New
Aug 22, 2013 11:27 AM
#1
Talk about the series you think is best! Are there underrated gems that more people need to be aware of? Are there solid contenders that stand above the rest? |
Aug 24, 2013 8:22 PM
#2
Best and favorite are two completely different things. The top four best imo are Cardcaptor Sakura, Princess Tutu, Ojamajo Doremi, and Fresh Precure. Otogi-Jushi Akazukin is a personal favorite of mine. It's "that one show" for me. The one that helped me get through depressing times. I can admit it's not one of the best though. |
Aug 28, 2013 9:29 AM
#3
I've heard great things about Doremi. I just need to accept the art style. It's a bit off-putting for me. |
Sep 16, 2013 6:23 PM
#4
My "best" picks if I were to help find newcomers who want MGs a chance would be around Princess Tutu or even the over-hyped "Puella Magi Madoka Magica". Same time, PMMM was the sole reason why I have returned to the hype. (It's like a fresh smoothie.) My favorites? Some of Tokyo Mew Mew, that above, Princess Tutu, Cardcaptor Sakura (and yes, it was among one of the best of the 90s), and praise to the PreCure Franchise (Smile being my favorite, but I have not gotten myself to watch the past seasons.) God what a mess of titles I am spilling. :I |
"Everyone go love Cyan!" |
Sep 23, 2013 8:07 PM
#5
Sailor Moon of course <3 Particularly that third season. Such a perfect and wonderful finale for the series. I also love Card Captor Sakura and Magic Knight Rayearth. Mai Hime is another favorite but it;s not a pure mahou shoujo. |
Oct 24, 2013 12:26 AM
#6
Madoka Magica isn't one I'd talk about in terms of its standing with other magical girl anime but it does have magical girls and I do consider it be better than anything else I've seen with them Other than that there's Precure (Heartcatch and Smile being my favourites from what I've seen) and Princess Tutu (Which is phenomenal but I haven't finished it yet). |
Oct 24, 2013 3:17 PM
#7
SaberKino said: Madoka Magica isn't one I'd talk about in terms of its standing with other magical girl anime but it does have magical girls and I do consider it be better than anything else I've seen with them Other than that there's Precure (Heartcatch and Smile being my favourites from what I've seen) and Princess Tutu (Which is phenomenal but I haven't finished it yet). Well Madoka is seinen, so it's not surprising that you, as a male, like it more than shoujo stuff. |
Oct 24, 2013 7:55 PM
#8
I'm male and I don't even like Madoka. |
Feb 13, 2014 1:11 AM
#10
Apr 20, 2016 9:34 AM
#11
Sailor Moon and Card Captor Sakura are one of the best mahou shoujo's of the 90's. |
Apr 9, 2017 9:21 AM
#12
Sailor Moon and Card Captor Sakura |
Dec 17, 2019 10:57 PM
#13
The 90s Sailor Moon anime and Cardcaptor Sakura's original manga are childhood favorites. While I still love Cardcaptor Sakura's manga and still consider it to be one of my favorite manga, I prefer the original Sailor Moon manga to the 90s show as it's more straight to the point and has lovely art. I guess my favorite magical girl series right now (as well as favorite anime in general) is Puella Magi Madoka Magica haha. Princess Tutu is a new favorite for me this year ♥ Uta∽Kata is pretty good too (and is another new favorite for me), I've talked more about the anime in the overlooked/underrated forum in this club if anyone's curious on my thoughts on it (I'll put it below) Fario-P said: Uta∽Kata is honestly a new favorite for me. I really don't think it's better than Madoka Magica, but it's definitely underrated and I think it has made its way into a special place in my heart regardless. It's honestly a bit saddening to see that its MAL average score is only 6.79 at the time of this writing... I guess it's not the kind of show for people who hate slow-paced anime as this is a slow-paced coming-of-age story, but... there's just something about it that I really love. Not only is this anime one of the rare cases of more than one outfit for the magical girl, but these outfits are probably some of the most unique I've ever seen in a magical girl anime. The OST is very memorable and is easily the soundtrack I've listened to the most this year. The character designs may not be the most bold or anything, but there's something about the colors and simplicity of them that I like. The only real complaint I have for this anime is the fanservice. There's a couple of panty shots or stuff like that here and there, but I can kinda get past that for three reasons: 1) they mainly show up in the first half in the show, 2) whenever they do show up, they're usually super brief unless it's the magical transformations (during the first half they take up some time, but in the second half real shit happens so the transformations are condensed so you can see the real shit), and 3) the show's made for a seinen (older men) audience anyway. If you really like darker magical girl shows like Madoka Magica and can stomach the fanservice, I really do insist that you give Uta∽Kata a shot (in fact this show came out 7 years before Madoka did!). It's nice. |
More topics from this board
» Overlooked/underrated Mahou Shoujo anime/mangaCommanderSparkle - May 11, 2017 |
5 |
by SpaceLemurVG
»»
Mar 17, 2021 1:08 AM |