Two more songs that I missed out - Nageki no Oto [Break Blade ED2], and nora [HidaSketch SP ED]. The former full of the sound of futility, the latter full of contentment. Both so damn fitting.
On OST talk for the year:
Blue Exorcist showed a willingness of Sawano to turn down his grandiose sounds a little for some subtlety and differing styles (including some Celtic!). It largely worked, I guess, to the point where some see it as his best anime work yet.
Was AnoHana good by any measure? I thought it left an impression if nothing else, even if a fair number of tracks didn't hit the mark, or were sorta overdoing it.
[C] has a cool score once you divorce it from the show, ironically. A Gurren-Lagann-lite which was well done IMO, with KamiMemo the far bigger Iwasaki disappointment.
Denpa Onna had a refreshing synth-y sound, knowing how Hyadain worked on it makes full sense in that electronic-new-age kind of way.
Freezing's OST had its high points too. Scores well in the epic department, though the dramatic tracks left something to be desired as opposed to say, ArakawaUB.
Fate/Zero's could've used a little more cello. Thankfully less chants this time. Also there was this orchestral part which I swear is Kajiura's quota of Sawano/Yokoyama for the year. :P
Gosick's was generally good stuff, but not great stuff. Nakagawa tugs very well at the forlorn heartstrings which simultaneously fit the period-atmosphere. And I'm still waiting for a Cross Game OST.
HanaIro is one step above Gosick, in that the peppy tracks supposed to be full of life are. Though that might be a dig at the shows rather than their respective music.
It feels to me that Gosick + Croisee would probably give HanaIro, in terms of how the effectiveness of the respective mood tracks go.
Kaiji 2's OST wins at tension, though not so with the hollow feeling that the show's supposed to give thereafter.
It's kinda weird how MacF movie 2 pretty much gives up on its BGM score and turns nearly entirely to the vocals. Well it's Macross turned up to 11, I guess.
Madoka's OST? My words will get lost in the sea of adoration so I'll refrain for this one.
Gundam AGE's score so far is pretty damn promising. Accomplishes what Sawano and Sahashi have similarly done before, but with a lot more childlike wonder traded for some epic (which is welcome, and fitting too).
Gundam Unicorn OST 2 gives more of the same epic, but with much more urgency and undulations in mood which fits the show's pace. And the slow pieces which were not in OST1 are released in it too.
Did NatsuYuujin 3 have its own score? It didn't, to me. Not happy about this.
Haven't had time to fully sample the Nichijou score yet. Though what I have is likeable stuff at the least.
Usagi Drop OST for warmest and fuzziest of the year.
Best OST release? I should say Hanasaku Iroha.
As for biggest disappointment, I'd go for Star Driver. So much fanfare over so little... |