New
Jul 2, 2008 5:30 PM
#1
Overrated: Bleach, Naruto, Dragonball, FLCL (massively) Underrated: Basilisk, Golden Boy (OVA), Noir Moderator Edit: Please explain your choices and/or discuss other choices. This is not a simple listing thread. Trolling and insulting other users for whatever reason will not be tolerated. |
LunaJul 12, 2013 9:10 AM
I'm back. |
Jul 2, 2008 6:29 PM
#2
Jul 2, 2008 6:39 PM
#3
lol Trigun and Cowboy Bebop are neither overrated nor underrated; both are masterpieces that are widely acknowledged as such. Basilisk is also not underrated, merely with a stultifying and immature plot execution. I do not know that enough time has passed for Code Geass R2 to be overrated yet, but I am going to go ahead and say that at least as far as this site is concerned it is the most overrated. Monster is also impossibly overrated. |
Elsewhere, a somewhat startled Warren Worthington III finds that he has accidentally wandered into an electrified east-side world of post-twist teens and watsui-ing teeny-boppers... |
Jul 2, 2008 6:52 PM
#4
Rampant said: Monster is also impossibly overrated. You have just failed life. Good luck with the replay. Justifications cannot give you your hit point back, this one was self-inflicted. Overrated: Fullmetal Alchemist. The plot's a hole, I tells ya. The manga is an actual masterpiece, though. Underrated: Top wo Nerae! 1 & 2. They need to be watched a lot more, yessum. |
How is the world ruled and how do wars start? Diplomats tell lies to journalists and then believe what they read. | Report rules abuse | Your Panel | Clubs | Messages | Forum | Recent <img src="http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/4672/stuhlbarg.png" /> |
Jul 2, 2008 6:57 PM
#5
Jul 2, 2008 6:59 PM
#6
Code Geass however much of an entertaining ride it is, isn't that solid. It relies on dei ex machinis and diaboli ex machinis. It's far easier to like than it's good. Nothing wrong with that. |
How is the world ruled and how do wars start? Diplomats tell lies to journalists and then believe what they read. | Report rules abuse | Your Panel | Clubs | Messages | Forum | Recent <img src="http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/4672/stuhlbarg.png" /> |
Jul 2, 2008 7:32 PM
#7
Kaiserpingvin said: Well, I would give the series some credit. It doesn't resort to dei ex machinis or diaboli ex machinis that I could see (as many other series do). Everything was within character, but it's true that a lot of scenes/characters were blatant pandering to the fans and that the series has an overall air of melodrama. It's entertaining as a soap opera is. You don't expect much, and you're not disappointed, lol.Code Geass however much of an entertaining ride it is, isn't that solid. It relies on dei ex machinis and diaboli ex machinis. It's far easier to like than it's good. Nothing wrong with that. I agree with all the overrated ones (with the exception of Bebop because it was first class ;) but I wouldn't agree that Basilisk was underrated. There was nothing special about that series. To the overrated pile, I would add EVA (highly) and Haruhi Suzumiya. |
Jul 2, 2008 7:39 PM
#8
MikeRyan said: It's not like it's a little kiddy anime like naruto or onepiece. Please tell me you're not basing your thought of One Piece being kiddy off of the dub. Naruto, yes is kiddy, but OP really is not kiddy except for the debauchery that is the dub. I'm sorry, but I have to defend my favorite anime :) |
Jul 2, 2008 7:40 PM
#9
new_user said: Well, I would give the series some credit. It doesn't resort to dei ex machinis or diaboli ex machinis that I could see (as many other series do). Everything was within character, but it's true that a lot of scenes/characters were blatant pandering to the fans and that the series has an overall air of melodrama. It's entertaining as a soap opera is. You don't expect much, and you're not disappointed, lol. I agree with all the overrated ones (with the exception of Bebop because it was first class ;) but I wouldn't agree that Basilisk was underrated. There was nothing special about that series. To the overrated pile, I would add EVA (highly) and Haruhi Suzumiya. CG spoilers ahead. The "incident" in the 22nd episode is a very good example of a diabolus ex machina. Air-Type Guren was deus ex, pocket of methane gas conveniently lying beneath the Britannian fleet, and Lelouch's new mecha is CERTAINLY deus ex. The melodrama is delicious though, and I am ambivalent to fanservice - if it's a liability with anyone, it's with the fans. NGE and TMOHS are hardly overrated though. Neon Genesis is a powerful portrait of a human being (even though he's a whiny wimp), with innovative and exquisite storytelling techniques (hard to like - yes, that it definitely is) TMOHS is... Harder to talk about. Suffice to say I think it does everything, and it does it well. Monkey_D_Luffy said: Please tell me you're not basing your thought of One Piece being kiddy off of the dub. Naruto, yes is kiddy, but OP really is not kiddy except for the debauchery that is the dub. I'm sorry, but I have to defend my favorite anime :) What's wrong with kiddie now? |
How is the world ruled and how do wars start? Diplomats tell lies to journalists and then believe what they read. | Report rules abuse | Your Panel | Clubs | Messages | Forum | Recent <img src="http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/4672/stuhlbarg.png" /> |
Jul 2, 2008 8:00 PM
#10
Kaiserpingvin said: Eep. I was basing that on my observations from the first season, sorry. I haven't seen the second. ^^;CG spoilers ahead. The "incident" in the 22nd episode is a very good example of a diabolus ex machina. Air-Type Guren was deus ex, pocket of methane gas conveniently lying beneath the Britannian fleet, and Lelouch's new mecha is CERTAINLY deus ex. NGE and TMOHS are hardly overrated though. Neon Genesis is a powerful portrait of a human being (even though he's a whiny wimp), with innovative and exquisite storytelling techniques (hard to like - yes, that it definitely is) TMOHS is... Harder to talk about. Suffice to say I think it does everything, and it does it well. There weren't any innovative storytelling techniques that I could see. It flowed much as many action anime do, and if the show's only credit is as a study of human nature (which seems to be the case), then there are series that accomplish this infinitely better. A comparable character to Shinji, for example, might be one of the main characters in Gantz. That show is basically all about the darker side of human nature and much more convincing in that role, though the protagonists are at times even more helpless than Shinji. As for Haruhi, well, that's just a matter of taste. Anime humor in general is usually too cheesy for me, but I won't get into that.EDIT: Sorry, I'll end the spam here. ^^: But isn't more interesting to read a discussion rather than lists anyways? *halo* |
new_userJul 2, 2008 8:23 PM
Jul 2, 2008 8:14 PM
#11
This thread could go on forever Anyway underrated anime: GUN-dou Musashi! Musashi is like the Bauer of anime in this, what's not to love?? |
alarmedJul 2, 2008 8:22 PM
Jul 2, 2008 8:33 PM
#12
Monkey_D_Luffy said: MikeRyan said: It's not like it's a little kiddy anime like naruto or onepiece. Please tell me you're not basing your thought of One Piece being kiddy off of the dub. Naruto, yes is kiddy, but OP really is not kiddy except for the debauchery that is the dub. I'm sorry, but I have to defend my favorite anime :) I'm not seeing how you're basically calling One Piece a more mature show. Please explain this one to me. >.> |
Jul 2, 2008 8:48 PM
#13
What's wrong with Lain? I've not seen it getting anymore credit than it deserves. Though this may be too early, I have to comment about how the new Kara no Kyoukai series of movies is getting T-Ups from people everywhere. It's probably going to be another series which builds most of it's fanbase through hype like Haruhi, though unlike Haruhi it fails as a proper narrative. |
Jul 2, 2008 8:53 PM
#14
Gunbladewarrior said: Monkey_D_Luffy said: MikeRyan said: It's not like it's a little kiddy anime like naruto or onepiece. Please tell me you're not basing your thought of One Piece being kiddy off of the dub. Naruto, yes is kiddy, but OP really is not kiddy except for the debauchery that is the dub. I'm sorry, but I have to defend my favorite anime :) I'm not seeing how you're basically calling One Piece a more mature show. Please explain this one to me. >.> No, I never called it mature. I simply said it's not kiddy. Mature would mean it contains more stuff like nudity and gore and all. I'm simply saying it's not kiddy because it's the type of anime series that can appeal and be enjoyed by an audience of any age, not just young kids. If it was truly "kiddy" then it would indeed be like the dub: lollipops instead of cigarettes, slingshots instead of guns (no not Usopp obviously), toy darts that look like they're from a nerf gun instead of poison needles, 'cursed' fruit instead of 'devil' fruit, no blood instead of blood, and the list could go on. Oh, and it is listed as PG-13 on its page, which isn't kiddy, G would be kiddy, like Pokemon. |
Jul 2, 2008 9:32 PM
#15
popular =/= overrated. Naruto has been my favorite anime from the start. Bleach is high on my favorite list as well. One severely underrated anime is Hunter x Hunter. One of the best shounen animes out there. |
Jul 2, 2008 9:53 PM
#16
Monkey_D_Luffy said: Gunbladewarrior said: Monkey_D_Luffy said: MikeRyan said: It's not like it's a little kiddy anime like naruto or onepiece. Please tell me you're not basing your thought of One Piece being kiddy off of the dub. Naruto, yes is kiddy, but OP really is not kiddy except for the debauchery that is the dub. I'm sorry, but I have to defend my favorite anime :) I'm not seeing how you're basically calling One Piece a more mature show. Please explain this one to me. >.> No, I never called it mature. I simply said it's not kiddy. Mature would mean it contains more stuff like nudity and gore and all. I'm simply saying it's not kiddy because it's the type of anime series that can appeal and be enjoyed by an audience of any age, not just young kids. If it was truly "kiddy" then it would indeed be like the dub: lollipops instead of cigarettes, slingshots instead of guns (no not Usopp obviously), toy darts that look like they're from a nerf gun instead of poison needles, 'cursed' fruit instead of 'devil' fruit, no blood instead of blood, and the list could go on. Oh, and it is listed as PG-13 on its page, which isn't kiddy, G would be kiddy, like Pokemon. No, you misunderstood me. You said Naruto was kiddy, and One Piece wasn't. I'm asking how is it more mature then Naruto. Not as in it's mature like Gantz or something to that nature. |
Jul 2, 2008 9:54 PM
#17
Overrated: Eva(still good but not god), Akira(I hate it) and the new kid on the block Code Geass(I hate Lelouch, and the show worships Lelouch, see the problem) Underrated: Comic Party, Blue Seed, Naruto(everyone seems to hate it) and One Piece(same as Naruto) Special:DBZ is underrated now but was overrated when it was big. |
Jul 2, 2008 11:17 PM
#18
Overrated: Cowboy Bebop, Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo Sure they're both nice but also definitely not epic. Underrated: Dunno but I found the original Appleseed (1988) rated a bit too low. Especially if you compare it to other old series in the same genre like Patlabor. |
Jul 3, 2008 12:57 AM
#19
Overrated - Death Note Underrated - Yup there's alot. Edit: Actually I don't think that Hatenkou Yugi is given enough credit. I thought it was an hilarious series with a decent plot but not many people were/are following it. |
Jul 3, 2008 3:10 AM
#20
Oh yeah FF7AC as well, I forgot. Only reason it scores so high is because its FF7. Story sucks and all it is is an action flick, a good looking action flick but still. |
Jul 3, 2008 3:58 AM
#21
new_user said: There weren't any innovative storytelling techniques that I could see. It flowed much as many action anime do, and if the show's only credit is as a study of human nature (which seems to be the case), then there are series that accomplish this infinitely better. A comparable character to Shinji, for example, might be one of the main characters in Gantz. That show is basically all about the darker side of human nature and much more convincing in that role, though the protagonists are at times even more helpless than Shinji. As for Haruhi, well, that's just a matter of taste. Anime humor in general is usually too cheesy for me, but I won't get into that. EDIT: Sorry, I'll end the spam here. ^^: But isn't more interesting to read a discussion rather than lists anyways? *halo* Well, the final two episodes surely amount for some innovation, right? It's a very simple story, but man is it told postmodernly. Shinji is not only interesting as a model Annos directing overall was technically superb, the story was (although by hearsay I gather a ripoff of Space Runaway Ideon) sufficiently engrossing and complex, the voice acting was very competent, yadda yadda. However, I can see how it's hard - very hard - to like. The core message/concept is also a very heartwarming-and-still-heartbreaking one - they spend the entire show essentially dissecting the possibly most normal human problem - other people. I still haven't found an adequate way to put it in words, but maybe "open up, accept, move on" suffices. And the power with which they hammer in this message is commendable. (I only ever read the first chapter of Gantz, but as far as I know, the psychological pain in that one stems mainly from people killed by aliens in various gory ways, right? Portraying humans in pain or doing things normally seen as unethical does not equal portraying the darker side of human nature.) I don't like Haruhi for the humour solely, I've seen a lot more laugh-inducing things than it. Its humour is even a very minor part of my love for it. Judging shows after their assigned genre is a thing I shy away from. And yeah, discussion is a lot more interesting than merely stating "X is overrated, Y is not". And I don't see it as spam, really. It's relevant and it's actually informative/discursive about the pertaining subject. |
How is the world ruled and how do wars start? Diplomats tell lies to journalists and then believe what they read. | Report rules abuse | Your Panel | Clubs | Messages | Forum | Recent <img src="http://img593.imageshack.us/img593/4672/stuhlbarg.png" /> |
Jul 3, 2008 4:04 AM
#22
overrated ..lets see: code geass, elfed lied, great teacher onizuka, bleach & naruto (which i still watch on regular bases) underrated: mononoke, shigurui, kamichu, ninja scroll |
Jul 3, 2008 4:28 AM
#23
djinn_690 said: I don't mind people talking about NGE as overrated, but with this 'extremely' you're just being silly.Extremely over rated - Neon Genesis Evangelion |
Jul 3, 2008 4:35 AM
#24
Jul 3, 2008 4:52 AM
#25
Jul 3, 2008 4:59 AM
#26
Overrated: The melancholy of haruhi Suzumyia and Lucky star.. I'ts not bad but still I thought it was a lot better. Underrated: Oban star-racers & Air gear are the 2 I think about first. |
Jul 3, 2008 5:12 AM
#27
forlacik said: Underrated - NGE Overrated - Death Note... I second this! What is it with Death Note , its not THAT good! A bit too much melodrama for my liking. NGE is a classic, it has its faults but there is no reason to slate it. It is the anime that everyone has to see and it is one of the anime's that I feel (imho) that made a lot of anime fans! |
Jul 3, 2008 6:24 AM
#28
Jul 3, 2008 6:48 AM
#29
I agree with Seto no Hanayome being underrated. It is one of the best comedies I've ever watched in my whole 18 year-life. |
Jul 3, 2008 8:02 AM
#31
Mercurio said: Oh yeah FF7AC as well, I forgot. Only reason it scores so high is because its FF7. Story sucks and all it is is an action flick, a good looking action flick but still. Or it could be that people actually liked the movie. |
Jul 3, 2008 8:06 AM
#32
madeener said: What's wrong with Lain? I've not seen it getting anymore credit than it deserves. IMHO, everyone is always calling Lain such a deep mystery and so unsettingly good, but I just found it boring, pretentious and a waste of time. |
Jul 3, 2008 1:14 PM
#33
@Kaiserpingvin: You must see Gantz. There's more to it than that. I don't watch anime for the sake of gore, lol. And well, yeah, I didn't see Haruhi as offering much more than comedy, so that was my take on it, but I did drop it pretty early on. Also, FF7AC may be so highly rated because the graphics were state of the art. The only CGI work that I may have liked better were in Animatrix or FF: Spirits Within. Too bad it didn't have much of a story though. |
Jul 3, 2008 1:17 PM
#34
Gunbladewarrior said: I've never even played FF but I adored that movie.Mercurio said: Oh yeah FF7AC as well, I forgot. Only reason it scores so high is because its FF7. Story sucks and all it is is an action flick, a good looking action flick but still. Or it could be that people actually liked the movie. |
Jul 3, 2008 1:19 PM
#35
Overrated: Naruto Underrated: Bokura ga Ita & Lovely Complex |
Jul 3, 2008 2:34 PM
#36
Jul 4, 2008 5:08 AM
#37
I'll haft to jump along and say that Death Note is overrated but still good to a certian degree. Other overrated: Elfien lied, The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (didn't find it funny much), Jigoku Shoujo. Underrated: Jin-Roh the Wolf Brigade. |
Jul 4, 2008 5:35 AM
#38
Over - Bleach, Dragonballz(not Dragonball and GT), Akira (only the anime) Under - Bobobo bo bobobo - I like humor and offtopic fights Project Ako - Clasic Penguin no mondai - Ok ok ok its aimed at kids but sod it, ITS FUNNY Burek said: Jigoku Shoujo. Thats over rated ? Last time I checked people hated it |
[url=TNOG.ORG]Im a bloke that runs games nights, in a pub[/url] |
Jul 5, 2008 12:08 AM
#39
Overrated: spirited away, the animation was great but i never liked the story, also Bleach, and Naruto I like them both but they receive more praise than they deserve. |
With or without religion, you would have good people doing good things and evil people doing evil things. But for good people to do evil things, that takes religion. Steven Weinberg |
Jul 5, 2008 1:52 AM
#40
Darkprinny said: Over - Bleach, Dragonballz(not Dragonball and GT), Akira (only the anime) Under - Bobobo bo bobobo - I like humor and offtopic fights Project Ako - Clasic Penguin no mondai - Ok ok ok its aimed at kids but sod it, ITS FUNNY Burek said: Jigoku Shoujo. Thats over rated ? Last time I checked people hated it Well from my observation Jigoku Shoujo has 2 seasons and one in making. The creators obviously would not make more seasons if people didn't like it. Secondly I checked the reviews here and they were all 6 or higher. I personally watched the first season the concept is actually interesting. It's like a global one shot-one hit death note with a side effect of you suffering for an eternity? |
Jul 5, 2008 11:21 AM
#41
Overrated: Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei. It's pretty, but yeah. Kinda dull. Underrated: Honey & Clover, Eureka Seven. Eureka Seven has been on [adult swim], and I STILL haven't met anyone who's watched it at my school. :/ |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Jul 5, 2008 12:05 PM
#42
Burek said: Well from my observation Jigoku Shoujo has 2 seasons and one in making. The creators obviously would not make more seasons if people didn't like it. Secondly I checked the reviews here and they were all 6 or higher. I personally watched the first season the concept is actually interesting. It's like a global one shot-one hit death note with a side effect of you suffering for an eternity? Dont forget a crappy live action seris But its ok till it becomes repetative (ie by episode three) Its worth watchin the first ep of the secound session and the last few then the story is kinda explianed (there is background bits for the other secoundary charicters but I forget witch episodes |
[url=TNOG.ORG]Im a bloke that runs games nights, in a pub[/url] |
Jul 5, 2008 12:30 PM
#43
OR: Naruto, Bleach, Death Note, Lucky Star. UR: Beck. There's probably others, but I'm too absorbed in my taco-in-a-bag to think of them. |
Jul 5, 2008 3:15 PM
#44
Jul 6, 2008 9:41 PM
#45
To sum up this thread: Overrated: Everything I don't like. Underrated: Everything I like. +little or no explanation. |
Jul 6, 2008 10:05 PM
#46
Guess I'll satisfy the above poster and provide explanations with my choices. Overrated: -Bleach (Story is lacking and inconsistent in my opinion; after bleeding 10,000 gallons of blood. fights still end with both guys standing and continuing on with whatever it was they were doing before they were fighting. Well that's how it was for the episodes I've seen (first 60ish)) -Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (Like others have said, awesome show at first with the excitement and adrenaline rush that has some effect on your brain blocking its thinking processes, making you forget that it's lacking in other crucial areas. Plus they didn't do a good job mixing drama with comedy) -Code Geass (I enjoy this show, and still do. Gave first season a 8/10, but it seems to be over-hyped. Plus I like Death Note better haha! :p ) -Akira (Don't understand what' great, let alone decent, about this movie. Bored me more than a documentary on sedimentary rocks. Maybe I would have liked it when it first came out, just watched it earlier this year.) -FLCL (Interesting show, and I loved it as I watched it. But after a week or so of completing it... there isn't much that sticks with you where you could look back and say "That was a great show! I want to see it again!" My score was an 8/10 for it when I first saw it.. then dropped to a 7.. then to a 6...) Underrated: Umm not to sure if these would constitute as underrated or not... but anyways: -Evangelion (see a lot of haters out there) -Death Note (same with Eva) -Paranoia Agent (Really great show, but don't see it getting much attention. Might be wrong about that though...) |
Jul 7, 2008 12:19 AM
#47
Before continuing there will be some spoilers, so if you see a show you haven't watched then skip that text. Overrated: Death Note - I could list so many reasons why this show is so overrated, but I'm just gonna say one; It's way overly hyped up. Why? Because I have a note book that can kill people? Watashi wa L desu? Boku ga Kira da? All I can say is that I'm one of those people that watched it the week the first episode came out and only watched it out of curiosity. Still the show was pretty good. Naruto - Ninjas blah blah blah fillers for episodes 135-220. Orange-suited ninja. WHAT KIND OF NINJA WEARS FUCKING ORANGE?!. Bleach - Weak story. It's been going on forever when it could've ended 50 episodes ago. I started watching it after my cousin showed me episode 31 (the one where Ichigo and The Cave Man fight) and then got intrigued. It WAS my favorite show before all the faggot side stories and fillers; it just killed it for me. I still watch it, but only to kill time. Hurry up and get back to Aizen... Lucky Star - There is no story. It's just a comedy about high school lolis and their adventures. It was ok, but still way to overrated. Dragon Ball Z - RAH I'MMA POWERING UP TO BEAT THE BAD GUISE BLAH BLAH 200+ EPISODE WASTE. I liked Dragon Ball and GT since they were short and sweet unlike Z which was basically a Naruto of that time. One Piece - I've watched like 50~70 episodes of this and there's like fucking 300 something SO FAR. Basically its about a person that wants to be pirate king, BUT DOES IT REALLY NEED 300+ EPISODES TO SHOW HIM TRY TO BECOME TO PIRATE KING? Just die. Code Geass - Combination of Eureka Seven and Death Note. Except on the Death Note side the main character has a special instead of a mysterious note book. I kept watching it for its Eureka Seven/Mecha side because I loved Eureka Seven and started getting into it that episode where Lelouch commands the Eleven rebels and wipe out a whole fleet of Knightmares. This still doesn't hide the fact that it probably had the shittiest endings ever. LELOUCH!!!! SUZAKU!!!! -bang- END. Even if there is another season seriously what a gay ending. Also the Euphemia obsessed Suzaku and Nina...wow...When Nina hears Euphemia is dead she goes insane and that face she made was just failure. NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO WE CAN'T HAVE LESBIAN SEX ANYMORE BAWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW Inu Yasha - 167 episodes +movies to catch and kill some fag. Also Kikyo would never fucking die... FF7:AC - Yeah like others say this is overrated. Most people watched it just cause it was FF. Animation was still good for a low budget movie. Yes low budget. I enjoyed the game as well. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu/The Melancholy of blah blah blah - The story was sad... Not like tears, but sad. Whoever numbered the episodes was on fucking acid. And then it ends on episode 9 or around there (can't remember exact # cause of faggot numbering) and then the rest are fillers on how to keep Haruhi busy. Then the last episode where 10 minutes of it was of watching Yuki read a book and listen to a radio... There are a lot of overrated ones, but those are the only ones I can think of at the moment. Underrated: Higurashi no Naku Koro ni/Kai - If you actually watched both it is actually quite an interesting story. The thing that got me is how episodic it was I mean it was really episodic. After about 4 episodes it would switch to a different arc/story. But it was worth watching it. Especially Rika. Nipah~. Samurai Champloo - This is another good show. I haven't completed it yet, but what I've seen so far has been awesome. Mixed: Trigun and Cowboy Bebop - These are probably the most controversial pair of series ever. They are both arguably the best shows of there time/today and are classics. They both have their flaws, but make up for it in ways. Both the dub and original were done well. Now if you were gonna start someone off on anime I would strongly suggest you recommend either of these. |
Jul 7, 2008 12:52 AM
#48
lol@ Cero. I'm with you 100%, especially about Naruto, Lucky Star, and the face that Nina makes. xD I never watch any of the 100+ series. Em, except the underrated ones, lol. |
new_userJul 8, 2008 2:15 AM
Jul 7, 2008 1:15 AM
#49
Underrated: BLACK LAGOON, Claymore and Hajime No Ippo Overrated: DBZ (even though it is good, just not as great as other series) |
Jul 7, 2008 2:59 AM
#50
Cero said: Before continuing there will be some spoilers, so if you see a show you haven't watched then skip that text. Overrated: Death Note - I could list so many reasons why this show is so overrated, but I'm just gonna say one; It's way overly hyped up. Why? Because I have a note book that can kill people? Watashi wa L desu? Boku ga Kira da? All I can say is that I'm one of those people that watched it the week the first episode came out and only watched it out of curiosity. Still the show was pretty good. Naruto - Ninjas blah blah blah fillers for episodes 135-220. Orange-suited ninja. WHAT KIND OF NINJA WEARS FUCKING ORANGE?!. Bleach - Weak story. It's been going on forever when it could've ended 50 episodes ago. I started watching it after my cousin showed me episode 31 (the one where Ichigo and The Cave Man fight) and then got intrigued. It WAS my favorite show before all the faggot side stories and fillers; it just killed it for me. I still watch it, but only to kill time. Hurry up and get back to Aizen... Lucky Star - There is no story. It's just a comedy about high school lolis and their adventures. It was ok, but still way to overrated. Dragon Ball Z - RAH I'MMA POWERING UP TO BEAT THE BAD GUISE BLAH BLAH 200+ EPISODE WASTE. I liked Dragon Ball and GT since they were short and sweet unlike Z which was basically a Naruto of that time. One Piece - I've watched like 50~70 episodes of this and there's like fucking 300 something SO FAR. Basically its about a person that wants to be pirate king, BUT DOES IT REALLY NEED 300+ EPISODES TO SHOW HIM TRY TO BECOME TO PIRATE KING? Just die. Code Geass - Combination of Eureka Seven and Death Note. Except on the Death Note side the main character has a special instead of a mysterious note book. I kept watching it for its Eureka Seven/Mecha side because I loved Eureka Seven and started getting into it that episode where Lelouch commands the Eleven rebels and wipe out a whole fleet of Knightmares. This still doesn't hide the fact that it probably had the shittiest endings ever. LELOUCH!!!! SUZAKU!!!! -bang- END. Even if there is another season seriously what a gay ending. Also the Euphemia obsessed Suzaku and Nina...wow...When Nina hears Euphemia is dead she goes insane and that face she made was just failure. NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO WE CAN'T HAVE LESBIAN SEX ANYMORE BAWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW Inu Yasha - 167 episodes +movies to catch and kill some fag. Also Kikyo would never fucking die... FF7:AC - Yeah like others say this is overrated. Most people watched it just cause it was FF. Animation was still good for a low budget movie. Yes low budget. I enjoyed the game as well. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu/The Melancholy of blah blah blah - The story was sad... Not like tears, but sad. Whoever numbered the episodes was on fucking acid. And then it ends on episode 9 or around there (can't remember exact # cause of faggot numbering) and then the rest are fillers on how to keep Haruhi busy. Then the last episode where 10 minutes of it was of watching Yuki read a book and listen to a radio... There are a lot of overrated ones, but those are the only ones I can think of at the moment. Underrated: Higurashi no Naku Koro ni/Kai - If you actually watched both it is actually quite an interesting story. The thing that got me is how episodic it was I mean it was really episodic. After about 4 episodes it would switch to a different arc/story. But it was worth watching it. Especially Rika. Nipah~. Samurai Champloo - This is another good show. I haven't completed it yet, but what I've seen so far has been awesome. Mixed: Trigun and Cowboy Bebop - These are probably the most controversial pair of series ever. They are both arguably the best shows of there time/today and are classics. They both have their flaws, but make up for it in ways. Both the dub and original were done well. Now if you were gonna start someone off on anime I would strongly suggest you recommend either of these. Did you just seriously say Cowboy Bebop was underrated? That made me lol hard. Apparently you've never watched Dragonball to say it's short. Is that all you people on here do is b*tch about fillers in Naruto? Cause that excuse gets weaker every time I see it. Hell if anything on this forum Naruto, Bleach, One Piece, and dbz are underrated. All you ever see is people b*tch and moan about them all the time. Only thing that people on here seem to complain about more is Dubs. OMG DUBBBS IS TEH SUCK! IT DOESN'T HAvE TEh sAME QUALTIES AS A LANGUAGE I DuN UNdERsTANDs!! Also I really wish people would stop saying people only liked Advent Children because it had to do with FFVII. Some people haven't even played FFVII, and enjoyed it, so whats your excuse then? If you have such a problem with long anime, you can always not watch it. Shocking I know. |
More topics from this board
» What is the maximum number of anime i can add on mal or anime list limit of mal ?Jevasamy - 53 minutes ago |
4 |
by Zarutaku
»»
3 minutes ago |
|
» Who is the most caring Onii-sama?SgtBateMan - 3 hours ago |
2 |
by Zarutaku
»»
7 minutes ago |
|
» Let's talk about a show whose work with potential has upset or impressed youRobertBobert - 2 hours ago |
3 |
by Zettaiken
»»
19 minutes ago |
|
» Is there any Hentai anime/manga which you have re-watch multiple times and why ???GoodBoy0069 - Mar 17 |
21 |
by Archean-Return
»»
21 minutes ago |
|
» Do you think anime evolved in a good way? Are you satisfied where it is now, compared to previous decades?Afeln - 9 hours ago |
28 |
by Zettaiken
»»
24 minutes ago |