I have watched more than i can remember of this genre, and have tried and dropped a number more. i am not really looking for recommendations specifically relating to another series, though if possible that would also be helpful (i will provide a list of ones ive loved, like, disliked, hated, and so on at the end of this post for those willing). i am more asking for recommendations because i am tired of looking and watching and being dissapointed. this is what im looking for, and have been for the past 3 years, only to find a select few that fit the bill:
-an anime chock-full of romance
-an anime that is made up of and is grounded by romance
-no sad endings :(
-not even just a happy ending, but, of course, a romantic one :o
-not sprinkled with, doused with romance
-a serious story
-powerful, moving, life changing, or anything like that
-something that can take my mind out of my own life
-its nice if it can make me laugh and cry
-lastly, i like it to be certain that the couple is together by the end, hence the romantic ending
-not very childish (like tsubasa)
i know that this is a hard list to totally satisfy, and im sorry if its a hassle, but any effort would be greatly appreciated, but if thats not possible, i would at least like for everyone with enough time to just post what is, in their opinion, the most romantic and/or substantial romance anime they've seen. and now onto my list which you can also find the majority or more, depending on how much i can recall off the top of my head, of on any or all of these sites: myanimelist.net | anime-planet.com | anidb.net. i have the same username on all of these sites (and here), which is "sadstones", so it should be relatively easy to find my profile and anime lists.
-loved these anime which i thought were great in terms of romance and such: clannad, clannad after story, kanon (first one/original), ef~a tale of memories, ef~a tale of melodies, ef~a tale of memories, koi kaze, toradora (wish there were an epilogue [at least] after the part a year later), tokyo marble chocolate (a very short OVA series), hanbun no stuki ga noboru sora, true tears (there was something, im not sure what, that i didnt like so much about this one along with the next one i think), myself yourself, and probably some more i cant think of.
-loved these ones too, but they made me too sad and/or were missing something (namely romance)/didnt complete the story enough, etc.: elfen lied, saikano, fruits basket (i kind of cheated and looked up the ending of the manga and if it had gone that far it'd have been my favorite anime to have ever existed), kannagi, spice and wolf, spice and wolf 2, eden of the east, air tv, bakemonogatari, and definitely many, many more that i cant think of right now.
-many were okay in my opinion, so i will probably not list them bc of time restraints at the moment
-i disliked all of these and A LOT more: tona-gura, kimi ni todoke, kimi ga nozomu eien, 5 centimeters per second, kashimashi (manga was great though, just hated the ending so much that it ruined the show for me), lovely complex, love hina, chocotto sister, kissXsis, ore no imouto..., tsubasa chronicles, etc., etc., etc.
any help will be greatly appreciated as romance anime is like the highlight of my life. if any more details are required, please request them (and i will post them) or email me directly at rabidblackcat@gmail.com (and i will respond). thank you!!! |