New
Oct 31, 2013 9:11 AM
#201
Nenthus said: off-topic: anyone as sad as as me that the last few eps of kokoro connect haven't come out yet? They came out a long time ago ibrahim2712 said: Anyone know when Pupa is coming out Nope! baki502 said: On the other hand I dropped Watamote since it was one of theese awkward as hell humor types that arent even that hilarious and just make you feel uncomfortable for how she can fail. I found it rather relatable because I used to (and still kind of am) be like the MC. The second hand embarassment was okay LOL Plus, the sexual jokes were funny. |
Oct 31, 2013 10:08 AM
#202
Watching a lot of shows, but I have to ask one thing, am I really the only person that watches Gingitsune and actually likes it? Golden Time, Strike the Blood, Kyoukai no Kanata and Coppelion are all great imo as well. Kill la Kill and Log horizon are average, not bad, but either way not what I expected or not as good as I hoped. Machine-Doll, Kyousougiga, Nagi no asukara and galilei donna are all mediocre, but shows I'll probably still finish. Dropped Diabolik Lovers (why didn't I even start watching this show?) and Blazblue so far, almost dropped Kyousougiga after episode 2 as well. |
Nov 6, 2013 12:10 AM
#203
Remember to avoid simple listing of shows and remember that discussion of the overall impression of the season is also legitimate. |
Please don't feed the trolls! In my next life I want to collide at the corner with the cute transfer student carrying a piece of toast in her mouth...rodac |
Nov 6, 2013 2:48 AM
#204
Out of the four sports anime, I rather favour Yowamushi Pedal and Diamond no Ace. Ippo will always be a fave, though not necessarily good as its previous installations, and Kuroko ... never been a fan of OP abilities and character development only around the games and the tournaments. The animation is better, though. In the case of the former two ..., well, I see a promising development of real sports skills, I learn something about the sports in question, and characters' everyday life is shown a significant factor of personal growth. Seems legit and done right, so they are a go. A whole lot series with stunning visuals and various stories behind - Kyousougiga, Coppelion, Kill la Kill, and Galilei Donna. I am curious how they will turn out, I enjoy them greatly. Non Non Byouri is a definite go - funny, with sudden and quite aggressive yuri outbursts. Man, this is hilarious, as Samurai Flamenco surprisingly, turns out to be as well. The shorts series winner this season is SS Brothers! Mostly in the line of the two above, a great watch nonetheless. Not much appeal in coming-of-age contenders - supposedly, Gingitsune and Nagi no Asukara. I am willing to give them a chance, though nothing unseen and unheard of was presented so far. Gingitsune is enjoyable if I consider it a neat shoujo fantasy, instead of any sort of seinen material. The other is painfully beautiful, so much I can say, but I expect more. The tension b/w the people of the sea and the surface apparently won't go on the level of Shinsekai Yori, but I wish NnA could walk out of the school romance drama only at some point. Fan-service series - Ars Nova and Unbreakable Machine-Doll. Dropped everything else, Magi being the last on this boat. I admit I am not a fan of fusion fantasies, but so much fusion and same old shit, is choking, especially for a beginning of a second season. |
Nov 6, 2013 4:41 AM
#205
Update I guess - Sequels - Magi, Valvrave, Kuroko, Ippo ... all are good enough, Valvrave or Ippo are probably the best out of the lot. Log Horizon - It's alrite, they are sorta beating around the bush right now, but it's nothing terrible. They do at least try world building and explaining mechanics and abilities. My biggest issue is that the MC doesn't use more of them, I suppose they are saving it for a larger event. One of the things I find different about LH, is that the MC isn't actually that powerful in a straightforward way, he actually has a role that a side character would more likely fulfill. Kill la kill - Very entertaining so far, but it lacks world building and downtime, thus the effect of the craziness is wearing off since it's occurring so often. They need more cooldown episodes that build up to an event, rather than just having events happen in each episode. Kyoukai no Kanata - Looks nice and has a nice OST, but that's where the compliments end. If they are planning to do a reveal or something major, they should hurry along with it, because the show is below-average so far. Blazblue - Incoherent, badly animated, and the story is being rushed, it's just bad overall. I thought that they'd at least put the budget into animating the fights, but nah, the fights are as badly animated as the rest of the show. Samurai Flamenco - This is good so far, a character has been introduced that I'm not sold on but only time will tell how good this one will be for me. Coppelion - Dropped for being nonsensical, having overly emotional MCs crying every moment at everything and just general bad writing. On top of that the plot is a mess. |
Nov 6, 2013 1:04 PM
#206
Outbreak Company: My favourite of the Fall 2013 Season so far, nice plot and setting the MC deals with difficult situations in unique ways and can always count on it for a laugh, also it has lots of references. IS: Infinite Stratos 2: One of the best harems ever, just can't wait until they start kicking off the action more than how it is now (It's kind of bland atm, not much action happening) Golden Time: Awesome characters and plot, a bit over-dramatic here and there but still a fun watch. Kill la Kill: Interesting art-style and some pretty awesome action, the comedy goes well with the story as well, eagerly awaiting the next episode Yozakura Quartet: Plain and boring, characters are shallow and the art is crap, dropped after the first few episodes. Strike the Blood: Awesome art, story and characters, MC is one of my favourite characters of the year so far, can't wait for the next episode. Log Horizon: Can't stand the MC dropped after the first few episodes, but I might pick it back up again because everyone else seems to love it, so I might be missing something. |
[center][size=85][b]MAL Interviews[/size] | [/size][size=85][b]MAL's Chatting Corner | [size=85][color=darkviolet]If you wear Caesar's clothes, you have to behave like Caesar.[/color][/size][/b] |
Nov 6, 2013 1:12 PM
#207
Nov 6, 2013 1:42 PM
#208
God tier - Kill la Kill. This shnow is pure insanity, and I'm loving it. Mako = best female character; Stripper-sensei = best male character. - Kyousogiga. Loved the ONA, the TV show is great as well. - Non Non Biyori. THE moe comedy/SoL anime of this season. Renge is cute, Hotaru's love for her 'senpai; is adorable and the whole chemistry between the characters is fun to watch. Great tier: - Little Busters! ~Refrain~. The first season had its black moments, but this season turns it up a notch - Strike the Blood. It's not original in any way, but boy, is it entertaining. Yukina is drop-dead gorgeous, on top of being a strong female lead. - NouCome. it;s fin watching the male lead getting into all sorts of trouble because of his Absolute Choice problem. - Gingitsune. Gintaro is funny, and his chemistry with Makoto works really well. The addition of Satoru and Haru makes it even more interesting. The 5th episode made me moire emotional than I expected. - Unbreakable Machine Doll. Despite the controversial art style, this show still has me hooked. Yaya is hot and Raishin's female competition aren't exactly ugly, either (even if one of them is dumb as a rock) - Teekyuu 3. Three minutes of mindless fun and rapid-fire jokes. Good tier: - Nagi no Asukara. I don't really like Hikari and Manaka, but for some reason, I like the atmosphere of this show and I still find myself fascinated with how the plot unravels. - Outbreak Company. As much as I like the show and its premise, it somehow doesn't really manage to truly 'get' me. I like the referential humor with the show parodying a lot of anime and game titles. - Coppelion. I like the whole world building they've done here, though they tend to take a few liberties with reality. And though the main three girls have their charms, they tend to become irritating, or even annoying at times. - Phi Brain S3. Nothing much has changed since the past two seasons. Raetsel will probably join Kaito's harem in the end. Still, the puzzle battles are entertaining enough to keep me watching. - Galilei Donna. One of the few mecha shows I've been able to stomach. I'm not particularly enjoying the convenient plot development and Kazuki is annoying as fuck (though she redeemed herself a bit in the recent episode), but I'm interested to see where it all goes. - Golden Time. For a romantic comedy, I don't find myself laughing all that much. But, enough questions are raised to make me want to learn the answers,. so I'll keep watching. Dropped: Kyoukai no Kanata. Uninteresting main characters, plot that doesn't really do me much, and KyoAni's signature "must make every girl moe as fuck" shtick is slowly getting on my nerves, especially in a show where I think it doesn't really fit. Also, the fight scenes didn't really impress me. Skilfully animated, but nothing truly remarkable, either. Carryover from Summer: Monogatari second season seems to be getting very interesting with the new arc revolving around Shinobu. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Nov 6, 2013 4:17 PM
#209
An update from me~ Loving the three sports anime a lot! (not including Hajime because I've never watched it) So yeah, they're dominating my rank list. I think I'm the most excited about Dia Ace since baseball's my second favourite sport. (soccer being first) Others I enjoy are Kyousougiga, Meganebu!, Nagi no Asukara. Then, I'm cool with Golden Time, Kyoukai no Kanata, Magi, Samumenco, Galilei Donna, SS Bros, and White Album. On the "eh" side would include Coppelion, Gingitsune, Log Horizon, Noucome, Strike the Blood, Tokyo Ravens and Korishiya-san. On the "ugh" side would be Diabolik Lovers, Kill la Kill, and Miss Monochrome. I have yet to catch up to Yozakura Quartet because episode 2 really turned me off. I'm close to dropping it all together. |
Nov 6, 2013 4:59 PM
#210
Positive
Average
Negative
Edit: Added Arpeggio of Blue Steel and Unbreakable Machine-Doll. |
gamer2710Nov 6, 2013 7:39 PM
This topic has not been locked and is still available for discussion. |
Nov 6, 2013 5:10 PM
#211
1 - Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova Really enjoying this anime, always looking forward to it, I am surprised by how many people don't really like it 2 - LB: Refrain Biased as I have played the VN and is always waiting for the next episode to come out as well. 3 - Nagi no Asukara Great anime so far, scenery is good, so glad it is 2 cour 4 - Golden Time Funny, I really enjoy the characters as well, interesting plot and I really like the MC 5 - Kyoukai no Kanata Not as good as I was expecting, but still good nonetheless. 6 - Outbreak Company Funny, really enjoyable, and I enjoy otaku humor, I feel like it may go up the list if it goes in the right direction. 7 - Kill la Kill Uhm, it's ok, idk not the biggest fan on it :/ 8 - Coppelion I was enjoying the first three episodes, but why do the girls have to cry so much. I see no reason at all :/ 9 - Ore no Nounai Sentakushi ga, Gakuen Love Comedy wo Zenryoku de Jama Shiteiru I dislike this, but have only seen two episodes of it. Not that good so far. 10 - Yuusha ni Narenakatta Ore wa Shibushibu Shuushoku wo Ketsui Shimashita Biggest disappointment of the entire fall season, didn't expect it to be this ecchi at all. I have yet to start Log Horizon, Machine-Doll and Strike The Blood, but can't wait. The fall season is pretty good in my opinion, with just a few bad one. |
Nov 10, 2013 1:57 AM
#212
Update ~ POSITIVE
Average
NEGATIVE
|
[center][size=85][b]MAL Interviews[/size] | [/size][size=85][b]MAL's Chatting Corner | [size=85][color=darkviolet]If you wear Caesar's clothes, you have to behave like Caesar.[/color][/size][/b] |
Nov 10, 2013 4:14 AM
#213
Update as of 10/11/2013: Ultimate Tier - Yowamushi Pedal Everything is superb, be it the characters, the plot, the OST and the writing. Being accessible to outsiders helps too. - Aikatsu! 2 It is just as decent as the first season, but I want some new songs. - Gundam Build Fighters The characters are likable, the fights are well choreographed, but the OST isn't noticeable and the plotline is not properly developed. - Non Non Biyori The OST and the graphics are great with really good soothing effects, but the character designs and interactions are somewhat questionable. - Log Horizon The fights are well choreographed, the OST is superb (especially Database), but the plot and characters are bland. High Tier - Strike The Blood The character interactions are amusing, character designs are neat and the plotline is unusually interesting, but the battles and OST are merely average. - Kill La Kill The old school character designs looks good and the battle scenes are well choreographed, but the character interactions, plotline and OST are average. - Kakumeiki Valvrave 2nd Season Basically the first season with better plotline development. - Kyoukai no Kanata Character interactions are sensible and the battle scenes at least make sense, but character designs are average, plotline's direction is unjustifiably unstable and the OST is unnoticable. - Tokyo Ravens The most all-rounded anime of this season. Solid, but not particularly amazing. Middle Tier - Gaist Crusher The first episode is terrible with annoying protagonist and cringe inducing comedy, but things are slowly improving as the plot progresses. - Saikyou Ginga Ultimate Zero Everything is average, but the battles skips turns and could not be understood by outsiders. - Super Seisyun Brothers Character designs and interactions are cute, but the plot is very bland. - Koroshiya-san: The Hired Gun The humor is so absurd that it is no longer an absurd comedy. So far I have yet to watch an anime that is of low tier yet, but Koroshiya-san: The Hired Gun do come close. |
Nothing is bad for being in any genre or demographic, especially anime for kids. |
Nov 10, 2013 5:25 AM
#214
Updated 10 NOV. [Likes] Golden Time (1st) - BEST ROM/COM OF THE YEAR! Little Busters! Refrain (2nd) - With its epic development and twist in Ep6, now I'm fervently anticipating Ep7. Riki and Rin is just too kawaii and inseperatable there. :D Log Horizon (3rd) - Better with its technical terms, and plot progression and character development seem to be in pace. Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova (4th) - Lowered my expectations a little with the amount of fanservice they placed in the previous episode. It helps in character development but the amount of time they placed could be just in one part. [Neutral] Kill la Kill (5th) - Neutral... old school and overly-dramatic, but that's the point for this anime, it just gives me that vibe. Kakumeiki Valvrave 2 (6th) - Sunrise did a great job in the last 2 episode. No more valvrape the penetrator! Coppelion (7th) - Nothing much. NouCome (8th) - Frankly despite the comedy placed which I kind of like it, but I can't help it but to feel this isn't what I expected.. Infinite Stratos 2 (9th) - Aside from Charlotte (which is one of my fav characters), everything else set in motion is crap-tier. [Dropped] Yuushibu - Ecchi unbearable level. Letdown. Kyoukai no Kanata - Still doesn't appeal to me. More people are throwing tantrum about its lack of plot and character development. |
- I've always... always been watching you... This whole time... Because you were there... That's why I was able to try hard. So you could have some balance! So you wouldn't treat me like a kid! So you would see me as an actual girl! Even while you were gone... You were right here! You were right here in my heart! |
Nov 10, 2013 6:30 AM
#215
Best fall anime -kill la kill positive - Freezing Vibration - Valvrave S2 Above netural -Coppelion -BlazBlue: Alter Memory -Outbreak Company -magi: The Kingdom of Magic -Tokyo Ravens -Walkure Romanze -Diabolik Lovers -Strike the Blood -samurai flamenco -Infinite Stratos 2 - Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai - Yuushibu -Log Horizon -Kuroko no Basket S2 Neutral -Sekai de Ichiban Tsuyoku Naritai! -NouCome -Kyoukai no Kanata Dropped/On-Hold -Nagi no Asukara -Aoki Hagane no Arpeggio: Ars Nova -Galilei Donna |
thepathNov 10, 2013 6:35 AM
Nov 10, 2013 9:31 AM
#216
Favorite so far: Golden Time Possibly my favorite Rom/Com anime. Loving the characters but finding the plot to be usually predictable. Even so it's an enjoyable watch and I look forward to watching a new episode each week. Positive: -Kyoukai no Kanata - Enjoyable characters and animation, but the plot line seems nonexistent as of right now. - Samurai Flamenco - Building up well as of right now, but the past two episodes seem somewhat repetitive. -Kill la Kill - The great over-the-top action scenes blend well with the comedy but it could do without the fan service. -Log Horizon - Likable cast with an interesting story that does well to explore the world the characters are in. Animation and fight sequences could use some work. -Outbreak Company - Offers some really humorous moments but also does well to be serious and offer a decent plot. -Strike the Blood - Story is interesting but the characters could use some improvement. Animation style is pleasant. Fight scenes are too average could be a little more unique. Neutral: -Yozakura Quartet - Only two episodes in so I can't judge it much, but from what I've seen the characters aren't very likable and the plot feels bland. -Machine-Doll wa Kizutsukanai - Only seen the first episode so I once again am not trying to judge. The animation isn't exactly good and the atmosphere this anime offers just feels very exhausting. |
More topics from this board
» Wishing this anime is better off nonexistent? ( 1 2 )ibanezpunkotaku - Mar 23 |
71 |
by Animefan54556
»»
8 minutes ago |
|
» How often you feel like watching anime?Cammell - Yesterday |
29 |
by Daviljoe193
»»
9 minutes ago |
|
» example of pretentious show? ( 1 2 )Huss - Jan 4, 2018 |
78 |
by DinoNo1
»»
18 minutes ago |
|
» Similar Anime that fail to work for youkizumi91 - Mar 27 |
30 |
by Kronos
»»
30 minutes ago |
|
» What anime would you like to see return? ( 1 2 )Cybre771 - Mar 27 |
61 |
by isolated-otaku
»»
41 minutes ago |