^ I've just picked this up too, only a few pages in yet but seems alright so far. I do agree about their ages though, guess I'll get used to it as I read on.
I recently started reading "Hundred Years of Solitude" by Gabriel García Márquez. So far I like it. I'm like 150 pages in atm. Too bad uni leaves me with a little time to read.
I am currently reading Aristotles Topics & On Sophistical Refutations. The language used (or the translation) is very quirky, and hard to read. Takes forever to finish a page. Interesting topic, but the examples are very dated.
I'm halfway through The World Is Flat by Thomas L. Friedman. I fell asleep while reading it a few times... Not my fav topic but I have to finish it for an assignment...
GaryL said: Farenheit 451. I'm extremely dissapointed so far
I was also disappointed by Fahrenheit 451. It's not bad, but my expectations were high because it's held up as one of the classic dystopian novels.
I have been disappointed by quite a few books regarded to be classics, even big ones like Catcher in the Rye. I understand and acknowledge that it is because I can't really relate to the impact they would have had at their initial release.
Anyway, I'm on the 7th book of the Malazan Book of the Fallen series (Reaper's Gale). The previous one was quite a treat, but I'll have to lay off to focus on exams soon.
I plan to pick up Prince of Thorns after.
I just started reading Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas. I managed to get through 213 pages and so far I'm really liking it. The only thing that bothers me is the included boring chapters from the perspective of the witches. I can see Maas is trying something new from her previous novels but I literally have no interest in Manon whatsherface and the witch clans. I just want more focus on the main characters and the plot.
Started The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger by Stephen King. I'm about a third of a way through book now. It's refreshingly different than the long-winded high fantasy novels I've been reading lately.
Philip K. Dick - Martian Time Slip. Massive fan of his work, really in to the way he touched on important social issues whilst maintaining a complex sci-fi narrative.
Just finished reading "The Age of Innocence"(1920) by Edith Wharton a few weeks ago. Man, what a bittersweet ending that was! Since it was such a great read, I bought a 4-novel compilation of her works from the 1920s. I'll probably read it alongside "The Great Gatsby" soon.
Right now I'm currently reading:
"Black Swan Green"(2006) by David Mitchell
"We Are Not Ourselves"(2014) by Matthew Thomas
"V."(1961) by Thomas Pynchon
Wish me luck on "V."! It's my first Pynchon experience. :D
finished the peculiar children book,a snore and still slightly disgusted on the choosing of the romance pairing.
i'm now reading the false prince, on page 168 and it's a missed target.
how i got the idea:
pp. 90 - "Conner won't like that. He doesn't want a prince at court who's got cuts and bruises all over him."
-Sage
what i mean is that she makes this guy take 3 orphans that "look like the prince" (and how the heck is he supposed to know that if the prince is dead) and make them into the prince in just half a month.
what i have a problem with this is that not only does this man appear insane patriot (he claims it's just for his country), but miss jennifer is writing this all wrong. instead of taking 3 orphaned boys - who are literally the FARTHEST from any slight coming across royalty - into princes in just 14 days, she should have made conner make take them and make them even "orphanier".
think about it. a prince lost at sea for the longest time, and he appears mysteriously and still has the mannerisms of a prince? that would seem illogical and suspicious.how on earth would that have happened? miraculously making it to Brymar by a couple of wave slaps? it would have been a much better plan to make the boys even more dirty than they were, and then see which one was the dirtiest by the end of 2 weeks. that would be much better since they were already orphans and they basically need some more dusting up on the very thing they've done all their lives. but instead of that you twist their lives in something they know 0% about and expect them to comply to it in 14 days.
......
not only would the plan be better, it would bring national pity - perhaps international, since the story is so tragic - so the people of carthya would be fooled by their emotions. just whip up a story - he floated unconscious and dehydrated on the sandy ground of a tribe(since everyone is so scared of tribes in those days) and since they had never seen anyone like jason before, they brought him to health. eventually he learned their language (not only was the prince educated but he was naturally smart, as conner persists) and lived with them and found them a real family (for he was suffering with amnesia). when he grew old enough, jason finds some burned remains of his clothes from long ago, and his "family" explains to him what they found on him at the time.
suddenly it comes back, and he builds a boat (with the help of his "family" and , with his two best friends, he sails to and from kingdoms, asking where the kingdom carthya is. this is where conner comes in. he poses as the person who finally gives jason a clue on where it is and arrives. sailing with his "best friends" would include the two other boys, if they didn't get chosen as prince.
(since conner belongs in a group of people in lukewarm power, and since he is the weakest of this lukewarm power, it would be highly unlikely anyone would recognize him. well the queen does visit his house, so maybe an alternative way is that he was sailing the sea to see if the prince was dead once and for all and found him by on an island with some "weird looking people".)
for prince jason to have no knowledge of what his true familyline is, or even know how to eat princely and etc, would bring pity to the king and queen, if not the whole country. the fake prince would not have to pretend since he honestly would not know (according to the book none of them are really up to date at first hand), so his look of confusion would be not only honest but deceptive at the same time. in an attempt to hold onto what he only knows, and in the fear and confusion of the turning of his life, jason insists on keeping his "best friends" with him. then the story follows off from there.
this whole idea would come from sage, thinking in his room one day about his current life when he suddenly remembers the conversation he had with one of the servants back when he fell of the horse. he runs into conner's room and demands to have his attention, then explains his plan without even having to wait for his approval.
conner then understands hoe wrong he has been and explains to the others what the change of plan is.
this book kind of angers me so because she is writing this impossible task and she's trying to make it work, when there's another solution she wrote in her own book that's a lot easier to read. even if this whole fake prince thing was possible in just 2 weeks, she certainly is not the person to write it. she's simply writing the wrong story.
I read a lot, but I like to only read 1-2 books at a time. Right now I'm about 100 pages into Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte, the characters are really interesting and so far it's fantastic.
finished the false prince book. the twist made me forgive 80% of the book. i take back most of my complaints.
i did start reading the next book in the young elites series, but slowed my reading to nearly a stop since it's her most recent book and i'm waiting for more to come out before i swallow this one. it's been a while since i read book 1 but i remember why i liked it so much. the MC is unlike any i've read before. she's very unique out of all the books i've read.
i finished the 2nd book to how's castle and i found it an honest feel good book, but the MC annoyed me. i'm sick of characters who don't care about anyone more thank books. "He/She could get lost in books" or "He/She gasped at the size of the library" or "He/She couldn't see why no-one liked books", ugh please stop. it's too cleche and a writing cop out for me, so you can instantly relate with the reader so they can keep reading. yeah no.
book suggestions for others:
please read
the mysterious benedict society
reckless (and anything else by cornelia funke (or spark) )
the graveyard book
the black book of secrets
the ranger's apprentice series
a monster calls
the tunnels series
the lost journals of ven polypheme series
the good thief (highly recommended)
unlondon (if you like the phantom tollbooth read read read!)
I'm currently reading The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien. It's an okay book, I guess. Not my favorite, but I do want to finish it since I have another book series I want to get to.
Senpaoi said: I'm currently reading Hamlet by Shakespeare. My favorite book of all time however is The Book Thief. I can't remember the author.
Eeyore said: Just started Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card. Not too much to say at the moment, though I think it's weird how young the kids are.
Speaker for the Dead was much better.
Xenocide is my favourite of the lot. It has one of the most powerful ending lines of any books I've read, and it's rare that one sticks with me so powerfully.
OT: I'm currently reading the Mistborn Series by Brandon Sanderson. I also read the first book of The Black Company and have the next on hold.
Currently reading Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson; the second book in the Stormlight Archive. Pretty great, just like the first one getting sucked right in.
Also reading Born Standing Up by Steve Martin, not as engrossing, but still interesting. Finally, picked up Histories by Herodotus on a whim. I've only read the foreword so far, but I'm looking forward to it.
Senpaoi said: I'm currently reading Hamlet by Shakespeare. My favorite book of all time however is The Book Thief. I can't remember the author.
Eeyore said: Just started Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card. Not too much to say at the moment, though I think it's weird how young the kids are.
Speaker for the Dead was much better.
Xenocide is my favourite of the lot. It has one of the most powerful ending lines of any books I've read, and it's rare that one sticks with me so powerfully.
OT: I'm currently reading the Mistborn Series by Brandon Sanderson. I also read the first book of The Black Company and have the next on hold.
I originally wasn't planning on continuing the series, but if the books get better perhaps I should..
I'm reading right now ”Crime and Punishment” by Fiodor Dostoyesvky. A very good psychological drama novel combining with the Russian misery at that time.
i read inside of a dog. really interesting book, but the author heavily relies on evolution as her points in almost half of the book. it seems to me that she's forgetting that it's a simple theory to this day.
now i'm reading hollow town by that peculiar book series. it's nothing exciting but it's just something to pass the time with.
You think you know the story been that its been so over used and its something everyone knows but when you read the book you realize just how poor everyones attempts at adapting it were and just how good it is. Seriously one of the best books ever written so powerful I can't believe scenes in the book that were so intense and emotional were gutted in all the adaptions over the years.
Just read the Lies of Locke Lamora. I haven't been so entertained by a book in a while. Great stuff and highly recommended for those who like a good fantasy novel with grit.
Currently I'm reading The Sword of Shannara. In only in the middle of the first book, but until now it's kinda meh, I'd give it a 6 or 7. Although the plot is getting more interesting now.
"Move as swiftly as the wind"
"Stay as silent as the forest"
"Strike as fierce as the fire"
"Undefeated like the mountain"
You think you know the story been that its been so over used and its something everyone knows but when you read the book you realize just how poor everyones attempts at adapting it were and just how good it is. Seriously one of the best books ever written so powerful I can't believe scenes in the book that were so intense and emotional were gutted in all the adaptions over the years.
I felt the same way about Frankenstein when I read the Mary Shelley original.
I'm currently reading the 4th book of the Gone novel series by Michael Grant, Plague. It's really immersing but I'm controlling myself not to finish this book quickly because I finished the first 3 books in less than a week and I don't want that to happen again. Now I wanna take my time and only read when there's nothing to do like in my vacant times when I'm in the university.
I just finished "I am Malala" by....Malala. Pretty self-explanatory. I have a lot of conflicted feelings. It's inspirational as fuck, but also kind of larger than life at the same time, to the point where I felt confused after reading it.
Back to reading the Black Company. I'm on the second book, Shadows Linger, and there's something about the writing style that just makes me feel......ambivalent.