I don't care for genre, I can read ANY genre as long as IT'S GOOD(For example I like Eyeshield 21,Bamboo Blade B, Blizzard Axel/Ice Revolution and Giant Killing BUT I ABSOLUTELY LOOK DOWN ON Kuroko no Basket + Bamboo Blade(the original) and etc stupid authors who can't write sport manga are writing sport mangas for fangirls making BL doujins...wtf.(Yes I'm referencing to Inazuma Eleven) There are some that I share mixed feelings, ex Nononono(why the forced raep).
I like GB a lot but not when it goes on this very cliche, generic lines:
Shoujo: A BOY WHO DRESS LIKE HIS TWIN SISTER SWITCH SCHOOL/IDENTITY/WHATEVER(I've read 8 SHOUJO mangas with this freaking plot, and I'm not even exagerating the number)
HwaRiMing or YuHanSung fucking annoying korean comic gangstars story that gets repetitive after 10 manhwas with the same damn plot.
Whenever this lines comes I wanna punch someone: THERE IS NO WAY A GIRL/KID THIS CUTE CAN BE A REAL GIRL(unless the trap is NOT the focus of the story---like Past Future which focuses more on Internet and Hourou Musuko which is more Sliceoflife Drama; and Bokura no Hentai which is Psychological). Yes I really hate this line(MOST OF THE TIME if the plot is generic) It's like the shitty Arrow in the Knee meme. It's not even funny anymore. It's becoming VERY annoying after erm...more than 40 mangas with that storyline. It became the fact that I read such things for FANSERVICE. DEAR GOD. HOW LOW HAVE I DEGENERATED INTO. Main reason I fucking hate Hideyoshi from Baka Test. Dude, I don't think that you're hot whatever. I'm not being a tsundere. Personally I think that your sister is better(not because that she's a girl, but because I hate Hideyoshi's PERSONALITY--freaking lameass and not funny---he's just a fanservice character with little use than...ecchi shots...seriously).
Anything with a forced comedy...unless the plot is acceptable.
Lucky Star, Angel Beats(although music is good), Air(although music is good), Suzumiya Haruhi(not because it's popular but because it's so uninteresting---BokuhaTomodachigaSukunai is way better and the characters are way more interesting...I'm only pointing it out to say that it's not that I hate LN in general; I like a lot of LN, but most of them are crap and are senseless and NOT FUNNY+uninteresting and suspenseless), Gundam(boring as hell),
Only thing I liked from Key is Clannad(still haven't watched Little Busters yet), although the sci-fic ruined it for me.
Oh and I don't like Umineko/Higurashi, it's not funny, not suspenseful, just pure annoying gore and I don't like gore.
The only thing memorable about them I guess would be the character design(maybe the music? but the plot seems so boring that I didn't even gave a chance to them).
And Hero~Save~the~World plot varies, sometimes they're good, sometimes they're bad~mixed feelings~~~
The hack series was boring. But generally I like MMORPG plots(other than hack).
I have nothing against mainstream AS LONG AS IT'S WELL WRITTEN.
It's not the genre,it's the writer's ability. For example, Digimon, One Piece, HunterXHunter,etc.
Those that WERE GOOD but went downhill: Bleach, Naruto, Shaman King.
Do not like Gantz. Maybe it was because I picked that up when I was 14(accidentally) and persisted through 15 volumes but gave up soon after. Maybe it was the traumatizing experience that I gave up on those.
I do not like Smut. I can read Adult(which is I don't mind fanservice scenes IF THER EIS A PLOT; like NyotaiKa and Ubel Blatt) |