New
Dec 8, 2011 8:23 PM
#1
Forgive me if there is another topic on this but I recently watched a few anime and wondered if anyone can recomend me some. I have watched : Buso Renkin (Something close to this would do too) ZnT Shakugan no shana Kaze no stigma I was wanting to watch Valkyrie Chronicles but I don't know if its worth the watch or not....... Anyway's, great forum and thanks for taking the time to read this. |
Dec 8, 2011 8:25 PM
#2
Instanyly im gonna throw Zero no tsukaima, best one as of yet that ive watched. Final season will be airing in jam do its perfect timing for you, not many action animes focus on romance as much its a give or take I guess you can say but gl sorry I couldnt br more helpful |
Dec 8, 2011 8:31 PM
#3
Rurouni Kenshin is a lot of action and a little bit of romance. Not much romance until the latter part. Infinite Stratos also action and romance although not fully romance, more towards harem... Angel Beats is action + comedy + drama + romance...Decent amount of action and very little romance imo |
Dec 8, 2011 9:56 PM
#4
Macross Frontier RahXephon both are mecha |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Dec 8, 2011 10:13 PM
#5
Dec 8, 2011 10:46 PM
#6
Asura Cryin' Higashi no Eden Blood+ Kaze no Stigma Kure-nai Allison & Lillia Kurogane no Linebarrels |
Dec 8, 2011 11:52 PM
#7
full metal panic |
Dec 9, 2011 12:32 AM
#8
Sorry if any of these are on your list already, I just chose a few off the top of my head; Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou Escaflowne Eureka Seven Fate/Stay Night Full Metal Panic! Rosario + Vampire Rurouni Kenshin Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann |
Dec 10, 2011 12:33 AM
#9
High School of the dead |
Dec 10, 2011 12:54 AM
#10
Dec 10, 2011 5:19 PM
#11
Hey guys, thanks for your feedback you guys gave me some really nice recommendations. Good community too :D. |
Dec 10, 2011 5:44 PM
#12
ThunderKid said: Hey guys, thanks for your feedback you guys gave me some really nice recommendations. Good community too :D. No problem, we're all friends here! (^ ^) |
Dec 10, 2011 6:08 PM
#13
A + means there are additional seasons, ova's, specials, movies, etc. A "romance level" of 4 means there is a lot, 1 = not a lot. .Anime Title - .My Rating - .Year - Romance Level Casshern Sins - 10 - 2008 - 1 Cowboy Bebop + - 10 - 1998 - 1 Fullmetal Alchemist - 10 - 2003 - 1 Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood + - 10 - 2009 - 1 Howl's Moving Castle - 10 - 2004 - 3 RahXephon - 10 - 2002 - 2 Revolutionary Girl Utena + - 10 - 1997 - 3 Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen - 10 - 1999 - 3 Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin - 10 - 2010 - 1 Rose of Versailles - 10 - 1979 - 1 Rurouni Kenshin + - 10 - 1996 - 1 Berserk - 9 - 1997 - 1 Blood+ - 9 - 2005 - 2 Mirai Shounen Conan - 9 - 1978 - 2 Planetes - 9 - 2003 - 2 Summer Wars - 9 - 2009 - 2 Turn A Gundam - 9 - 1999 - 2 Ayashi no Ceres - 9 - 2000 - 4 Escaflowne - 9 - 1996 - 4 Fushigi Yuugi + - 9 - 1995 - 4 Hanasakeru Seishounen - 9 - 2009 - 4 Rurouni Kenshin: Seisouhen - 9 - 2001 - 4 Saiyuki: Requiem - 9 - 2001 - 4 Gankutsuou - 9 - 2004 - 1 Guin Saga - 9 - 2009 - 1 Gunslinger Girl + - 9 - 2003 - 1 Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade - 9 - 1998 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny + - 9 - 2005 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam Seed + - 9 - 2006 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - 9 - 1996 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report - 9 - 1998 - 1 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam - 9 - 1985 - 1 Moonlight Mile + - 9 - 2007 - 1 Weiß Kreuz + - 9 - 1998 - 1 Wolf's Rain - 9 - 2004 - 1 Angel Heart - 8 - 2005 - 1 Appleseed (2004) + - 8 - 2004 - 1 Arc the Lad - 8 - 1999 - 1 Canaan - 8 - 2009 - 1 City Hunter + - 8 - 1987 - 1 Crying Freeman - 8 - 1988 - 1 Fate/stay night + - 8 - 2006 - 1 After War Gundam X - 8 - 1996 - 2 Allison & Lillia - 8 - 2008 - 2 Armitage III + - 8 - 1995 - 2 Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou - 8 - 2005 - 2 Blue Gender + - 8 - 1999 - 2 Castle in the Sky - 8 - 1986 - 2 Chrno Crusade - 8 - 2003 - 2 Higashi no Eden - 8 - 2009 - 2 Macross Frontier - 8 - 2008 - 2 Macross II: Lovers Again - 8 - 1992 - 2 Macross Plus - 8 - 1994 - 2 Mars Daybreak - 8 - 2004 - 2 Martian Successor Nadesico + - 8 - 1996 - 2 Ninja Scroll (movie) - 8 - 1993 - 2 Record of Lodoss War - 8 - 1996 - 2 Senjou no Valkyria: Gallian Chronicles - 8 - 2009 - 2 Armitage III Dual Matrix - 8 - 1996 - 3 Freedom - 8 - 2006 - 3 Hakuouki/Hakuouki Hekketsuroku - 8 - 2010 - 3 Hakushaku to Yousei - 8 - 2008 - 3 Metropolis - 8 - 2001 - 3 Armitage III Polymatrix - 8 - 2002 - 4 Eureka Seven - 8 - 2005 - 4 Ristorante Paradiso - 8 - 2009 - 4 Romeo x Juliet - 8 - 2007 - 4 Saikano - 8 - 2002 - 4 Seikai no Senki + - 8 - 2000 - 4 Tsubasa Chronicle + - 8 - 2005 - 4 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - 8 - 2000 - 4 Genius Party - 8 - 2007 - 1 InuYasha+ - 8 - 2003 - 1 Kara no Kyoukai 1 - 7 - 8 - 2007 - 1 Kita e: Diamond Dust Drops - 8 - 2004 - 1 Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini - 8 - 1996 - 1 Macross + - 8 - 1989 - 1 Millennium Actress - 8 - 2001 - 1 Mind Game - 8 - 2004 - 1 Mnemosyne: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi - 8 - 2008 - 1 Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyou - 8 - 2011 - 1 Otogizoushi - 8 - 2004 - 1 Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - 8 - 2009 - 1 Shingetsutan Tsukihime - 8 - 2003 - 1 Silent Mobius - 8 - 1998 - 1 Spice and Wolf + - 8 - 2009 - 1 Super Robot Taisen OG: Divine Wars + - 8 - 2006 - 1 The Wings of Honneamise - 8 - 1987 - 1 Tokyo Tribe 2 - 8 - 2006 - 1 Uchuu no Stellvia - 8 - 2003 - 1 Utawarerumono - 8 - 2006 - 1 White Album + - 8 - 2009 - 1 Witchblade - 8 - 2006 - 1 X - 8 - 2001 - 1 Appleseed Saga Ex Machina - 7 - 2007 - 1 Arakawa Under the Bridge - 7 - 2010 - 1 Blue Seed - 7 - 1996 - 1 Bungaku Shoujo: Memoire - 7 - 2010 - 1 Chrome Shelled Regios - 7 - 2009 - 1 Crimson Wolf - 7 - 1993 - 1 D.N.Angel - 7 - 2003 - 1 Devilman Lady - 7 - 1998 - 1 Earth Maiden Arjuna - 7 - 2001 - 1 El Hazard + - 7 - 1995 - 1 Elfen Lied - 7 - 2004 - 1 3x3 Eyes - 7 - 1991 - 2 Full Metal Panic! + - 7 - 2002 - 2 Gunparade March + - 7 - 2003 - 2 Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight - 7 - 1998 - 2 Fractale - 7 - 2011 - 3 Gin'iro no Kami no Agito - 7 - 2006 - 3 Gin'iro no Olynsis - 7 - 2006 - 3 Gosick - 7 - 2011 - 3 Kurozuka - 7 - 2008 - 3 Otome Youkai Zakuro - 7 - 2010 - 3 Elemental Gelade - 7 - 2005 - 4 Kemonozume - 7 - 2006 - 4 Ga-Rei: Zero - 7 - 2008 - 1 Hatenkou Yuugi - 7 - 2008 - 1 Heroic Age - 7 - 2007 - 1 Kamisama Dolls - 7 - 2011 - 1 Kure-nai - 7 - 2010 - 1 Legend of Basara - 7 - 1998 - 1 Megazone 23 - 7 - 1985 - 1 Plastic Little - 7 - 1994 - 1 Rec Special - 7 - 2006 - 1 Switch - 7 - 2008 - 1 Tactical Roar - 7 - 2006 - 1 Tears to Tiara - 7 - 2009 - 1 They Were 11 - 7 - 1986 - 1 Tokyo Babylon + - 7 - 1992 - 1 Tytania - 7 - 2008 - 1 Venus Versus Virus - 7 - 2007 - 1 Wellber no Monogatari: Sisters of Wellber + - 7 - 2007 - 1 Wicked City - 7 - 1987 - 1 X/1999 - 7 - 1996 - 1 11eyes - 6 - 2009 - 1 Dual Parallel! Trouble Adventures - 6 - 1999 - 1 Dance in the Vampire Bund - 6 - 2010 - 3 Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Ajisai Yumegatari + - 6 - 2002 - 3 Karakuri no Kimi - 6 - 2000 - 3 Vampire Knight / VKGuilty - 6 - 2008 - 4 Iron Man - 6 - 2010 - 1 Loveless - 6 - 2005 - 1 Shakugan no Shana + - 6 - 2005 - 1 Sousei no Aquarion - 6 - 2005 - 1 Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto - 6 - 2010 - 1 Tokyo Underground - 6 - 2002 - 1 Vandread + - 6 - 2000 - 1 Wolverine - 6 - 2011 - 1 X-Men - 6 - 2011 - 1 Yume de Aetara (TV) - 6 - 1998 - 1 Dragon Crisis! - 5 - 2011 - 1 Highschool of the Dead - 5 - 2010 - 1 Iczer Reborn - 5 - 1990 - 1 Iczer-One + - 5 - 1985 - 1 Monochrome Factor - 5 - 2008 - 1 Shamanic Princess - 5 - 1996 - 1 Tekkaman Blade - ptw - 1992 - 1 |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Dec 10, 2011 7:15 PM
#14
Mai-Hime |
Where there is no imagination there is no horror. || Arthur Conan Doyle || Happy Halloween! |
Dec 10, 2011 7:24 PM
#15
lisnoire said: Seikai no Senki a 4 romance, really? there was like borderline none except the very end of crestA + means there are additional seasons, ova's, specials, movies, etc. A "romance level" of 4 means there is a lot, 1 = not a lot. .Anime Title - .My Rating - .Year - Romance Level Casshern Sins - 10 - 2008 - 1 Cowboy Bebop + - 10 - 1998 - 1 Fullmetal Alchemist - 10 - 2003 - 1 Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood + - 10 - 2009 - 1 Howl's Moving Castle - 10 - 2004 - 3 RahXephon - 10 - 2002 - 2 Revolutionary Girl Utena + - 10 - 1997 - 3 Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen - 10 - 1999 - 3 Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin - 10 - 2010 - 1 Rose of Versailles - 10 - 1979 - 1 Rurouni Kenshin + - 10 - 1996 - 1 Berserk - 9 - 1997 - 1 Blood+ - 9 - 2005 - 2 Mirai Shounen Conan - 9 - 1978 - 2 Planetes - 9 - 2003 - 2 Summer Wars - 9 - 2009 - 2 Turn A Gundam - 9 - 1999 - 2 Ayashi no Ceres - 9 - 2000 - 4 Escaflowne - 9 - 1996 - 4 Fushigi Yuugi + - 9 - 1995 - 4 Hanasakeru Seishounen - 9 - 2009 - 4 Rurouni Kenshin: Seisouhen - 9 - 2001 - 4 Saiyuki: Requiem - 9 - 2001 - 4 Gankutsuou - 9 - 2004 - 1 Guin Saga - 9 - 2009 - 1 Gunslinger Girl + - 9 - 2003 - 1 Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade - 9 - 1998 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny + - 9 - 2005 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam Seed + - 9 - 2006 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - 9 - 1996 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report - 9 - 1998 - 1 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam - 9 - 1985 - 1 Moonlight Mile + - 9 - 2007 - 1 Weiß Kreuz + - 9 - 1998 - 1 Wolf's Rain - 9 - 2004 - 1 Angel Heart - 8 - 2005 - 1 Appleseed (2004) + - 8 - 2004 - 1 Arc the Lad - 8 - 1999 - 1 Canaan - 8 - 2009 - 1 City Hunter + - 8 - 1987 - 1 Crying Freeman - 8 - 1988 - 1 Fate/stay night + - 8 - 2006 - 1 After War Gundam X - 8 - 1996 - 2 Allison & Lillia - 8 - 2008 - 2 Armitage III + - 8 - 1995 - 2 Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou - 8 - 2005 - 2 Blue Gender + - 8 - 1999 - 2 Castle in the Sky - 8 - 1986 - 2 Chrno Crusade - 8 - 2003 - 2 Higashi no Eden - 8 - 2009 - 2 Macross Frontier - 8 - 2008 - 2 Macross II: Lovers Again - 8 - 1992 - 2 Macross Plus - 8 - 1994 - 2 Mars Daybreak - 8 - 2004 - 2 Martian Successor Nadesico + - 8 - 1996 - 2 Ninja Scroll (movie) - 8 - 1993 - 2 Record of Lodoss War - 8 - 1996 - 2 Senjou no Valkyria: Gallian Chronicles - 8 - 2009 - 2 Armitage III Dual Matrix - 8 - 1996 - 3 Freedom - 8 - 2006 - 3 Hakuouki/Hakuouki Hekketsuroku - 8 - 2010 - 3 Hakushaku to Yousei - 8 - 2008 - 3 Metropolis - 8 - 2001 - 3 Armitage III Polymatrix - 8 - 2002 - 4 Eureka Seven - 8 - 2005 - 4 Ristorante Paradiso - 8 - 2009 - 4 Romeo x Juliet - 8 - 2007 - 4 Saikano - 8 - 2002 - 4 Seikai no Senki + - 8 - 2000 - 4 Tsubasa Chronicle + - 8 - 2005 - 4 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - 8 - 2000 - 4 Genius Party - 8 - 2007 - 1 InuYasha+ - 8 - 2003 - 1 Kara no Kyoukai 1 - 7 - 8 - 2007 - 1 Kita e: Diamond Dust Drops - 8 - 2004 - 1 Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini - 8 - 1996 - 1 Macross + - 8 - 1989 - 1 Millennium Actress - 8 - 2001 - 1 Mind Game - 8 - 2004 - 1 Mnemosyne: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi - 8 - 2008 - 1 Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyou - 8 - 2011 - 1 Otogizoushi - 8 - 2004 - 1 Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - 8 - 2009 - 1 Shingetsutan Tsukihime - 8 - 2003 - 1 Silent Mobius - 8 - 1998 - 1 Spice and Wolf + - 8 - 2009 - 1 Super Robot Taisen OG: Divine Wars + - 8 - 2006 - 1 The Wings of Honneamise - 8 - 1987 - 1 Tokyo Tribe 2 - 8 - 2006 - 1 Uchuu no Stellvia - 8 - 2003 - 1 Utawarerumono - 8 - 2006 - 1 White Album + - 8 - 2009 - 1 Witchblade - 8 - 2006 - 1 X - 8 - 2001 - 1 Appleseed Saga Ex Machina - 7 - 2007 - 1 Arakawa Under the Bridge - 7 - 2010 - 1 Blue Seed - 7 - 1996 - 1 Bungaku Shoujo: Memoire - 7 - 2010 - 1 Chrome Shelled Regios - 7 - 2009 - 1 Crimson Wolf - 7 - 1993 - 1 D.N.Angel - 7 - 2003 - 1 Devilman Lady - 7 - 1998 - 1 Earth Maiden Arjuna - 7 - 2001 - 1 El Hazard + - 7 - 1995 - 1 Elfen Lied - 7 - 2004 - 1 3x3 Eyes - 7 - 1991 - 2 Full Metal Panic! + - 7 - 2002 - 2 Gunparade March + - 7 - 2003 - 2 Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight - 7 - 1998 - 2 Fractale - 7 - 2011 - 3 Gin'iro no Kami no Agito - 7 - 2006 - 3 Gin'iro no Olynsis - 7 - 2006 - 3 Gosick - 7 - 2011 - 3 Kurozuka - 7 - 2008 - 3 Otome Youkai Zakuro - 7 - 2010 - 3 Elemental Gelade - 7 - 2005 - 4 Kemonozume - 7 - 2006 - 4 Ga-Rei: Zero - 7 - 2008 - 1 Hatenkou Yuugi - 7 - 2008 - 1 Heroic Age - 7 - 2007 - 1 Kamisama Dolls - 7 - 2011 - 1 Kure-nai - 7 - 2010 - 1 Legend of Basara - 7 - 1998 - 1 Megazone 23 - 7 - 1985 - 1 Plastic Little - 7 - 1994 - 1 Rec Special - 7 - 2006 - 1 Switch - 7 - 2008 - 1 Tactical Roar - 7 - 2006 - 1 Tears to Tiara - 7 - 2009 - 1 They Were 11 - 7 - 1986 - 1 Tokyo Babylon + - 7 - 1992 - 1 Tytania - 7 - 2008 - 1 Venus Versus Virus - 7 - 2007 - 1 Wellber no Monogatari: Sisters of Wellber + - 7 - 2007 - 1 Wicked City - 7 - 1987 - 1 X/1999 - 7 - 1996 - 1 11eyes - 6 - 2009 - 1 Dual Parallel! Trouble Adventures - 6 - 1999 - 1 Dance in the Vampire Bund - 6 - 2010 - 3 Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Ajisai Yumegatari + - 6 - 2002 - 3 Karakuri no Kimi - 6 - 2000 - 3 Vampire Knight / VKGuilty - 6 - 2008 - 4 Iron Man - 6 - 2010 - 1 Loveless - 6 - 2005 - 1 Shakugan no Shana + - 6 - 2005 - 1 Sousei no Aquarion - 6 - 2005 - 1 Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto - 6 - 2010 - 1 Tokyo Underground - 6 - 2002 - 1 Vandread + - 6 - 2000 - 1 Wolverine - 6 - 2011 - 1 X-Men - 6 - 2011 - 1 Yume de Aetara (TV) - 6 - 1998 - 1 Dragon Crisis! - 5 - 2011 - 1 Highschool of the Dead - 5 - 2010 - 1 Iczer Reborn - 5 - 1990 - 1 Iczer-One + - 5 - 1985 - 1 Monochrome Factor - 5 - 2008 - 1 Shamanic Princess - 5 - 1996 - 1 Tekkaman Blade - ptw - 1992 - 1 |
Immahnoob said: Jizzy, I know you have no idea how to argue for shit, tokiyashiro said: Jizzy as you would call yourself because youre a dick The most butthurt award goes to you And clearly you havent watched that many shows thats why you cant determine if a show is unique or not Or maybe you're just a child who likes common stuffs where hero saves the day and guys gets all the girls. Sad taste you have there kid you came up to me in the first place making you look more like a kid who got slapped without me even knowing it and start crying about it to me |
Dec 11, 2011 2:12 AM
#17
DJIzzyIzzyHitler said: Awwww. He was so in love with her the whole time. Guess it is all in how you look at it. Your take on it is going to be very helpful to the OP. I'm not being snarky. It will really help the OP when they really start considering what to watch when.Seikai no Senki a 4 romance, really? there was like borderline none except the very end of crest |
-animeS - The plural of anime is anime. More than one deer is still deer. There is no damn "s". -epic |ˈepik| noun•a work portraying heroic deeds/adventures covering an long period of time - adjective • heroic/grand in scale or character Active Military, Prior Service, and Veteran's Anime Club http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=25937&time=1299710079 |
Dec 11, 2011 9:39 AM
#18
Chrno Crusade dragon crisis Shinkyoku Soukai Polyphonica (S) |
Dec 11, 2011 10:30 AM
#19
Well if you enjoyed this piece of shit called Shakugan no shana, you'll prolly enjoy this another piece of shit called Zero no Tsukaima lol. Seconding Chrno crusade and Blood + as well. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Dec 11, 2011 10:41 AM
#20
lisnoire said: no im not saying that your snarky, yah he was obviously in love with her from the start and so was she after a little while, but their romance never really goes anywhere, thats why i was saying it really wasnt a 4, well crest had alot in the second half. DJIzzyIzzyHitler said: Awwww. He was so in love with her the whole time. Guess it is all in how you look at it. Your take on it is going to be very helpful to the OP. I'm not being snarky. It will really help the OP when they really start considering what to watch when.Seikai no Senki a 4 romance, really? there was like borderline none except the very end of crest though there was more romance than a show like rahXephon where you kinda have to look for the romance to actually even notice it(before the second half of course, its impossible to not notice it by then) |
Immahnoob said: Jizzy, I know you have no idea how to argue for shit, tokiyashiro said: Jizzy as you would call yourself because youre a dick The most butthurt award goes to you And clearly you havent watched that many shows thats why you cant determine if a show is unique or not Or maybe you're just a child who likes common stuffs where hero saves the day and guys gets all the girls. Sad taste you have there kid you came up to me in the first place making you look more like a kid who got slapped without me even knowing it and start crying about it to me |
Dec 11, 2011 10:47 AM
#21
ThunderKid said: Good community too :D. Haha, no. Filling up your list would help a lot, but I'll try to name some anyway. Katanagatari Claymore Hajime no Ippo Princess Mononoke Rurouni Kenshin Gurren Lagann |
Dec 11, 2011 10:50 AM
#22
Tiago97 said: hajime no ippo has romance? well that was unexpectedThunderKid said: Good community too :D. Haha, no. Filling up your list would help a lot, but I'll try to name some anyway. Katanagatari Claymore Hajime no Ippo Princess Mononoke Rurouni Kenshin Gurren Lagann |
Immahnoob said: Jizzy, I know you have no idea how to argue for shit, tokiyashiro said: Jizzy as you would call yourself because youre a dick The most butthurt award goes to you And clearly you havent watched that many shows thats why you cant determine if a show is unique or not Or maybe you're just a child who likes common stuffs where hero saves the day and guys gets all the girls. Sad taste you have there kid you came up to me in the first place making you look more like a kid who got slapped without me even knowing it and start crying about it to me |
Dec 11, 2011 10:55 AM
#23
DJIzzyIzzyHitler said: hajime no ippo has romance? well that was unexpected Yes, it has it's bits. Especially after the first 40 episodes or so. |
Dec 11, 2011 11:04 AM
#24
Tiago97 said: just another reason i should get off my lazy ass and watch the show.....ehh when i finally get around to it in 10 years maybe it will actually be done. DJIzzyIzzyHitler said: hajime no ippo has romance? well that was unexpected Yes, it has it's bits. Especially after the first 40 episodes or so. but in all seriousness i do need to start that show, it having romance does help motivate me a little more to see it, |
Immahnoob said: Jizzy, I know you have no idea how to argue for shit, tokiyashiro said: Jizzy as you would call yourself because youre a dick The most butthurt award goes to you And clearly you havent watched that many shows thats why you cant determine if a show is unique or not Or maybe you're just a child who likes common stuffs where hero saves the day and guys gets all the girls. Sad taste you have there kid you came up to me in the first place making you look more like a kid who got slapped without me even knowing it and start crying about it to me |
Dec 11, 2011 1:34 PM
#25
Dec 11, 2011 1:38 PM
#26
Veethorn said: Yu Yu Hakusho has its small romantic plots very well placed in its action packed pacing. Yeah, one of YYH's biggest strengths is it's pacing. |
Dec 12, 2011 4:32 AM
#27
Hey guys, thanks again for more recommendations, I will look into all of them. You guys helped a bunch. |
Dec 12, 2011 9:22 AM
#28
Seconding Mirai Shounen Conan out of lisnoire's list. I'd say the romance level is correct, but the intensity is more like a 3. They have a very interesting romance. |
002173Dec 12, 2011 9:26 AM
Dec 12, 2011 9:52 AM
#29
I love to watched anime series that are action at the same with Romance or with sexy anime character like High School of the Dead. |
Dec 12, 2011 10:21 AM
#30
Maybe sekirei, is up your alley, seci girls action and some type of romance as it us the tgeme of the fighting but the show has finished all its arks but enjoyable |
Dec 12, 2011 1:51 PM
#31
lisnoire said: A + means there are additional seasons, ova's, specials, movies, etc. A "romance level" of 4 means there is a lot, 1 = not a lot. .Anime Title - .My Rating - .Year - Romance Level Casshern Sins - 10 - 2008 - 1 Cowboy Bebop + - 10 - 1998 - 1 Fullmetal Alchemist - 10 - 2003 - 1 Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood + - 10 - 2009 - 1 Howl's Moving Castle - 10 - 2004 - 3 RahXephon - 10 - 2002 - 2 Revolutionary Girl Utena + - 10 - 1997 - 3 Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen - 10 - 1999 - 3 Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin - 10 - 2010 - 1 Rose of Versailles - 10 - 1979 - 1 Rurouni Kenshin + - 10 - 1996 - 1 Berserk - 9 - 1997 - 1 Blood+ - 9 - 2005 - 2 Mirai Shounen Conan - 9 - 1978 - 2 Planetes - 9 - 2003 - 2 Summer Wars - 9 - 2009 - 2 Turn A Gundam - 9 - 1999 - 2 Ayashi no Ceres - 9 - 2000 - 4 Escaflowne - 9 - 1996 - 4 Fushigi Yuugi + - 9 - 1995 - 4 Hanasakeru Seishounen - 9 - 2009 - 4 Rurouni Kenshin: Seisouhen - 9 - 2001 - 4 Saiyuki: Requiem - 9 - 2001 - 4 Gankutsuou - 9 - 2004 - 1 Guin Saga - 9 - 2009 - 1 Gunslinger Girl + - 9 - 2003 - 1 Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade - 9 - 1998 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny + - 9 - 2005 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam Seed + - 9 - 2006 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - 9 - 1996 - 1 Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report - 9 - 1998 - 1 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam - 9 - 1985 - 1 Moonlight Mile + - 9 - 2007 - 1 Weiß Kreuz + - 9 - 1998 - 1 Wolf's Rain - 9 - 2004 - 1 Angel Heart - 8 - 2005 - 1 Appleseed (2004) + - 8 - 2004 - 1 Arc the Lad - 8 - 1999 - 1 Canaan - 8 - 2009 - 1 City Hunter + - 8 - 1987 - 1 Crying Freeman - 8 - 1988 - 1 Fate/stay night + - 8 - 2006 - 1 After War Gundam X - 8 - 1996 - 2 Allison & Lillia - 8 - 2008 - 2 Armitage III + - 8 - 1995 - 2 Basilisk: Kouga Ninpou Chou - 8 - 2005 - 2 Blue Gender + - 8 - 1999 - 2 Castle in the Sky - 8 - 1986 - 2 Chrno Crusade - 8 - 2003 - 2 Higashi no Eden - 8 - 2009 - 2 Macross Frontier - 8 - 2008 - 2 Macross II: Lovers Again - 8 - 1992 - 2 Macross Plus - 8 - 1994 - 2 Mars Daybreak - 8 - 2004 - 2 Martian Successor Nadesico + - 8 - 1996 - 2 Ninja Scroll (movie) - 8 - 1993 - 2 Record of Lodoss War - 8 - 1996 - 2 Senjou no Valkyria: Gallian Chronicles - 8 - 2009 - 2 Armitage III Dual Matrix - 8 - 1996 - 3 Freedom - 8 - 2006 - 3 Hakuouki/Hakuouki Hekketsuroku - 8 - 2010 - 3 Hakushaku to Yousei - 8 - 2008 - 3 Metropolis - 8 - 2001 - 3 Armitage III Polymatrix - 8 - 2002 - 4 Eureka Seven - 8 - 2005 - 4 Ristorante Paradiso - 8 - 2009 - 4 Romeo x Juliet - 8 - 2007 - 4 Saikano - 8 - 2002 - 4 Seikai no Senki + - 8 - 2000 - 4 Tsubasa Chronicle + - 8 - 2005 - 4 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust - 8 - 2000 - 4 Genius Party - 8 - 2007 - 1 InuYasha+ - 8 - 2003 - 1 Kara no Kyoukai 1 - 7 - 8 - 2007 - 1 Kita e: Diamond Dust Drops - 8 - 2004 - 1 Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini - 8 - 1996 - 1 Macross + - 8 - 1989 - 1 Millennium Actress - 8 - 2001 - 1 Mind Game - 8 - 2004 - 1 Mnemosyne: Mnemosyne no Musume-tachi - 8 - 2008 - 1 Nurarihyon no Mago: Sennen Makyou - 8 - 2011 - 1 Otogizoushi - 8 - 2004 - 1 Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - 8 - 2009 - 1 Shingetsutan Tsukihime - 8 - 2003 - 1 Silent Mobius - 8 - 1998 - 1 Spice and Wolf + - 8 - 2009 - 1 Super Robot Taisen OG: Divine Wars + - 8 - 2006 - 1 The Wings of Honneamise - 8 - 1987 - 1 Tokyo Tribe 2 - 8 - 2006 - 1 Uchuu no Stellvia - 8 - 2003 - 1 Utawarerumono - 8 - 2006 - 1 White Album + - 8 - 2009 - 1 Witchblade - 8 - 2006 - 1 X - 8 - 2001 - 1 Appleseed Saga Ex Machina - 7 - 2007 - 1 Arakawa Under the Bridge - 7 - 2010 - 1 Blue Seed - 7 - 1996 - 1 Bungaku Shoujo: Memoire - 7 - 2010 - 1 Chrome Shelled Regios - 7 - 2009 - 1 Crimson Wolf - 7 - 1993 - 1 D.N.Angel - 7 - 2003 - 1 Devilman Lady - 7 - 1998 - 1 Earth Maiden Arjuna - 7 - 2001 - 1 El Hazard + - 7 - 1995 - 1 Elfen Lied - 7 - 2004 - 1 3x3 Eyes - 7 - 1991 - 2 Full Metal Panic! + - 7 - 2002 - 2 Gunparade March + - 7 - 2003 - 2 Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight - 7 - 1998 - 2 Fractale - 7 - 2011 - 3 Gin'iro no Kami no Agito - 7 - 2006 - 3 Gin'iro no Olynsis - 7 - 2006 - 3 Gosick - 7 - 2011 - 3 Kurozuka - 7 - 2008 - 3 Otome Youkai Zakuro - 7 - 2010 - 3 Elemental Gelade - 7 - 2005 - 4 Kemonozume - 7 - 2006 - 4 Ga-Rei: Zero - 7 - 2008 - 1 Hatenkou Yuugi - 7 - 2008 - 1 Heroic Age - 7 - 2007 - 1 Kamisama Dolls - 7 - 2011 - 1 Kure-nai - 7 - 2010 - 1 Legend of Basara - 7 - 1998 - 1 Megazone 23 - 7 - 1985 - 1 Plastic Little - 7 - 1994 - 1 Rec Special - 7 - 2006 - 1 Switch - 7 - 2008 - 1 Tactical Roar - 7 - 2006 - 1 Tears to Tiara - 7 - 2009 - 1 They Were 11 - 7 - 1986 - 1 Tokyo Babylon + - 7 - 1992 - 1 Tytania - 7 - 2008 - 1 Venus Versus Virus - 7 - 2007 - 1 Wellber no Monogatari: Sisters of Wellber + - 7 - 2007 - 1 Wicked City - 7 - 1987 - 1 X/1999 - 7 - 1996 - 1 11eyes - 6 - 2009 - 1 Dual Parallel! Trouble Adventures - 6 - 1999 - 1 Dance in the Vampire Bund - 6 - 2010 - 3 Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Ajisai Yumegatari + - 6 - 2002 - 3 Karakuri no Kimi - 6 - 2000 - 3 Vampire Knight / VKGuilty - 6 - 2008 - 4 Iron Man - 6 - 2010 - 1 Loveless - 6 - 2005 - 1 Shakugan no Shana + - 6 - 2005 - 1 Sousei no Aquarion - 6 - 2005 - 1 Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto - 6 - 2010 - 1 Tokyo Underground - 6 - 2002 - 1 Vandread + - 6 - 2000 - 1 Wolverine - 6 - 2011 - 1 X-Men - 6 - 2011 - 1 Yume de Aetara (TV) - 6 - 1998 - 1 Dragon Crisis! - 5 - 2011 - 1 Highschool of the Dead - 5 - 2010 - 1 Iczer Reborn - 5 - 1990 - 1 Iczer-One + - 5 - 1985 - 1 Monochrome Factor - 5 - 2008 - 1 Shamanic Princess - 5 - 1996 - 1 Tekkaman Blade - ptw - 1992 - 1 Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - 8 - 2009 - 1 .... I'm sorry what ... ? A one... I just had to stop reading your list to call this one out. |
More topics from this board
» Planning to watch Sousou no FrierenWitchDoc - 8 hours ago |
8 |
by r3v3l3v3l
»»
1 hour ago |
|
» Anime similar to live-action action movies?Skuletor - 3 hours ago |
0 |
by Skuletor
»»
3 hours ago |
|
» 「 𝜗℘ 𝐚𝐧𝐢𝐦𝐞/𝐦𝐚𝐧𝐠𝐚 𝐬𝐮𝐠𝐠𝐞𝐬𝐭𝐢𝐨𝐧 𝜗℘ 」(❀❛ ֊ ❛„)♡RabbitS- - Apr 10 |
18 |
by Reina__
»»
4 hours ago |
|
» Grim series for tonightLoveYourEyes - Apr 1 |
14 |
by LoveYourEyes
»»
5 hours ago |
|
» Looking for girls in a certain outfitNagi_Karman - 7 hours ago |
0 |
by Nagi_Karman
»»
7 hours ago |