My list, divided into tiers, best first:
Day 15: 13 episode supernatural series - Mouryou no Hako
*Day 10: 13 episode adventure series - Ookami to Koushinryou Natsume Yuujinchou
Day 20: 13 episode psychological series - Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei and specials
*Day 16: 13 episode horror series - Another + Another: The Other - Inga Zoku Natsume
Day 2: 13 episode drama series - Koi Kaze
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Day 1: 13 episode action series - Fate/Zero Ayakashi
*Day 11: 13 episode thriller series - Paranoia Agent Karas/Piano no mori/Boku, otaryman
Day 9: 13 episode fantasy series - Record of Lodoss War
Day 3: 13 episode mecha series - Mobile Suit Gundam the 08th MS Teamt
-Day 14: 13 episode historical series - Chouyaku Hyakuninisshu: Uta Koi
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Day 13: 13 episode magical girl series - Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Day 6: 13 episode comedy series - Baka to Test
Day 5: 13 episode romance series - Kokoro Connect
Day 8: 13 episode sports series - IGPX Immortal Grand Prix
-Day 17: 13 episode non porno ecchi series - Rosario + Vampire
-Day 4: 13 episode sci-fi series - The Legend of Black Heaven
Day 7: 13 episode mystery series - Yakushiji Ryouko no Kaiki Jikenbo
-Day 12: 13 episode slice-of-life series - Aria the Animation
* Replacement. Obviously, not going to count these.
- Did not finish. Some of these will probably be dropped.
Past Uta koi, it's really just varying degress of badness, and they might be rearranged in nearly any combination as far as I'm concerned. That means I didn't like nearly 50% of all the shows I watched. It's both time and energy consuming to watch 13 episodes per day, but when I'm not enjoying them in the least, it really gets hard. I was watching Rosario and started regretting the time I've spent on it, then I remembered Aria and that was that, I paused for a few days before finally jumping ahead to Yojouhan.
Past that, I'm interested in Jing (on my PTW before the challenge) and Gokusen (will add to PTW, sounds like Onizuka for older audiences), I recommend Baccano!, Kino and Now and then to anyone who hasn't seen them, and I'm super glad I've avoided Vampire Knight and Joshiraku (a show I dropped while it was still airing). I have no interest in Touch, but I might give Yamato a go one day.
Total days: 18 (1-17, 20)
A disappointment: Yakushiji Ryouko no kaiki jikenbo - didn't expect it to be stellar, but never for a second did I think it might be *atrocious*.
A surprise: Record of Lodoss War - I mentioned this already, the suprise being it's a Western high fantasy show. Sort of refreshing in this bland MMORPG age.
Genre errors: Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei. Not that "psychological" is a genre, but this thing is mistagged any way you look at it. It's a comedy, in case you were wondering. |