New
Apr 8, 2016 6:38 AM
#551
@hamaon @aqualiv Thanks for the suggestions. I'll add it to the list soon. I got ridiculously busy... @Dullboy I started Bokura na Hentai a while ago and read around 5 chapters. I really got into it, but it was still ongoing and I'm currently shying away from reading unfinished manga. I'm glad to hear is finished! Now I can pick it up again. Thank you for your comment. It seems to have sparked discussion! I'm not halfway through mine either, but so far the titles that have been more interesting to me are Cousin, Omoide Emanon, Aku no Hana and Scientia. @Sooru I'm planning to check out Sayonara Sorcier so I'll probably drop by your profile at some point to discuss it. I share your opinion of Cousin too. While I was reading it, I swung a lot between liking it and disliking it, but in the end, I liked it. @Kella I'm planning to check out Mars too and a while ago I wanted to check out Tasogare Otome x Amnesia but I kept putting it off and I've lost interest. Your comments finished to put me off it haha. Let me know what you think about Ashita no Ousama! @AudioTsunami Well I haven't read all of JoJo. I actually started part 3 and I was somewhat bored, but I really love Battle Tendency. I'm ridiculously biased towards Caesar though. I'll be reading Kokou no Hito this time around since I couldn't fit it last year like I planned. I started it in like 2013 or something and read a bunch of chapters in one go and I thought it was so awesome, so I'm looking forward to starting it again and finishing it this time. |
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。 |
Apr 8, 2016 8:05 AM
#552
tsuyokunaru said: Yes usually I'm the same too and avoid starting manga that are unfinished.. but since I have big curiosity I end up starting it "to see what it's like" and if it's good I get hooked and end up waiting for the next chapter release.. haha.@Dullboy I started Bokura na Hentai a while ago and read around 5 chapters. I really got into it, but it was still ongoing and I'm currently shying away from reading unfinished manga. I'm glad to hear is finished! Now I can pick it up again. In fact, that's why I haven't started reading Innocent yet, even if I'm burning inside from wanting too. It's been a year I've been keeping an eye for the last volumes release of this manga, and I'm hoping that it will be finished before the end of this year. I plan to read it for the challenge you see. What do you think @Audiotsunami ? Is there good chance for the last two volumes scans to be done before 2017 ? |
Apr 8, 2016 10:33 AM
#553
@Dullboy, a new scanalator took it over in November when they released the 6th volume. They had a lot of issues, but vol 7 went way more smoothly. It's been about 3 months since than, so I'd suspect vol 8 to drop fairly shortly. If it does, I would certainly expect them to finish vol 9 before january(probably july). If they don't drop Vol 8 within the next 2 months, I would be skeptical on if they were even continuing the series. They are active tho, because they translate gintama and toriko every week. So maybe wait a month or so to see if vol 8 comes out. I checked the twitter and he had a marie antoinette picture from the manga a week or so ago(retweets from sakamoto though), but the most recent stuff is ALLL jojo. @tsuyokunaru i don't know, I just can't really get into it. I've just never really been into shounens that aren't by Togashi. I don't really dig the bad guys(although I dig the naming scheme), the good guys seem overly flamboyant, they haven't really explained all of the good guys powers yet which is strange cause he keeps using the mind reading deal and I don't understand where it comes from or how he's doing it and I really just can't seem to get invested. It seems like it just might not be for me. I really liked Kokou no Hito a lot, and once he dropped the writer around vol 4 the story gets a bit deeper and more psychological. I felt like the timing of the change in tone was really good as well. |
Apr 8, 2016 12:33 PM
#554
^ Thanks @Audiotsunami, very appreciate info you gave me. @tsuyokunaru, I have some little questions about the "challenge bonus items". I hope you'll be able to clarify things for me: » Read a light novel = do you have ideas where I could read some on the internet? (You can pm me the response if you prefer) Reading book in hand would be best but it doesn't seems that simple to find to me, somehow.. And if I read a light novel but don't add it to my manga list would it be all right too ? I prefer my list not to have light novels in it, since I consider it to be another medium) » Start and catch up to an on-going long-running (300+) series = I feel stupid for asking, but when you say 300+ you mean the chapters count, right ? » Read a manga that is related (e.g. sequel, side story) to something you previously read = If I want to read I Am a Hero in Osaka for this, is it ok ? Knowing that I'm up to date with the main manga new chapters releases, but not reading it for the challenge. » Read a manga series you can finish in one day = I'm not sure to understand what a "manga serie" mean exactly ? Does it just mean a manga with several volumes, or is it something else ? Thank you in advance. |
DullboyApr 8, 2016 12:36 PM
Apr 8, 2016 12:50 PM
#555
@AudioTsunami Oh! Now I totally get what you mean and why you don't like it. In my case, I think I like how crazy over the top everything is and unfortunately JoJo is one of those stories that feels really dated now if you try to read it very seriously. @Dullboy Sure, no problem. I'll PM you with the light novels site. You don't have to add it to your list at all, if you don't want to and you can read just one volume and the DB entries usually include all volumes, so I'd understand not wanting to include it. You can link to the DB entry anyway so I can check it's a light novel and so on. 300+ is chapters, yeah. There are a few options like Magi (which is getting closer), Hunter x Hunter, Berserk and so on. You may read I Am a Hero in Osaka if you started it this year. Which I think you probably did since it just started publishing right? A manga series can be anything from a one-shot to a multiple-volumes work. It's really up to you. This is basically to sort of push what you can read in a day. For 1 person it can be a 6 chapters volume "series" (or manga) but for another one it can be a 10 volumes series. I hope that makes sense. |
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。 |
Apr 13, 2016 4:04 AM
#556
Hello everyone! I am down to the last few items on my challenge but I need your help for this one: » Read a manga recommended to you by another Manga Reading Challenge participant The only restriction that I have is that the mange be less than 200 chapters. It can be completed or ongoing - either is fine. A manga that kept you hooked from beginning to end would be great! Thanks guys! I appreciate it and can't wait to read what you suggest! |
Mishie017Apr 13, 2016 4:08 AM
MishieXD |
Apr 13, 2016 10:07 AM
#557
Kokou no Hito Bambino! RRR |
Apr 14, 2016 3:44 AM
#558
» Start and catch up to an on-going long-running (300+) series Bleach One Piece Fairy Tail Hayate no Gotoku! Vagabond Berserk Kingdom Hajime no Ippo Detective Conan Hunter x Hunter Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic Gintama The Ravages of Time Pokémon Special Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! Toriko Any others? |
ReaperCreeperApr 14, 2016 4:15 AM
Apr 14, 2016 4:06 AM
#559
ReaperCreeper said: » Start and catch up to an on-going long-running (300+) series Naruto Bleach One Piece Fairy Tail Hayate no Gotoku! Vagabond Berserk Kingdom Hajime no Ippo Detective Conan Hunter x Hunter Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic Gintama The Ravages of Time Pokémon Special Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! Toriko Any others? naruto is not an on-going series :) the 300+ manga i have are either already in this list or not on-going anymore |
Apr 14, 2016 4:15 AM
#560
Simar said: And here I told myself to remember not to make that mistake.naruto is not an on-going series :) |
Apr 14, 2016 4:49 AM
#561
ReaperCreeper said: » Start and catch up to an on-going long-running (300+) series Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! Mmmh, this is why that "(300+)" sounds strange to me. Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko started last year, the chapters are one-page long and the author releases a chapter per day (only 2 compiled volumes so far), but still it can be considered a valid manga to read for this challenge. On the other side, Skip Beat, for example, started in 2002, it has 38 volumes but it doesn't fit the requirements since it has less than 250 chapters (don't know the exact number). The connection between the terms "long-running" and "300+" doesn't seem so logical or consequential. |
AnnyApr 14, 2016 4:52 AM
Apr 14, 2016 7:42 PM
#562
hi I need a manga for Read a manga recommended to you by another Manga Reading Challenge participant preferably Psychological but not Psychological horror or thriller thanks |
Apr 14, 2016 9:00 PM
#563
aliciarae said: hi I need a manga for Read a manga recommended to you by another Manga Reading Challenge participant preferably Psychological but not Psychological horror or thriller thanks Liar game Kokou no hito ERASED (if you didn't just watch it last season) |
Apr 14, 2016 9:52 PM
#564
And Genkaku Picasso if you are looking for something shorter. |
Apr 14, 2016 10:24 PM
#565
@AudioTsunami Thank you for the suggestions! Kokou no Hito was absolutely amazing! |
MishieXD |
Apr 14, 2016 10:58 PM
#566
That's why they call me Audio "Impeccable Taste" Tsunami |
Apr 15, 2016 6:37 AM
#567
Kella said: ReaperCreeper said: » Start and catch up to an on-going long-running (300+) series Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko! Mmmh, this is why that "(300+)" sounds strange to me. Tomo-chan wa Onnanoko started last year, the chapters are one-page long and the author releases a chapter per day (only 2 compiled volumes so far), but still it can be considered a valid manga to read for this challenge. On the other side, Skip Beat, for example, started in 2002, it has 38 volumes but it doesn't fit the requirements since it has less than 250 chapters (don't know the exact number). The connection between the terms "long-running" and "300+" doesn't seem so logical or consequential. You make a good point with your example. I admit we were probably keeping mostly long-running in the shounen demographics in mind. I guess now would be too late to change it, but I'll keep it in mind for next year. |
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。 |
Apr 15, 2016 5:09 PM
#568
I finished reading Banana Fish today, and I wanted to talk about it a little (if it's an accurate word here... because it's a wall of text that is comming, watch out peoples . huhu) I personaly rated it a 6, but I totaly understand people that would rate it a 8 or even 9, because you see, it's a very well crafted and quality work, and a pretty peculiar one to boot: Banana Fish is a shoujo, and it was published in a magazine filled with "school romance stories", "girl love the (bad) boy" and the like, this type of manga... well surely it's not the case here... ooooh no. ^^ Fist originality, the all story is in New york, in a gang war atmosphere. The corsica mafia, the black gang, the chinese triade, the private assassin.. you see them all. You surely won't see many girls but a huge amount of mustached men and lot's of gunshot, that's for sure. So at first you read it and you think "that sound more like a seinen to me".. but it is completely a shoujo in the way it do things in fact: the very "clean" art, the pretty boy faces, the "classy" atmosphere.. all the art is definitly refined like the other shoujo I have read. And then there is more underneath aspects, like the heavy amount of dialogues, and the emphasis on psychological violence. This aspect of psychological violence is something that especially interest me about it because it's really something that I feel when reading shoujo and josei manga (comming from my little experience in those departement) : the extrem psychological violence that can be done to the characters, a violence that express itself not that much in brutality (even if there is a lot of shootings and beating in Banana fish though) but in some dialogues and act of domination and cruelty. Well without spoiling, the manga also talk about young boy sexual abuse with a lot of crudity in the words and emphasis on how destructive for the mind and horrible rape is. I saw that some people were incline to tag it as shonen-ai too, mostly because of the relationship between the two main characters, that stay indeed ambiguous, but should be understand as a "deep and mysterious bound" , since it clearly don't go into "romance" or any sexual thing between the two. There is a lot of talk about gay sex, and all the sexual imply in the manga are between men, but there is no love to be found, because it consist on rape and use of it as a form of torture or dominance, even in the more disgusting thing as young boy abuse by rich powerful political men. Well I insisted on it here because I want to stress out that it really is a thing that should be recognize about manga made by women (in my experience and biased impressions and "theories" ) : it really dwelve into some very dramatic and heavy subject that no shonen would ever go in, and even seinen don't do it that way: they mostly might graphically "show the thing" unlike in shoujo or josei, but they don't put words on it, they don't "talk about it" like it does here in Banana Fish. To me it's like the contrast between the pure drawing and refinement of shoujo make a violent opposition with the dark subject it can go in, and it can have quite some impact. But mostly though, this manga is about street gang fight and mafia drug conspiracy with lot's of action and tense dialogue, like some hollywood movies can. It definitly feel "american" , if I'm allowed to say (even if it sound quite cliché ^^) , and I really recognize the talent of the author for that. It seems to me like an hybrid work, but a very well crafted story with pretty interesting characters. The reason I have my reserve on it is because the 19 volumes felt way too long for me (it took me several month to read it because not feeling like it for some periodes), and the amount of dialogue was way too much and bored me (even with the amount of action there is in this manga.. wich is not what I crave for in manga anyway). Some scene and dialogue were repeating too much and the "cat and mouse" play was a little tiring... yet , I would really recommend people to give it a try, I really do. I'm sure people searching for "quality well crafted works" in manga should take a look at it. In the end, you could call it a manly hollywood action shoujo, maybe ^^. So that's my take on this manga, and sorry for the wall of text. I'll gladly talk about it if someone other have read it or plan to read it but want more info before trying it, maybe ? |
DullboyApr 15, 2016 5:14 PM
Apr 15, 2016 6:38 PM
#569
Talking about differing themes in manga and anime as a response to Dullboy's Banana Fish wallthis post is gonna have nothing to do with Banana Fish because I haven't read it) Yeah, the themes of shoujo/josei tend to be a bit different than the focus of shounen/seinen in more than just the audience. A friend of mine from a different site was asking for recommendations for dark shows and they had seen a bunch of the grimdark shounen type stuff. I threw in some more of that but I also recommended Nana. The setting and premise in Nana are typical of a lot of shoujo and josei works. Coming of age tale of young women navigating through all the trials of youth and fame. But the dark bits are the themes Ai Yazawa explores which I find to be much darker and more genuinely uncomfoftable to read/watch than any of the grimdark Attack on Titan type stuff. I feel a lot of works that explore those grim parts of life but in a slice of life/tv drama sort of way are all shoujo/josei type works similar to Lifetime movies but less cheesy. Many times when shounen or seinen are exploring deeper themes, it's in the slash and hack, be the hero in a crap sack world type way or faux-philosophical existensial crisis- asano-style works. Yeah, there are a lot of love and sunshine shoujos where the girl falls in love with the jerk with a heart of gold or the silent guy with a dark past type stories, but when those works go darker, I find myself enjoying that more than anything that gets pumped out by Seinen or Shounen mangaka(not to say there is anything wrong with love and sunshine shoujo just as there is nothing wrong with battle shounens - they just are what they are). Oh I finished Jojo part 2 and Half & Half. The last couple of volumes of Jojo were really very good(despite the ending being kinda weak). I really liked the stuff with Wham - who was by far the most interesting of the 4 bad guys. Caeser was also a really good story line. It was better than Phantom Blood but not by enough to get me to rate it higher - 3/5. Half & Half on the other hand, surprised me a lot and was actually pretty good - it probably helped that it was short and I was able to read it all in one shot. I used it for the "genre I dislike" challenge because it's a supernatural ecchi, which are my lowest rated genres and it's also by Kouji Seo, who turned a pretty good shounen romance with a very strong female character into the most misogynistic work I've ever read/seen AND basically undermined the entire series in the span of like 8 chapters. Need less to say, I wasn't super enthused about reading this, it kind of surprised me. It was a solid twist on the typical boy and girl get thrown together by extenuating circumstances and fall in love story. I'm not entirely sure how I felt about the ending due to Seo's previous missteps, but it seemed unoffensive on its own and it had some decent drama and some decent laughs. It was also well drawn and the ecchi bits didn't feel superfluous. All in all, I enjoyed it quite a bit. 4/5. |
AudioTsunamiApr 15, 2016 7:25 PM
Apr 15, 2016 7:01 PM
#570
@Dullboy I was a bit surprised because I had heard Banana Fish was considered BL but after reading your post I can see how wrong that was hahaha @AudioTsunami I've been meaning to read Half & Half (because I found it through another Half & Half I read before by a different author) and your rating kind of got me excited. I didn't read all of it because I was a bit wary of spoilers, but I'll read it later. I'm glad you got into Battle Tendency a bit more and I don't disagree with your rating actually, I think it's quite fair. I also thought the ending was weak and I wasn't very excited about going forward in the series which is why I've halted my progress reading it now, but I really thought the story got interesting in the last couple of fights, so it's awesome you agree. |
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。 |
Apr 15, 2016 7:46 PM
#571
@tsuyokunaru, I don't think anything in the bit about half & half can't be extrapolated from the genre tags/synopsis/first chapter. It's worth the read. I think it took me an hour to read it? Maybe less? Idk it's very very short and it works as a single solid read. I would have definitely given Battle Tendency a 7 is I did the whole out of 10 thing, but I don't so I just went with 6. Beside it being a little too weird and flamboyant for my taste, I felt they didn't really get to invest too strongly in any of the characters beside Wham. The bad guys were all kinda "i'm a bad guy so I'm gonna be a bad guy, let's go good guy" and the good guys were kinda all like " Let's try our best and stuff so when Goku comes he has an easy time of it". My 2 main problems were Lisa Lisa looked kinda like a chump even though she 100% wasn't supposed to and Caesar didn't get enough time in the sun to be truly impactful(like Zepelli did in phantom blood). But he still kinda saved the series along with Wham. So that's good. Edit: I read about the next ability they introduce due to some fan art from something entirely unrelated, and I was kinda intrigued to continue, and it kinda explains JoJo's weird telepathy thing they hadn't explained yet, which is cool, so thta's a thing to look forward to at least. |
AudioTsunamiApr 15, 2016 7:54 PM
Apr 16, 2016 8:08 AM
#572
@AudioTsunami It turns out I had read Love Letter before and Half & Half is based on a one shot from that collection! I just started the serialization and the beginning of both are very similar, but I guess the second one has more detail. I wonder if the endings are the same... Either way I'll add it to the list in the FAQ I hadn't thought much about what you say regarding Lisa Lisa, but yeah you're right. I think I wasn't very critical because time hasn't been very kind of the beginning of JoJo unfortunately haha. I think that it got really huge after stands began appearing, probably because it "explained" certain things about the previous installments, but the stands really are cool, so at least you can look forward to entertainment. As far as I've heard it gets even more flamboyant for part 5 though. |
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。 |
Apr 16, 2016 12:18 PM
#573
@tsuyokunaru Make sure you specify/link which Love Letter, because a lot of adult stuff is called "Love Letter" and all pops up in the search bar. And yeah, I was being a little too critical about some of the Caesar stuff and the bad guy stuff because it's 80's shounen battle manga and I should know better and Caesar is basically Krillin with more swag, but I think the Lisa Lisa thing is totally a fair point. They made you wait like 50+ chapters AND teased her being a badass than just nope. And it happened at the worst time too, because I was SO hooked at that point because of all the Wham stuff and I was just burning through pages and then once I realized that Cars was a cheater villain and Lisa was a damsel in distress, some of the wind came out of the sails. But I understand why he wrote it that way, because he was trying to get people to hate Cars even more(he even double downed with the Mom reveal). And I'm sure for some people it totally worked. Just not for me. |
AudioTsunamiApr 16, 2016 12:42 PM
Apr 17, 2016 2:43 AM
#574
Looking for a recommendation for the "Read a manga recommended to you by another Manga Reading Challenge participant" one. Preferably less than 30 chapters and seinen would be good. Thanks in advanced. |
"The individual has always had to struggle to keep from being overwhelmed by the tribe. If you try it, you will be lonely often, and sometimes frightened. But no price is too high to pay for the privilege of owning yourself." -Friedrich Nietzsche |
Apr 17, 2016 6:29 AM
#575
@AudioTsunami I got kind of angry when they were implying the woman couldn't shoulder the grief and he had to be the man and carry it. Chapter 11 really made me roll my eyes a lot, but the ending seemed different (even if a bit predictable) and I wasn't dissatisfied with it so as a short read, it wasn't bad and I really liked how the romance progressed, so I don't regret reading it. According to Seo Kouji's page, the Half & Half one shot included in the Love Letter compilation was his debut work in 1996, so it was very impressive to see how his art has improved. Holy... Dragon Ball is ridiculously old. I didn't know it had began publishing even before JoJo, but then your interpretation of what the shounen tropes were back then (and are still sort of around) are really on point. @LoneWolf Planetes fits your criteria and it already is on your PTR. |
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。 |
Apr 17, 2016 2:19 PM
#576
@tsuyokunaru There was a lot of stuff at the end that could be considered really misogynist if put under a microscope(basically the entire last 3 chapters) but I knew going into it that the mangaka is a terrible misogynist due to how he handled Suzuka and what I've heard of his other stuff. I ended up saying screw it and took it all with a grain of salt because it's a very short read and it's not as obvious or explicit as in Suzuka. I can consider it a win for him cause he managed to get through 13 chapters of ecchi romance without being over-the-top and obviously offensive, which is a low bar but a step in the right direction for that guy. As far as the actual story goes, I really enjoyed the premise and it had a few nice touches, including the first time they had sex where HE was the one complaining about the pain, and she was telling him to get tough and stop crying - which really helped get me on Seo's side for the ending that I knew would raise some question marks. It also gave enough back story on both characters to make you somewhat invested in them. @LoneWolf Planetes works as Tsuyo said, but also you have Zero and All You Need is Kill on your PTR that work as well. |
AudioTsunamiApr 17, 2016 3:23 PM
Apr 17, 2016 2:52 PM
#577
Thx for the replies guys, Planetes seems like a great choice. Im a big fan of the authors other work Vinland Saga and I was always curious about the differences between the anime and the manga. |
"The individual has always had to struggle to keep from being overwhelmed by the tribe. If you try it, you will be lonely often, and sometimes frightened. But no price is too high to pay for the privilege of owning yourself." -Friedrich Nietzsche |
Apr 24, 2016 2:56 AM
#578
@Dullboy Innocent vol 8 dropped this morning, so you're good to go. I'd expect the last volume in mid August at the latest. |
Apr 24, 2016 3:48 AM
#579
AudioTsunami said: @Dullboy Innocent vol 8 dropped this morning, so you're good to go. I'd expect the last volume in mid August at the latest. Thanks a lot for mentioning ! Super nice, seems my long wait will be rewarded after all By the way AudioTsunami, it seems you haven't read other manga from Nihei Tsutomu (other than is later work "Sidonia no Kishi") . I think you should check out "Abara" , "Blame" or "Biomega" . I say this, because the last manga I completed was "Biomega" last tuesday , and the drawing in this manga.. oh the drawing... The art style , the composition of the panels , and "architectural imagination" it shows in this manga is very impressive (maybe not as much for the two last volumes that tend to be more close to Sidonia though , wich I was a little disapointed about) . It's the kind of art that would fit in a fine art gallery , just like for "Kokou no Hito" and "Innnocent" in fact. |
DullboyApr 24, 2016 3:52 AM
Apr 24, 2016 6:43 AM
#580
Blame is in my challenge list. I'll look into Biomega. I feel the art in Sidonia was very good. There were definitely parts that felt like he wasn't giving 100% during exposition bits and some of the battles were bland because it was just in the middle of space and he didn't really bother making it feel spacey, but when they were traipsing through the city and a lot of the scenic shots from Nagate's house on the outer wall, are really well drawn. All the "Sights of Sidonia" extras are great as well. Edit: I believe they are also gonna start on the Innocent Rogue as well. |
Apr 29, 2016 9:29 AM
#581
Hello everyone~ I'm in need of a few recommendations » Read a webmanga or 4-koma » Read a manga recommended to you by another Manga Reading Challenge participant Not necessary, but just in case » Read a light novel » Read a manga based on real event or person ... mm guess I'm looking for something easy to read, if possible less than 50 chapters (or 60-something, or the shortest you know lol). It would be appreciated if it's finished (publishing) and it's something you personally enjoyed... As for genres anything goes~ ... really, anything. I'm looking for variety. |
Apr 29, 2016 12:16 PM
#582
SheyCroix said: Hello everyone~ I'm in need of a few recommendations » Read a webmanga or 4-koma » Read a manga recommended to you by another Manga Reading Challenge participant Not necessary, but just in case » Read a light novel » Read a manga based on real event or person ... mm guess I'm looking for something easy to read, if possible less than 50 chapters (or 60-something, or the shortest you know lol). It would be appreciated if it's finished (publishing) and it's something you personally enjoyed... As for genres anything goes~ ... really, anything. I'm looking for variety. Web series - Zebra Recommendation - Zero Real person/Event - Adolf should be quick read Light novel - Since you only have to read 1 volume, you might want to find something that's only 1 volume. I can't speak for quality because I haven't read them but Ame no Hi no Iris, Byousoku 5 Centimeter(a novel version of the film), and the death note prequel novel are all only 1 volume. |
AudioTsunamiApr 29, 2016 12:21 PM
Apr 29, 2016 1:58 PM
#583
SheyCroix said: » Read a manga based on real event or person ... mm guess I'm looking for something easy to read, if possible less than 50 chapters (or 60-something, or the shortest you know lol). It would be appreciated if it's finished (publishing) and it's something you personally enjoyed... As for genres anything goes~ ... really, anything. I'm looking for variety. For the real person, I used a two-shot (since you said the "shortest"): Hatshepsut. About a queen-pharaoh. That manga was right up my alley, but I dunno for you. |
Apr 30, 2016 6:24 AM
#584
AudioTsunami said: Web series - Zebra Recommendation - Zero Real person/Event - Adolf should be quick read Light novel - Since you only have to read 1 volume, you might want to find something that's only 1 volume. I can't speak for quality because I haven't read them but Ame no Hi no Iris, Byousoku 5 Centimeter(a novel version of the film), and the death note prequel novel are all only 1 volume. lady_freyja said: For the real person, I used a two-shot (since you said the "shortest"): Hatshepsut. About a queen-pharaoh. That manga was right up my alley, but I dunno for you. Thanks you both~ Since Zebra isn't here I don't think I can use it (at least I didn't find it) the LN for Ame no Hi no Iris seems interesting so I'm going to give that a try Also to Hatshepsut, seems interesting too (just hope the GL is to the minimum lol) |
Apr 30, 2016 10:55 AM
#585
SheyCroix said: AudioTsunami said: Web series - Zebra Recommendation - Zero Real person/Event - Adolf should be quick read Light novel - Since you only have to read 1 volume, you might want to find something that's only 1 volume. I can't speak for quality because I haven't read them but Ame no Hi no Iris, Byousoku 5 Centimeter(a novel version of the film), and the death note prequel novel are all only 1 volume. lady_freyja said: For the real person, I used a two-shot (since you said the "shortest"): Hatshepsut. About a queen-pharaoh. That manga was right up my alley, but I dunno for you. Thanks you both~ Since Zebra isn't here I don't think I can use it (at least I didn't find it) the LN for Ame no Hi no Iris seems interesting so I'm going to give that a try Also to Hatshepsut, seems interesting too (just hope the GL is to the minimum lol) As long as you link the b-u page and specify that's what is happening, it's fine. It's not on MAL because it's an unlicensed Web comic, like Tower of God. |
May 1, 2016 2:34 AM
#586
Serenade-hime said: ...I guess I'll ask for a recommendation here, but please make a true recommendation based on my tastes or close to. And yes, I already read the manga for Boku no Pico, so that's off limits~(^u^) You seem to mostly read shoujo romance, so maybe you might like Cross Game even if it's a little out of your comfort zone. If you don't want that Orange and Koe no Katachi are both on your PTR. |
May 1, 2016 4:07 AM
#587
Serenade-hime said: ...I guess I'll ask for a recommendation here, but please make a true recommendation based on my tastes or close to. And yes, I already read the manga for Boku no Pico, so that's off limits~(^u^) Cardcaptor Sakura Gakuen Alice |
May 1, 2016 2:28 PM
#588
Serenade-hime said: AudioTsunami said: You seem to mostly read shoujo romance, so maybe you might like Cross Game even if it's a little out of your comfort zone. If you don't want that Orange and Koe no Katachi are both on your PTR. Definitely out of my comfort zone (Not a big fan of reading sports (especially long running ones) manga.) Might accept the other two. (^u^) It's a little long, and yeah it's sports, but there is a ton of romance and comedy. It's mostly romance and comedy. It's by Adachi, who's totally awesome at writing that kind of shounen romantic comedy. I think you'll like it a lot more than you think you'll like it. You'll 100% like Orange. And it's on the short side. It's stein;s gate in shoujo romance form. I guess I can give you a 4th rec of Ao Haru Ride - you gave the anime a 10 and the anime doesn't even cover a 3rd of the story. |
May 3, 2016 3:30 AM
#589
I'd like some help with this item "» Read a manga that focuses on a couple with a romantic relationship" since I can't find anything interesting. Any good recommendations? |
May 3, 2016 3:43 AM
#590
Hello, I have a little question: to what point do we consider a manga being a manga? I mean, yesterday I bought Stupid Story by curiosity. It is a "German manga", meaning that the author and the editor are Germans, but it was created and published as a manga, even if it never reached the shores of Japan. So, does it counts for the challenge? By extension the question also encompass the OEL manga and the "manfra" (French manga) and any other "manga conceived in the West". Since most of them stay in the West and are never published in Japan (or China/Korea), save some rare exception. |
removed-userMay 3, 2016 3:47 AM
May 3, 2016 11:05 AM
#591
Sooru said: I'd like some help with this item "» Read a manga that focuses on a couple with a romantic relationship" since I can't find anything interesting. Any good recommendations? Kimi wa Pet is a personal favorite of mine. |
May 3, 2016 1:27 PM
#592
Brand said: Sooru said: I'd like some help with this item "» Read a manga that focuses on a couple with a romantic relationship" since I can't find anything interesting. Any good recommendations? Kimi wa Pet is a personal favorite of mine. Thank you, I'll check it out. :) |
May 3, 2016 2:34 PM
#593
lady_freyja said: Hello, I have a little question: to what point do we consider a manga being a manga? I understand where you came from with this, I can relate : as a French, I find "french manga" time to time too in the bookstores (I would even say that it's something that seems to develop more and more) . Well I guess I'll let the boss (Tsuyokunaru I mean, huhu) give you the proper answer, but I think it will be that it doesn't count, unfortunately. I think the politic of MAL means it have to at least been published in japan , and the challenge seems to be making it it's own rule too , so... Who knows, maybe in the future, there will be an entry for "foreign manga" , like there is for manhua and manhwa. |
DullboyMay 3, 2016 2:42 PM
May 3, 2016 3:18 PM
#594
Well, I know she allows stuff that isn't on MAL(mostly with the Korean webtoons)...but idk man.I think she said no to some american manga a few pages back. |
May 3, 2016 4:32 PM
#595
Still taking recs for all these. » Read a webmanga or 4-koma » Read a manga published between 1990 and 2000 » Read a manga with children as the main cast » Read a manga with a non-human main character » Read a manga about food, music or art » Watch a Historical, Military or Police manga » Watch a Sci-Fi, Space or Mecha manga » Watch a Dementia, Horror, Demons or Vampire manga » Watch a Super Powers, Fantasy or Supernatural manga » Watch a Harem, Ecchi, Shoujo Ai or Shounen Ai manga » Read a manga that has a main character of gender opposite to the demographic » Read a manga that has a main character that is a professional in his field » Read a manga with an archetype as a main character » Read a manga with a target demographic that does not apply to you » Read a manga adapted from a video game, original anime or light novel » Read a manga based on a one-shot that got serialized » Read a manga with a score of or below 7.0 in MyAnimeList » Read a manga with a score of or above 8.5 in MyAnimeList » Read a manga recommended to you by another Manga Reading Challenge participant » Read a manga that another user has read for this challenge » Read a manga with a protagonist that shares your hair color Just finsihed Gokusen, it kinda dragged towards the end but the premise was good. I think it was just a less good GTO. Also almosy halfway through Densha Otoko and it is fucking awesome. Gonna probably finish it tonight and start something else. So hook me up. |
May 3, 2016 5:08 PM
#596
Could anyone please recommend me anything to read? The genre doesn't matter to me since I'm open to pretty much everything, but could it please be something under 6 volumes? Thank you! |
May 3, 2016 6:19 PM
#597
@lady_freyja Unfortunately I decided not to count those. For now only manga, manhua and manhwa count (including webcoming that could fall under those categories) and that's it. I might consider what @Dullboy said and add it as a category for future challenges, even as an optional idea, but this time around it won't count. @VongolaTempesta Things that I liked that are 5 volumes or less but more than 1 volume: Bitter Virgin, Hana no Namae, I-Revo: Ice Revolution, Kanojo wo Mamoru 51 no Houhou and Nineteen, Twenty-One @AudioTsunami May I suggest Devilman and/or Terra e... ? They're both quite old, but I found them thought-provoking and it was interesting to see a different art styles from previous decades. Not sure if you'd care for Kanojo wo Mamoru 51 no Houhou but I really like Usamaru Furuya and I think that's one of his most accessible works besides The Music of Marie. Houkago and Hideout are interesting short reads if you're into mystery. I also find Otomo Katsuhiro's Doumu really amazing though many people find it underwhelming. I think these may fit some of your categories. |
密室殺人はなぜ美しいのか。 |
May 3, 2016 7:17 PM
#598
tsuyokunaru said: @VongolaTempesta Things that I liked that are 5 volumes or less but more than 1 volume: Bitter Virgin, Hana no Namae, I-Revo: Ice Revolution, Kanojo wo Mamoru 51 no Houhou and Nineteen, Twenty-One I've heard a lot about Bitter Virgin, I'll check it out. Thank you! |
May 4, 2016 8:54 AM
#599
Coming back from reading Ayeshahs Secret . If you're looking for a good Manhua , I recommend trying it . The art is quite something and it have some nice twist to it , felt like one of those "mystery/psychological horror" hollywood movie . I found it very enjoyable to read today . About the art , I can't get away the feeling that the author used some heavy reference to make it. What I mean is that I have a sort of feel Chinese authors might be more lax and carefree about "copyright" and intellectual proriety in manhua sometime no ?... huhuhu But maybe it's very rude to say that, because for this author here it seems that watever the inspiration and base might have been , it have been ingested and infused to make an original work , not like for this thing... ( like , wtf Sean Connery ?!! Hahaha , see for yourself if you're curious , it's quite amazing in it's own way) By the way, I'm struggling a little to find a doujin that would look interesting to me (for the bonus challenge item) , so if anyone have a good recommendation , please tell me (any genre is fine , even hentai/yaoi , wich seems to be in good amount for this kind of works , as far as it's something with an interesting story or characters) |
DullboyMay 4, 2016 10:48 AM
May 5, 2016 11:04 AM
#600
Can I use Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu Dai-2 Shou - Yashiki no Isshuukan-hen as a manga adapted from a light novel? |
Proud Administrator of the D Gray Man FC and OnePunch-Man FC |
More topics from this board
Poll: » Manga or Light Novels: Which do you prefer?Digibutter64 - Jan 1, 2020 |
29 |
by Jutrio
»»
2 hours ago |
|
Sticky: » The 'Help Identifying This Manga/Character' Thread v3 ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )anime-prime - Mar 19, 2022 |
1053 |
by Alexioos95
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» How many chapters do you read a month?Rissio - Apr 4 |
22 |
by Jutrio
»»
2 hours ago |
|
» 8 Manga to Get to Know Youspaceslut - Mar 12, 2023 |
35 |
by Lucifrost
»»
4 hours ago |
|
Sticky: » 2024 Manga Reading Challenge - Sign Up ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )MRC_mod - Jan 18 |
375 |
by YahwehTzVaoth
»»
10 hours ago |