I already have a list up on my profile, but I'll comment on them here.
1. The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (GB)
One of the first games I remember my parents bought for me. It was the first time I had the impression of going on an adventure through the video game medium. My favorite Zelda game, because it does everything right in a fairytale-like narrative, something some of the later DS games fail at.
2. Fallout 2
As full of bugs as it may be, it remains the video game experience at its peak, total freedom. What could be better than waking up in the morning with a dildo in your pocket because you lost at arm wrestling?
3. The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth
Years since its release haven't tired me from it even one bit, to the point that I also bought it on Switch for portability. Finishing a run with just any crazy power combinations is orgasmic, the best dungeon crawler ever made.
4. Civilization V
Tied with Isaac as one of my most played Steam titles. The game has its flaws, not very balanced, etc., but it's fun, long, addictive.
5. Pokemon Soul Silver
Pokemon Silver was the other ''first'' game ever bought for me, and the reason I still have a pathetic emotional attachment to the franchise. Many hours were wasted on this, even replaying it many more times once I discovered rom randomization later. The two continents to explore is something that was never done again with the sequels.
6. Mass Effect 2
Rich universe, great RPG component, really endearing characters, that's all it takes! Also, it's one of the rare modern games with characters you don't feel like strangling after 2 minutes.
7. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Minus the lack of collectible romance cards for each of your wenches.
8. Desperados III
The most ''free'' I've felt in a long while playing a game, if it wasn't clear already that strategy and ''management'' games are one of my favorite genres. It's the same thing with Shadow Tactics, but I picked this one just because I prefer the western themes over feudal Japan.
9. Fire Emblem Awakening
I had to have something to represent the FE franchise on the list, just like I had to have a Pokemon game, they're the reason to buy Nintendo consoles. I was considering either this one or Thracia 776, and I went with Awakening, for the simple reason of being the most accessible installment, while still balancing a rich story and demanding strategy.
10. Killer 7
The only game I finished in every which way without ever getting bored, completely crazy, delirious, gory & sexy. I don't think Suda51 ever reached the same heights.
Mentions for games like Persona 2, Catherine, Okami, Chrono Trigger, Zelda BOTW, Legend of Grimrock, Hadaka Shitsuji... |