Gyakuten Saiban: Sono "Shinjitsu", Igi Ari! Season 2 [I've had arcs in this series where I wasn't really feeling it but I'm really into the storylines that are going on atm.]
BanG Dream! 2nd Season [Suffers from "Too Many Characters" Syndrome.]
Dororo [Place: same] Notes: This is everything the original should have been and more. I mean Holy crap, Hyakkimaru is a Damn Beast! My only hope is that the finale for this won't be as anti-climatic as it's 1969 counter part.
Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru (secound cour) [Place: Up 3] Notes: God Tier animation. God Tier story. God Tier character development. 'Nuff said( ▀ ͜͞ʖ▀)
Mob Psycho II [Place: Down 1] Notes: Mob finally standing up for himself! He really becoming a Man! (ಥ﹏ಥ)
Yakusoku no Neverland [Place: Down 1] Notes: As a manga reader I'm very satisfied with the adaption thus far. Ray be best boi!
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari [Place: Up 2] Notes: Not really digging how rushed they're making the plot in comparison the LN, but the main premise is still there and that's all that really matters
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken (second cour) [Place: Down 2] Notes: Kind of disappointed that they made the Charybdis Arc so short, but oh well, Rimuru is still the best!
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen [Place: Down 1] Notes: This is probably going to steal the spot Toradora has in my heart as best romance/comedy in my heart by the end of the season.
Doukyonin a Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. [Place: Up 1] Notes: How can something so wholesome also be so sad sometimes!?!?! (TДT)
Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki [Place: Up 1] Notes: Well this is going to be an interesting twist!
Boogiepop wa Warawanai (2019) [Place: Down 2] Notes: I'm starting to think I should have waited to binge watch this at the end of the season instead of watching it weekly cause all it does is leave me confuzzled every week. (But still better than the 20+ other seasonal's I'm watching)
Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru The guys making it to Hakone was one of the most exciting moments of the year ♡
Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue.
Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki This second season is surpassing the first one. We are not having new fluffy or grumpy yokais, but the plot is developing in the right direction.
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari Good selection of girls. Still... the red hair b* must die >.<
Yakusoku no Neverland Ray and Norman are the best this show has (Mamma can be considered too). Sorry Emma, apply for a new show.
Boogiepop wa Warawanai
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen Can't they just make this show about Chika? It would probably be higher on my list.
Karakuri Circus
Piano no Mori 2nd season
@Mullerio
Mob Psycho 100 II (cant get topped this season)
JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Ougon no Kaze (Toture dance animated)
Yakusoku no Neverland (i like the Manga more but its still amazing)
Dororo (40 year old Manga by the godfather of anime rebooted...its actually good what a surprise)
Boogiepop wa Warawanai (2019) (will wait for it to finish because this series is way better binge watching it instead of one episode per week)
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen (wtf is Raphtalia....i found my new Religion in Chika with a dance that could rival Haruhi)
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken (one of the better Isekais in recent years)
Gotoubun no Hanayome (no as good as the Manga because of messy animation but still a quite watchable adaptation)
Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. (actually funny comedy with a boring premise that turned me off, but its actually enjoyable)
Tate no Yuusha no Nariagari (i thought that this would be the first good serious/darker Isekai but its not much more than your typical MMO Isekai)
Extra commentary! I dont think my Top 4 will be switched around anymore but maybe 5-12 will get some changes near the end of the season,just have to see
Endro~! I was actually intrigued to finally put Endro rank down in favor of what have been a solid performance from Kaguya (the series, not the character.) But episode 6 is just too good. (For me personally it's the best episode I've watched from this season so far, from all the anime from this season that I am watching currently.)
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai - Tensai-tachi no Renai Zun?sen Solid performance from Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai, mainly from episodes where Fujiwara is involved. While the format of the comedy hasn't changed a thing, that's not really a problem as the materials are still very very funny and worth waiting.
It's sort of hurt with Koga failing the French part, but that part (quoting from a friend) was hard to adapt in the first place. So I won't be too nitpicky on that.
Grimms Notes The Animation I do love that they take time with Cinderella arc. Favoritism definitely doesn't play a factor here.
Tensei Shittara Slime Datta-ken It finally got boring. Well, not that boring. I still love my dose of fantasy. Now, if only Veldora can appear again. (Fck these shit ogres and supposedly loli not-loli demon king.)
Kouya no Kotobuki Hikoutai The Kotobuki Brigade has finally started to dwelve into its one arc per character format, which is... standard, but at least it's still nice to follow.
I do admit that... if you don't understand a bit about air combat, you will have trouble appreciating the maneuvres and air tactics the girls are using here. (That in itself is maybe the anime's biggest downfall, as it focuses so much on trying to make the dialogue seems realistic and not-over-the-top and maybe slightly moe-ified, that it misses on a chance to make a great narrative. It wants its animation to be where the main narration comes from, and that in this case means the viewers have to understand at least a bit of air combat before he/she can ever appreciate of what the anime is trying to do here.)
But the past 3 episodes have been great in terms of characterization and world-building, so I guess I'll rank this in this pos for now.
Also the red baron is fun.
Watashi Tenshi ni ga Maioritai! Despite solid 3 episodes, great characterization for our MC and a fun new character, Wataten goes down on my ranking a bit. Mainly bcs the jokes are starting to get boring. But also bcs all the other series are catching up in terms of quality.
5-toubun no Hanayome Yotsuba best girl. It stays here only bcs cute girls are cute.
Egao no Daika The empire soldier part of the story clearly is more interesting than the Kingdom. Especially with the death flags they're putting over everybody (although they haven't kill anyone of real importance yet from this side. Well, it's coming. We know at least 2 important cast of the squad will die here. And no the ones that already died are not one of those important cast, despite what they're trying to do.)
Kingdom part: I sure hope they finally develop the princess into a real leader so that the Kingdom part of the story can get interesting. (Fck her retainers who continually lie to her despite saying that they love her and are loyal to her. What kind of loyal retainers who continually hide information from their leader? Dear princess will you just execute these people already? Be the tyrant you're born to be.)
Domestic No Kanojo I hate how they are doing their best to avoid imaging a bitch as a bitch, with all these "I just cannot hurt either" or "I'm just naive and innocent girl" shit.
If she's a bitch, then image her as such (a bitch.) Enough with this supposed drama that only you find sad, dear Mr. Writer.
Ueno-san wa Bukiyou! It got boring. Would have gone down had Tate no Yuusha not filled a bunch of idiots and all hail Raphtalia.
Looks like we got some movement for some shows while others remain cozy in their spot.
Don't forget to share your thoughts by leaving a comment!
Unitl next time folks \(^∀^)メ(^∀^)ノ
Kaguya sure is on the rise. I think it's deserved though; for one it's the kind of series you warm up to and get into more and more over time (as the manga has proven beyond all doubt), but also whatever adaptation issues it has had were more glaring in the first few episodes I think. It's been stabilizing
Although I still don't understand the mass appeal of Neverland, I'm happy with these results. Kaguya and Mob within the top 3, and Dororo following not too far behind. :good_taste_oda:
Ataccot said: Although I still don't understand the mass appeal of Neverland, I'm happy with these results. Kaguya and Mob within the top 3, and Dororo following not too far behind. :good_taste_oda:
With all the talk I've heard about first arc being great but the rest is crap. I'm wondering if Neverland is about to peak now and will soon come crashing down.
js_Vegnagun said: With all the talk I've heard about first arc being great but the rest is crap. I'm wondering if Neverland is about to peak now and will soon come crashing down.
Yeah I've heard that as well. It will be interesting to see if opinions change if there are more seasons after this one.