New
Feb 26, 2012 5:33 PM
#1
i always assumed i hate mecha.. im not into the robot thing. but i realised i probably havent given it a good enough chance. I didn't think i'd like sports anime until i watched one outs and now i'm very open to the sports genre. -i tried to watch asura cryin' and couldnt stand it... -i enjoyed code geass thats all ive tried.. can someone reccommend me one that i will like? |
Feb 26, 2012 6:06 PM
#3
Evangelion |
Feb 26, 2012 6:10 PM
#4
smackdown said: Aquarion EVOL is pretty good, but the original was meh. I would still watch the original simply because the new one makes references to it, but just keep in mind that the new one is better. Why not try watching some of the Gundams? Those are pretty good. I would recommend watching the original if you're alright with old animation (after the original, the sequel, Zeta, has much improved animation), and SEED (this one is iffy some people hate it some people don't). |
Shameless self-promotion: http://www.pernerple.com/ Slyr3do0n said: MAL is the dark underbelly of the anime community. While other naive fanboys and fangirls run around in real life forming clubs and squealing in deafening high pitch noises about their favourite animus, we remain here, meticulously dismantling the credibility of each and every show, until all that remains is a steaming pile of tropes and ass pulls which we then devour to gratiyfy our glutinous and masochistic desires. |
Feb 26, 2012 6:11 PM
#5
LeondreFeb 27, 2012 11:37 PM
Feb 26, 2012 6:29 PM
#6
Hikaru no Go is in your favorites. I like you, thus I will give you some recs. (the manga is in my favs) You might have to watch older series to get what you're looking for, or at least an introduction. Well, let me start with shows with mecha on the side, not really the main focus Gundam 0080 (don't really need to see other Gundam, or even like other Gundams) Macross RahXephon Bokurano Infinite Ryvius Mecha take up a lot more space, but there's other stuff to like Tetusjin 28 2004 Armored Trooper VOTOMs Blue Gender (has some not exactly tasteful parts) Gad Guard Over the top action and a strong disbelief in physics, might not be entirely tasteful in some areas Giant Robo (GR is more serious than TTGL) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann Outlaw Star (ok, not really mecha, but spaceships with grappling arms, sometimes feels like mecha, but it also has one of the best hot springs episodes ever) |
Feb 26, 2012 6:29 PM
#7
Feb 26, 2012 8:43 PM
#8
Recommending this for the second time today: the vision of escaflowne. It is very far from being a traditional mecha, but technically, it still is one, and is an amazing series (forget about the movie). Also, you should definitely watch the original Evangelion to see what the mecha genre has to offer. I will also second Giant Robo simply because I love the series, but I am not sure if you will like it as much. |
Feb 26, 2012 9:03 PM
#9
thx for recs.. some of these look like they got a bit to offer. im not really interested in gundam or anything with twenty million different series. ive been plannign to look at evangelion for a hundred years and never got around to it. Sweetpea said: I don't like mecha, but I really enjoyed Macross F because it focused more on the people than the machines. Neon Genesis Evangelion is also pretty good. this sounds good, i think maybe i was able to tolerate the mechain code geass because theres not much focus on the machines. breakblade and rahxephon look interesting too. thanks |
Feb 27, 2012 2:28 AM
#11
b27761935 said: infinite stratos fmp series? Charlotte Dunois is a huge chunk of Infinite Stratos' ability to keep viewers interested. |
Feb 27, 2012 2:31 AM
#12
Definitely watch the Macross series. If you enjoyed the fabulousness of Code Geass, that means you automatically like Star Driver. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Feb 27, 2012 3:05 AM
#13
fyi im using the idea of mecha being any machine not just bots[ ie japanese definition[ Blocker 5 Combattler V Wataru Gattaiger Yuusha Frachise Rajin oh Ganbaruger Cyber Fomlaer Mospeda Dairugger ---- side note disrigade any one who calls seed good its when there is only 2 good AU gundams X and A |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Feb 27, 2012 4:18 AM
#14
Gundam 00 Neon Genesis Evangelion HawthorneKitty said: If you enjoyed the fabulousness of Code Geass, that means you automatically like Star Driver. Only difference is that Star Driver is quite worse lol. |
Feb 27, 2012 5:41 AM
#15
No Patlabor movies or Gunbuster (Top wo Nerae!) recommendations yet? They're pretty short for mecha anime, so they are a good place to start. Patlabor is the realistic one, where mecha are used as tools to aid in construction and police work, while Gunbuster is the OTT, hot-blodded one. Seconding Giant Robo too, even if the mecha in question is remote-controlled rather than piloted. |
Current FAL Ranking + Previous best:: [ |
Feb 27, 2012 11:08 AM
#16
As "24601" said, mecha originally referred to anime depiction of anything technical and mechanical; airplanes, spaceships, weapons, etc. I love mecha but not because of the "robots." Gundam Wing was my entry drug. I was drawn in by the relationships, political maneuvering and power plays, and the military structure, strategy, and tactics. I also loved the presentation of my own ambiguity toward war, i.e. the need to be strong and protect and the desire to set aside the need for senseless destruction based on false judgements about racial, religious, and patriotic superiority. Many mecha enthusiast are horrified when I say that most of the mecha battles bore me. I tend to skip over or multi-task through them, but then I do that through most shounen battle sequences anyway. Once in a while, usually toward the end of one of the Gundams, the battle tension will be amazing and have me on the edge of my seat and in tears. Over the top stuff like Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann has zero appeal for me. As always, an astrisk "*" just indicates additional seasons, movies, ovas, etc. .Anime Title - .Eps - .Year - .My Rating - .Comedy - .Drama - .Romance - .Psychological - .Military - .Mystery Flag - 13 - 2006 - 10 - - Drama - - - Military - Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex * - 26 - 2003 - 10 - - Drama - - Psychological - Military - Police Mobile Suit Gundam * - 43 - 1979 - 10 - - Drama - - - Military - Neon Genesis Evangelion - 26 - 1995 - 10 - - Drama - - Psychological - - RahXephon - 26 - 2002 - 10 - - Drama - Romance - Psychological - - Mystery Mobile Suit Gundam 00 * - 25 - 2009 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket - 6 - 1989 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory* - 13 - 1991 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam I - 1 - 1981 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow - 1 - 1981 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in Space - 1 - 1981 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: The Hidden One Year War * - 3 - 2004 - 9 - - Drama - - Psychological - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam Seed * - 50 - 2002 - 9 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam Wing * - 49 - 1995 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ - 47 - 1986 - 9 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team * - 12 - 1996 - 9 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam - 50 - 1985 - 9 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Moonlight Mile * - 12 - 2007 - 9 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Mugen no Ryvius - 26 - 1999 - 9 - - Drama - - Psychological - Military - Mystery Patlabor* - 47 - 1988 - 9 - Comedy - Drama - - - - Police Samurai 7 - 26 - 2004 - 9 - - Drama - - - - Top wo Nerae! * - 6 - 1988 - 9 - Comedy - Drama - - - Military - Turn A Gundam - 50 - 1999 - 9 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - After War Gundam X - 39 - 1996 - 8 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Argento Soma * - 25 - 2000 - 8 - - Drama - - - Military - Armored Trooper Votoms * - 52 - 1983 - 8 - Comedy - Drama - - - Military - Blue Gender * - 26 - 1999 - 8 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Bokurano - 24 - 2007 - 8 - - Drama - - Psychological - - Mystery Break Blade * (six movies) - 1 - 2010 - 8 - - Drama - - - Military - Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch * - 25 - 2006 - 8 - Comedy - Drama - - Psychological - Military - Mystery Dai-Guard - 26 - 1999 - 8 - Comedy - Drama - - - Military - Escaflowne - 26 - 1996 - 8 - - Drama - Romance - - - Eureka Seven - 50 - 2005 - 8 - Comedy - Drama - Romance - Psychological - Military - Mystery Gasaraki - 25 - 1998 - 8 - - Drama - - Psychological - Military - Mystery Guilty Crown - 22 - 2011 - 8 - - Drama - - - - Macross * - 36 - 1989 - 8 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Macross Frontier - 25 - 2008 - 8 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Macross II: Lovers Again - 6 - 1992 - 8 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Macross Plus - 4 - 1994 - 8 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Martian Successor Nadesico * - 26 - 1996 - 8 - Comedy - - Romance - - Military - Masou Kishin Cybuster - 26 - 1999 - 8 - - Drama - - - - Mobile Suit Gundam F91 - 1 - 1991 - 8 - - Drama - - - Military - Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - 6 - 2011 - 8 - - Drama - - - Military - RideBack - 12 - 2009 - 8 - - Drama - - - Military - Soukyuu no Fafner: Dead Agressor* - 25 - 2004 - 8 - - Drama - - - Military - Zegapain - 26 - 2006 - 8 - - Drama - - - - Mystery Zone of the Enders: Dolores, I - 26 - 2001 - 8 - - Drama - - - Military - Divergence Eve * - 13 - 2003 - 7 - Comedy - Drama - - Psychological - Military - Mystery Full Metal Panic! * - 24 - 2002 - 7 - Comedy - - Romance - - Military - Gad Guard - 26 - 2003 - 7 - - - - - - Gate Keepers - 24 - 2000 - 7 - - - - - - Gate Keepers 21 - 6 - 2002 - 7 - - - - - - Gin'iro no Olynsis - 12 - 2006 - 7 - - Drama - Romance - - - Heroic Age - 26 - 2007 - 7 - - Drama - Romance - - Military - Virus Buster Serge - 12 - 1997 - 7 - - - - - - Police Gravion* - 13 - 2002 - 6 - Comedy - - - - Gunparade March: Arata Naru Kougunka - 12 - 2003 - 6 - - - Romance - - Military - Jinki:Extend - 12 - 2005 - 6 - - - - - - Reideen - 26 - 2007 - 6 - - - - - - Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto - 25 - 2010 - 6 - Comedy - - Romance - - - Sousei no Aquarion * - 26 - 2005 - 5 - - Drama - Romance - - - |
lisnoireFeb 27, 2012 5:33 PM
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Feb 27, 2012 2:33 PM
#17
Leondre said: Do you prefer mecha that perform in at least some sort of realistic manner (especially if they feel as though they could have some sort of weight), or those that fly around at ridiculous speeds and shoot rainbows? (imo) For something that isn't so stupidly far-fetched: http://myanimelist.net/anime/6772/Break_Blade_1:_Kakusei_no_Toki http://myanimelist.net/anime/81/Mobile_Suit_Gundam:_The_08th_MS_Team http://myanimelist.net/anime/95/Turn_A_Gundam (probably one of the best gundam shows) Somewhere in between (I would put Code Geass here): http://myanimelist.net/anime/1088/Macross http://myanimelist.net/anime/3572/Macross_Frontier http://myanimelist.net/anime/1086/Mars_Daybreak http://myanimelist.net/anime/763/Zoids (can't believe I added this here) For ridiculous mecha: Anything else that has gundam in the name (SEED was really good, 00 is bleh, AGE is trash) http://myanimelist.net/anime/237/Eureka_Seven http://myanimelist.net/anime/2002/Heroic_Age http://myanimelist.net/anime/1602/Soukou_no_Strain http://myanimelist.net/anime/180/Vandread http://myanimelist.net/anime/856/Utawarerumono editing as I think of things. This is pretty accurate just the only thing I have to say is that Utawarerumono isn't really a mecha.... |
Shameless self-promotion: http://www.pernerple.com/ Slyr3do0n said: MAL is the dark underbelly of the anime community. While other naive fanboys and fangirls run around in real life forming clubs and squealing in deafening high pitch noises about their favourite animus, we remain here, meticulously dismantling the credibility of each and every show, until all that remains is a steaming pile of tropes and ass pulls which we then devour to gratiyfy our glutinous and masochistic desires. |
Feb 27, 2012 3:42 PM
#19
watch NGE before you watch anything else. thank me later. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Feb 27, 2012 5:31 PM
#20
OriginANIME said: --I have a difficult time mentioning Infinite Stratos and Gundam in the same breath. A lot of people liked IS. I couldn't stand it.IS: Infinite Stratos and Gundam Seed / Destiny. @jrgcool35 -- I don't remember Utawarerumono being mecha either. |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Feb 27, 2012 5:36 PM
#21
I ususally hate mecha, but loved Evangelion. Definitely give it a try. |
Feb 27, 2012 5:45 PM
#22
Mythica said: --Definitely a classic "must see." Do know that you won't like all the characters and it may make your brain ache . . . . and that's why I love it.I ususally hate mecha, but loved Evangelion. Definitely give it a try. |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Feb 27, 2012 9:19 PM
#23
lisnoire said: OriginANIME said: --I have a difficult time mentioning Infinite Stratos and Gundam in the same breath. A lot of people liked IS. I couldn't stand it.IS: Infinite Stratos and Gundam Seed / Destiny. @jrgcool35 -- I don't remember Utawarerumono being mecha either. It had giant robotic things, though it didn't work out with the show at all imo. But since it has them, it gets added. |
LeondreFeb 27, 2012 9:26 PM
Feb 27, 2012 9:44 PM
#24
Gundam 00 all the way |
Feb 27, 2012 9:46 PM
#25
lisnoire said: OriginANIME said: --I have a difficult time mentioning Infinite Stratos and Gundam in the same breath. A lot of people liked IS. I couldn't stand it.IS: Infinite Stratos and Gundam Seed / Destiny. @jrgcool35 -- I don't remember Utawarerumono being mecha either. Utawarerumono spoiler ahead: It wasn't really a mecha at all except for how the Queen from those heretics had mechs which completely destroyed the enemy forces |
Shameless self-promotion: http://www.pernerple.com/ Slyr3do0n said: MAL is the dark underbelly of the anime community. While other naive fanboys and fangirls run around in real life forming clubs and squealing in deafening high pitch noises about their favourite animus, we remain here, meticulously dismantling the credibility of each and every show, until all that remains is a steaming pile of tropes and ass pulls which we then devour to gratiyfy our glutinous and masochistic desires. |
Feb 27, 2012 10:00 PM
#26
to everyone recommending Gundam....pls read Pocketasces said: im not really interested in gundam or anything with twenty million different series. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Feb 28, 2012 4:50 AM
#27
Feb 28, 2012 4:57 AM
#28
I strongly recommend original Gundam and Seed. I find Seed to be the best mecha related anime out there since the original Gundam (however that's just a personal opinion not everyone shares it), the reason being it's view on politics and stressors not just the crazy fights. Anyways i also recommend Evangelion as it's a great series all round. Hope this helps :) |
Feb 28, 2012 11:19 AM
#29
Leondre said: --Talk about selective memory. I really don't remember that about the show. Samurai Seven yes, Utawarerumono, no. But then I don't really remeber Samurai Champloo as a comedy. So there you go.lisnoire said: It had giant robotic things, though it didn't work out with the show at all imo. But since it has them, it gets added.OriginANIME said: --I have a difficult time mentioning Infinite Stratos and Gundam in the same breath. A lot of people liked IS. I couldn't stand it.IS: Infinite Stratos and Gundam Seed / Destiny. @jrgcool35 -- I don't remember Utawarerumono being mecha either. Hexis said: --Granted. But one can't talk mecha without discussing Gundam. Besides, one does not have to watch them all in order to watch one particular series, Most stand alone just fine, Seed among them.to everyone recommending Gundam....pls read Pocketasces said: im not really interested in gundam or anything with twenty million different series. |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Feb 28, 2012 2:26 PM
#30
thanks guys i watched a trailer of NGE and rahXephon and they both look pretty good. now i don't know which one to watch >.< thx for recs |
Feb 28, 2012 4:55 PM
#31
Pocketasces said: --Hmmm. Both good. Since some say RahXephon is a NGE clone, (similar but not a clone), see NGE first. I love NGE but in some ways, RahXephon is even better. Two others that will remind you a lot of NGE are Argento Soma and Dual Parallel! Trouble Adventures. Argento Soma is pretty good the other one pretty much "meh."thanks guys i watched a trailer of NGE and rahXephon and they both look pretty good. now i don't know which one to watch >.< thx for recs |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
More topics from this board
» Can someone please put me on to some sad animeFischer77 - 5 hours ago |
4 |
by Zarutaku
»»
21 minutes ago |
|
» Please recommend anime that has plot/tone sci-fi + fantasy?Donkunsan - Apr 18 |
29 |
by SleepingBear
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Non-hentai anime with traumatizing rape?stanklem28 - Feb 7, 2014 |
40 |
by Omega90
»»
9 hours ago |
|
» new season, need recommendationssilversaint - Apr 18 |
6 |
by DMind
»»
Yesterday, 2:05 AM |
|
» Looking for any recommendations reallyTabonyBoy - Apr 16 |
12 |
by PostMahouShoujo
»»
Yesterday, 1:02 AM |