New
Sep 11, 2008 6:43 PM
#1
Well, I don't know. I haven't seen anything that's REALLY creepy. If I had to say anything, I'd say Paranoia Agent. It had some things in there that were pretty weird. Like, the episode with the animation studio, where that guy kept falling asleep in his car and dreaming about weird stuff? I know the weirdest game I've played is Yume Nikki. Discuss. |
Sep 18, 2008 1:51 PM
#2
Sep 22, 2008 1:26 PM
#3
Well, I dunno about anime, but Fuan no Tane is the creepiest a manga could ever hope to achieve. As for games, Bioshock was actually kind of creepy at parts. And Silent Hill 3. (I still don't think I'll ever be able to set foot on a subway.) |
Sep 27, 2008 12:37 AM
#4
higurashi was pretty creepy and disturbing when i was watching it for the first time. im never wearing headphones that give such clear and definite sound, the parts with slaughteingr got to me cause of my headphones and i had trouble sleeping for 2 nights. |
Oct 10, 2008 3:42 PM
#5
GITAROO MAN IS THE SCARIEST GAME EVER MADE. |
Jan 2, 2009 6:04 AM
#6
GOKU_NO_SORROW said: Well, I dunno about anime, but Fuan no Tane is the creepiest a manga could ever hope to achieve. As for games, Bioshock was actually kind of creepy at parts. And Silent Hill 3. (I still don't think I'll ever be able to set foot on a subway.) I agree with Silent Hill 3 - in fact all Silent Hill games were creepy, the claustrophobic feeling of Silent Hilll 4 was mad. Personal fave is SH2 though, watching that video of when James put a pillow over his wife........... |
May 29, 2009 9:23 AM
#7
Soul Eater (anime): there are some creepy moments, mostly connected with Kishin's insanity (I added one pic of Kishin himself; there are even more creepy pics with him/his insanity, but I don't have those... Only one userbar - http://s52.radikal.ru/i135/0905/14/13604cc5cf0b.gif ) BioMeat: Nectar (manga): those things that eat anything but stone and iron are creepy... And there are lots of them |
AKor13May 29, 2009 9:42 AM
May 29, 2009 5:39 PM
#8
Junji Ito anyone? Ito knocks just about anything else straight out of the water. |
Jun 26, 2009 10:08 PM
#9
not sure which is creepier but i picked a few Cat soup Higurashi Paranoia Agent (and anything else by kon satoshi ) and School Days it changes your perspective on live yet those are some of my favorite anime's :) |
Jun 27, 2009 10:07 PM
#10
Yea i havent seen anything the really creeped me out but out of what i have seen the story line in monster was kinda creepy and also higurashi. manga would be maybe gyo, 20th centry boys. actually the game theif 3 deadly shadows was pretty creepy(awsome game) |
Sep 26, 2009 5:16 PM
#11
Feb 28, 2010 8:05 PM
#12
Apr 4, 2011 2:46 AM
#13
Are you just sick and tired of the usual 'bug eyed magical girl' shows? If you said yes, you need to join this club. I lol'd. Well, THE creepiest anime IS Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica XD Screw Higurashi, Madoka is waaaaaaay creepier. btw, this is not a troll, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica seriously is a incredibly good anime, so I recommend it to anyone who likes scary things, and don't get fooled by the first two episodes, it gets waaay better in the 3rd one and on. :D |
Oct 12, 2011 3:58 AM
#14
Shadow Star Narutaru, first run through it, I remember being completely freaked out. |
Apr 14, 2012 8:18 AM
#15
UMINEKO & HIGURASHI FTW. |